Unlimited Films 2015
Sort by:
Showing 45 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Insurgent (2015)
Congratulations on adapting an angst filled second novel into a decent film. It certainly cut through the teeny drama and annoying characterisation. Am actually looking forward to the final film.
ClareStar's rating:
Why? My beloved Spooks, the greatest tv prog the BBC ever made. Turned into a mediocre film. I'm gutted. There were so many things wrong with this and the worst part is that I knew what the flaws would be before I even saw it.
ClareStar's rating:
San Andreas (2015)
I do like an OTT disaster film.
The only thing missing was a giant "WAAAAAAAAA" sound and a Jaeger pilot emerging out of the water!
The only thing missing was a giant "WAAAAAAAAA" sound and a Jaeger pilot emerging out of the water!
ClareStar's rating:
Terminator Genisys (2015)
I don't know how happy I am with a Terminator world where John Connor is... well not himself. Having said that I did enjoy this and it made me laugh in quite a few places.
ClareStar's rating:
Love & Mercy (2014)
I really knew so little about Brian Wilson. Really made me want to find out more.
ClareStar's rating:
Inside Out (2015)
I really enjoyed the short.
Perhaps the score is harsh, I found it funny and sweet but felt like there was something missing or unfinished about the story.
Perhaps the score is harsh, I found it funny and sweet but felt like there was something missing or unfinished about the story.
ClareStar's rating:
Southpaw (2015)
I'm overtaking this because I know, it's probably an eight but I wanted to differentiate between the other 8 rated films I've scored this year. There are flaws, downside plots which may be could have been fleshed out some. I am being picky, I really enjoyed this, everyone in the cinema sobbed wildly during the first hour. Brilliant training montages as well!
ClareStar's rating:
You lost me with a plot to kidnap the prime minister. I'm sorry.
ClareStar's rating:
Fantastic Four (2015)
I didn't read up before I saw this. What a strange edit, you feel like all the drama has been cut out. Totally lacked tension and character development.
ClareStar's rating:
The Martian (2015)
I liked the sarcasm but I kept thinking about the vastness of Interstellar.
A few too many characters meant a couple of them felt a bit underdeveloped.
A few too many characters meant a couple of them felt a bit underdeveloped.
ClareStar's rating:
Yep, it's my usual list of films seen at the cinema in 2015.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists