30 From 98: My Favorite Films From 1998
And just like Bug's, Antz takes the idea of the macrocosm of the insect universe and transforms it into a cute, wonderful world of innocent anthropomorhic fun that was sure to entertain the elementary-level audience for which this animated adventure is targeted towards.
And with the inclusion of some Woody Allen-like mannerisms into the mix, the older fans of scintillian invertebrates could also be found swarming towards the cinema that year.
And that’s what A Bug’s Life manages to do. Don’t expect Oscar material in this sophomore effort from Pixar, but its tiny tale of insects imitating a slice of life of human society is one that is well worth a sit-through, even today. The script manages to set up the premise with enough metaphoric wit and endearing characters to keep viewers invested, and the dated visuals pack enough charming exaggeration to allow one to look past the quickly antiquated elements that have been leveled up past eleven by this point.
Sure today’s 3 dimensional animation may be mountains when compared this 90’s anthill, but the life of this bug still crawls with the energy and enthusiasm that keeps it entertaining even to the most discernible eyes of any modern day millennial.
And in the end he must decided between playing it safe in the slammer or voicing his opinions at the poetry slam.
Though the story isn't exactly a rocket-science script, it didn't require that one completely leave one's brain at the door. There are so many freakin' of those types of films, particularly in the area of action and suspense movies, that it's really refreshing when a high-profile vehicle comes along that doesn't require a mindless state of thinking to the extreme extent that it has become in this genre.
The concept of Big Brother's eyes in the sky watching our every move is what really kept this movie's story interesting for me, and it's was a great foundation of suspense that flowed along a plot that didn't completely dismiss the mentality of the viewer. And I really think that Gene Hackman and Will Smith make a good starring duo with a solid chemistry that doesn't come off as forced as most marquee names that are usually paired for the sake driving a blockbuster film.
This movie is a good example of the type of escapism that though it might not actually enhance one's life, it's still not so empty that it's primary purpose is to kill a few hours just for the sake of killing a few hours.
Take out the Australian part, and you could easily be describing my last girlfriend. ('Ey, who do I talk to about having a "ba-dum-tish!" emoticon installed around here, anyway?)
An underrated and good intentioned sequel that never seems to get the kind of fair shakes that it deserves.
Can you understand the words that are coming out of my mouth?
Or more specifically, the words that are coming from my thoughts as I type 'em down on this here keyboard?
And of course, we're talking metaphorically here.
Also, in his role as a mobster from the Eastern block, it's fun to listen to John Malkovich's slanted attempt at a Russian accent. "Pay heem. Pay det miy-an his mah-ney."
Plus, for anyone out there who likes Oreo cookies, there's a product placement in here for them that is essential to the climax of the story.
So, y'know....
there you go.
And as anyone knows, the Dude needs his rug.
It's what ties the room together.
Dark City is a stylishly gloomy sci-fi quasi-noir that features cool comic book style plot-lines bought to the silver screen with a keen integration of bold visual designs with shadowy and suspenseful intrigue.
A fictionalized version of World War Two's Battle of Mount Austen. the plot follows the soldiers involved in the campaign, not just physically, but also mentally as throughout the pacing of the story, the script is interjected with the thoughts of various combatants.
This movie is another example of one of the roles that BBT has done in which he tends to approach the role with such a distinct character that, no matter what the quality of the film is, it's just interesting to watch as a vehicle for an actor who utilizes the diversity of his acting abilities to it's farthest extent. Therefore, with other films like Sling Blade, One False Move, Bandits, The Apostle and Monster's Ball, A Simple Plan comes off as just another quality flick that came out at a time when Mr. Thornton really seemed to be cruising on quite the cinematic streak.
So you know that eventually, someone had to use the subject as a basis for a movie.
Fortunately, the movie was a good movie and it was also a perfect vehicle for the pliable comedic actor Jim Carrey to step away from the zany antics of his more fruitful flavor of frenetic farce, and into something which provided him with the flexibility to tap into something that was centered more on "reality". That is, "reality" as it was captured by the zeitgeist of the 90's.
However, that doesn't take away from the fact that I found the rest of About Mary to be one of the best comedies to "come" out of the year of 1998.
In other words, Happiness is a film about anything but.
Not that I would could consider this to be a depressing piece of cinema,
it's just an acquired taste, even for the most ardent of art-house appreciandos.
Oh, and when this does happen, as a courtesy to the next tenants,
please don't forget to remove the cat from the oven.
And one of the patriarch's major surprise gifts, "given" to him by his only son, is the unveiling news that he is responsible for the suicide death of his daughter as a result of a family history of sexual abuse.
Although, considering the other troubled revelations that reveal themselves as the party chugs along, it wouldn't surprise me if "Big Daddy" would have just settled on just getting a tie.
Therefore, there's an updated installment released after the seventh year of the previous film, each titled after the age of the subjects involved in this long-running project.
By the time of 1998, they're up to the age of 42.
Personally, I found it almost spooky and universally telling on the kind of perspective that arises from being a spectator of some else's life other than my own.
After every incarnation of this series, I can't help but ask those deep kinds of questions that are much easier to ask from the outside looking in.
