Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
3
vote
610 Views    Share:

WWE SmackDown Women's Championship History

Person list created by jordanwiles94 Avatar

Sort by: Showing 13 items
Rating: List Type:
Becky Lynch (1st reign)

September 11, 2016 - December 4, 2016 (84 days)

As a result of the 2016 WWE draft, the WWE Raw Women's Championship became exclusive to Raw. In response, SmackDown established the SmackDown Women's Championship and Raw's title was subsequently renamed. Lynch defeated Alexa Bliss, Carmella, Naomi, Natalya, and Nikki Bella in a six-pack elimination challenge to become the inaugural champion.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (183 ratings) 8.8 IMDB Rating 0
Alexa Bliss (1st reign)

December 4, 2016 - February 12, 2017 (70 days)

This was a Tables Match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Naomi (1st reign)

February 12, 2017 - February 21, 2017 (9 days)


Vacated

February 21, 2017 - February 21, 2017

The championship was vacated when Naomi suffered a knee injury and was unable defend the title within 30 days


Alexa Bliss (2-times)


February 21, 2017 - April 2, 2017 (40 days)

Defeated Becky Lynch to win the vacant Championship.


Naomi (2-times)


April 2, 2017 - August 20, 2017 (140 days)

This was a six-pack challenge, also involving Becky Lynch, Carmella, Mickie James, and Natalya

jordanwiles94's rating:
Natalya (1st reign)

August 20, 2017 - November 14, 2017 (86 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:

Charlotte Flair (1st reign)


November 14, 2017 - April 10, 2018 (147 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Carmella (1st reign)

April 10, 2018 - August 19, 2018 (131 days)

Cashed in her Money in the Bank Contract. This was the first time a women's title changed hands after a Money in the Bank contract cash-in.


Charlotte Flair (2-times)


August 19, 2018 - September 16, 2018 (28 days)

This was a Triple Threat Match, also involving Becky Lynch, who Flair pinned to win the championship.


Becky Lynch (2-times)


September 16, 2018 - December 16, 2018 (91 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (22 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Asuka (1st reign)

December 16, 2018 - March 26, 2019 (100 days)

This was triple threat Tables, Ladders, and Chairs match, also involving Charlotte Flair.


Charlotte Flair (3-times)


March 26, 2019 - April 8, 2019 (13 days)


Becky Lynch (3-times)


April 8, 2019 - May 19, 2019 (41 days)
This was a winner takes all triple threat match for both the Raw Women's Championship and SmackDown Women's Championship, also involving Ronda Rousey, who defend the Raw Women's Championship. Lynch pinned Rousey to win both titles.


Charlotte Flair (4-times)


May 19, 2019 - May 19, 2019 (<1 day)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Bayley (1st reign)

May 19, 2019 - October 6, 2019 (140 days)

Cashed in her Money in the Bank Contract.


Charlotte Flair (5-times)


October 6, 2019 - October 11, 2019 (5 days)


Bayley (2-times)


October 11, 2019 - October 25, 2020 (380 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Sasha Banks (1st reign)

October 25, 2020 - April 10, 2021 (167 days)
This was a Hell in a Cell Match.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (9 ratings) 9.4 IMDB Rating 0
Bianca Belair (1st reign)


April 10, 2021 - August 21, 2021 (132 days)


Becky Lynch (4-times)


August 21, 2021 - October 22, 2021 (62 days)

Bianca Belair was originally scheduled to defend the title against Sasha Banks; however, before the match began, it was announced that Banks was unable to compete for undisclosed reasons. Carmella was then announced as her new opponent, but Lynch made a surprise return from maternity leave, took out Carmella, and challenged Belair to an impromptu match that Belair accepted.


Charlotte Flair (6-times)


October 22, 2021 - May 8, 2022 (198 Days)

As a result of the 2021 WWE Draft, then-Raw Women's Champion Charlotte Flair was drafted to SmackDown while Becky Lynch was drafted to Raw. To keep the titles on their respective brands, WWE official Sonya Deville had the two women exchange championships.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (264 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 0
Ronda Rousey (1st reign)


May 8, 2022 - July 2, 2022 (55 days)

This was an "I Quit" Match.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Liv Morgan (1st reign)


July 2, 2022 - October 8, 2022 (98 days)

This was Morgan's Money in the Bank cash-in match. Morgan was a member of the Raw roster prior to cash-in. She was transferred to the SmackDown brand after winning the championship.



Ronda Rousey (2-times)

October 8, 2022 - December 30, 2022 (83 days)

This was an Extreme Rules Match.



Charlotte Flair (7-times)

December 30, 2022 - April 1, 2023 (92 days)

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (20 ratings) 8.8 IMDB Rating 0
Rhea Ripley (1st reign)
April 1, 2023 - Current (+4 day)

Ripley was transferred to the SmackDown brand after winning the championship.


jordanwiles94's rating:

The WWE SmackDown Women's Championship is a women's professional wrestling world championship created and promoted by the American professional wrestling promotion WWE on the SmackDown brand. Unveiled on the August 23, 2016, episode of SmackDown Live, it was created to be the counterpart title to the then-WWE Women's Championship, which became exclusive to Raw as a result of the 2016 WWE draft and renamed to the Raw Women's Championship.

The championship is generally contested in professional wrestling matches, in which participants execute scripted finishes rather than contend in direct competition. The inaugural champion was Becky Lynch, who won the title at Backlash on September 11, 2016. Sasha Banks is the current champion, who is in her first reign. She defeated previous champion Bayley at Hell in a Cell in a Hell in a Cell match on October 25, 2020 in Orlando, Florida.

As of November 23, 2020, overall, there have been 18 reigns between 9 champions and 1 vacancy. Charlotte Flair has the most reigns at five. Bayley's second reign is the longest singular reign at 380 days, while Flair's fourth reign is the shortest at 4 minutes and 55 seconds. With both of her title reigns, Bayley also holds the record for longest combined reigns at 520 days. Asuka is the oldest champion, having won the title at 37, while Alexa Bliss is the youngest when she first won it at 25.

Added to




Related lists

WWE Championship Title History
56 item list by jordanwiles94
5 votes
I Was There
127 item list by BLivingston33
3 votes 1 comment
AEW Womens' Title History
4 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes
TNA World Heavyweight Title History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
5 votes 1 comment
ROH World Tag Team Titles History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 1 comment
TNA Knockouts Title History
18 item list by ToonHead2102
3 votes 2 comments
TNA X-Divison Title History
27 item list by ToonHead2102
7 votes 1 comment
TNA Tag Team Title History
32 item list by ToonHead2102
4 votes 1 comment
ECW Heavyweight Title History
29 item list by ToonHead2102
2 votes 1 comment
ROH World Heavyweight Title History
20 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 2 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from jordanwiles94