2011 movies - Personal review and Awards
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture of the year
Add items to section
Grand Jury prize
Source Code (2011)
For those who don't know, in a festival, the Grand Jury prize honors a great movie which just missed the biggest prize.
Notes: Honestly, I do think it is a little bit overrated but for a mainstream SF flick, it is definitely well made and entertaining and the whole thing was really compelling to watch.
Notes: Honestly, I do think it is a little bit overrated but for a mainstream SF flick, it is definitely well made and entertaining and the whole thing was really compelling to watch.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Male Perfomance
Notes: This year, I was really blown away by Brad Pitt. I preferred his performance in 'Moneyball' which was, in my opinion, more nuanced and complex but he was also pretty impressive in 'The Tree of Life'. To complete this, Brad Pitt also voiced one of the krills in 'Happy Feet 2', providing the most hilarious scenes in this disappointing sequel. To conclude, he displayed a very wide range this year providing 3 completely different performances and that's why he get this reward.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Female Perfomance
Super 8 (2011)
Notes: Surprisingly, the best female performance was provided by a child . Elle Fanning was one of the best thing in ´Super 8´ and she definitely gave the best performance of the movie. Even though the movie is a blockbuster special-effects extravaganza, she manages to give it some emotional ground.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Ensemble Performance
Add items to section
Best Animated Picture
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Notes: I had a hard time choosing between this flick and ´Rango´. Eventually, I think the story was a little more entertaining here than ´Rango´ which had a rather pedestrian plot. Furthermore, the animation was at the same time realistic and cartoony and just plain gorgeous to look at.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Most Fun Picture of the year
Rango (2011)
Notes: It may not be the best animated picture but it was a very fun flick. I mean, check this pic underneath! Rango was just a really weird and fun lead character, absolutely.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sequel
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Notes: I wasn´t expecting much from this sequel and, to my surprise, I really enjoyed it. The animation was awesome and the story worked better so it was an improvement on the previous installment which is something quite unique when you deal with sequels.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Biggest disappointment
Notes: Since I wasn´t expecting much from this flick, I can´t say it disappointed me. No, I´m actually disappointed by Johnny Depp. I still love the guy and I still think he is a great actor but I do believe that he slowly starts to become a caricature of himself... When is he going to drop those boring blockbusters and go back to those amazing indie productions that nobody would watch except the real movie lovers (Dead Man, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Arizona Dream,...) ?
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Worst Picture of the Year
Notes: Honestly, I was positively surprised by the first Transformers flick. It was a fun, well made and entertaining blockbuster. However, with the sequels, the whole thing went down the drain (the pyramids! The moon! What next? Atlantis?!?). This 3rd movie was loud, dumb and not much fun whatsoever.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Other movies I have seen (from best to worst)
This list is NOT a prediction of the following award season.
It is my review of the 2011 movies I have seen and, for fun, I give some awards to the best (and worst movies) of the year.
If you are intested to see last year's results, check this list :
2010 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie Diary 2012
Best Performances of 2011
Watched in 2011 pt. 2
DVDecember 2011
Movie journal - January 2012
Monthly Movie Journal: July 2011
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Remakes Which Don't Suck
January Movie Journal - Xanadon't
5-Star Movies...
My DVD/Blu Ray Collection - Xanadon't
Monthly Movie Journal: December 2011
Monthly Movie Journal: May 2011
2012 in Cinema: From Best to Worst
Films I've seen in 2012
2010 - Best lists of the year -
Top 10 best movies 1992
Top 10 best movies 2010
Top 10 best movies 2001
IMDB Top 10 best movies of the 40’s
Top 10 best movies 2011
My favorite movies from all over the world