For example, taking the film segments of the various people of this project when they were just children and watching 'em up against the segments of them as adults, I found myself genuinely wondering at what point in life do most of us, as humans, lose the zest and free-spiritedness that naturally comes with being a child, and then have it replaced by the more restrained walking representative of a crushed spirit that we have as adults?
And I can't remember when was the last time any film had the ability to make me get that introspective.
A very insignificant character in the Marvel universe, blood hunter Blade is transformed on the big-screen into a sword-welding bad-ass with the kind of fighting skillz that the Dark Knight only wishes he possessed. The fight scenes in this movie are a true stand-out for any kind of action flick and the story and visuals supersede any Marvel publications that the vampiric vigilante was ever involved in.
Now this is how all comic-book superhero film adaptations should be approached.
(BTW, even tho on this particular list I have Blade ranked at #9 ,
as a vampire character, Blade definitely rates as #1.
So, for any vampires out there reading this, I don't care what your position is in the bloodsuckers' hierarchy, Blade would still kick all yo' asses.
All yo' asses.
Suckas.)
Almost immediately, she finds herself attracted to her captor as he "forces" her to pretend that she is his wife-to-be in order to impress Billy's disassociated parents.
And thus a budding dysfunctional relationship gets it's dysfunction off the ground running.
Buffalo '66 is an indie flick about a kind of germinal romance that gives hope to even the most love-lorn maladjusted.
This is a movie that I feel very lucky to have not just on this list, but more specifically, within the top ten of my faves of 1998.
Because, now, whenever I play any kind of "Name your fave flix from A to Z" games and the letter "x" comes up, which usually causes other participants much pause, I have The X-Files: Fight the Future fastidiously at the ready.
Oh sure, I guess I could use either X2: X-Men United or X-Men: First Class,
but the truth is,
as much as I liked those two films,
they still didn't make within the top ten of their particular years.
And with X-Files, now I can answer with a bit more X-uberance in my enthusiasm.
An action and suspense spy thriller with a MacGuffin so prominent to the story-line that I couldn't help but wonder,
what was in the case?
And even though Samuel Jackson is probably the most famous of the ensemble cast, he is still but one in an ensemble cast. Each separate story entry is strung together to flow with a such a great sense of harmony, that no matter which character role any of these actors have in The Red Violin,
the movie is strong enough for any of 'em to be proud to have this work included in their filmography.
even the English can have style.
Not to mention that among the vast cast is included a small but solid bite-strewn and really cool role for Sting (the former Police-man, not the clown-faced wrestler .....you buncha nerds). The singer who, after filming was done, supposedly was responsible for introducing Guy Ritchie to Madonna.
Which later would result in a relationship 'tween said director and material girl.
Which later would result in marriage.
Which later would then result in the movie Swept Away.
Which later would then result in the conclusion that Sting needs to learn to mind his own business.
In fact, the solidity of this upstanding political drama is so dense that it almost has a feel that seems like could it be more solid than Travolta's big ol' Clinton-like tummy.
Oh,
and he doesn't dance in this movie, either. Which, considering the state of physique these days, is always a plus.
- Mulan
- The Negotiator
Haven't watched yet:
- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Other Fave Movies Lists By Year:
1970
www.listal.com/list/10-70-my-fave-films
1971
www.listal.com/list/15-71-my-favorite-movies
1972
www.listal.com/list/15-72-my-favorite-films
1973
www.listal.com/list/20-73-my-favorite-films
1974
www.listal.com/list/films-of-1974
1975
www.listal.com/list/20-75-my-favorite-films
1976
www.listal.com/list/20-76-my-favorite-films
1977
www.listal.com/list/20-77-my-favorite-films
1978
www.listal.com/list/20-1978-my-favorite-films
1979
www.listal.com/list/20-79-my-favorite-films
1981
www.listal.com/list/25-81-my-favorite-films
1982
www.listal.com/list/25-82-my-favorite-films
1983
www.listal.com/list/25-83-my-favorite-films
1984
www.listal.com/list/25-84-my-favorite-films
1985
www.listal.com/list/25-85-my-favorite-films
1986
www.listal.com/list/25-86-my-favorite-films
1987
www.listal.com/list/25-87-my-favorite-films
1988
www.listal.com/list/25-88-my-favorite-films
1989
www.listal.com/list/25-89-my-favorite-films
1990
www.listal.com/list/30-90-my-favorite-films
1991
www.listal.com/list/30-91-my-favorite-films
1992
www.listal.com/list/30-92-my-favorite-films
1993
www.listal.com/list/30-93-my-favorite-films
1994
www.listal.com/list/30-94-my-favorite-films
1995
www.listal.com/list/30-95-my-favorite-films
1996
www.listal.com/list/30-96-my-favorite-films
1997
www.listal.com/list/30-97-my-favorite-films
1999
www.listal.com/list/30-99-my-favorite-films
2000
www.listal.com/list/35-00-my-favorite-films
2001
www.listal.com/list/35-1-my-favorite-films
2002
www.listal.com/list/35-2-my-favorite-films
2003
www.listal.com/list/35-3-my-favorite-films
Added to
Related lists
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists