TV-Productions I've Seen - From Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 121
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Renoir's fascinating study of split personality.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Fassbinder was one of the great masters in cinema who also succeeded in making thought provoking TV-movies. This is a very tragic story about a woman who is married to a sadistic man.
Martha is a woman who can't end the relationship because her husband is disturbingly manipulative. Can she change or does she just have to take all the humiliation? Ending is very memorable and cinematography fantastic as always in Fassbinder's movies.
Martha is a woman who can't end the relationship because her husband is disturbingly manipulative. Can she change or does she just have to take all the humiliation? Ending is very memorable and cinematography fantastic as always in Fassbinder's movies.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
An interesting and very informative document about a girl who almost brought down the whole porn industry. The document tells about the most important moments of Traci Lords's (original name Nora Kuzma) life, and also those who feel being betrayed by her, like another porn legend Ron Jeremy, are allowed to share their opinions. It's really fascinating and eye-opening to see how she fooled even the highest officials of USA.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Death of a Salesman (1985)
Tragic story of a salesman. Wonderful performance by Dustin Hoffman which is one of the best I've seen in any movie. His character is simple minded but sympathetic at same time. This is also probably the best tv-movie Schlöndorff has made.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Ingmar Bergman's last movie isn't anywhere near his masterpieces but it is still full of heart and thoughts. Realistic movie about complex people.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Duel (1971)
Spielberg's thriller about a man and a truck chasing him is a simple but pretty exciting little movie. I especially like the cinematography.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Two young men, Michel and Günther, finally decide to fulfill their naive, long-term dream: to leave Germany in search of a treasure they believe is hidden somewhere in the Rio das Mortes area of Peru. Michel's fiancée, however, isn't too happy when she learns about their plan and also several other problems make it hard for them to reach their goal. "Rio das Mortes" is an interesting early film by Fassbinder, although its criticism is quite mild compared to actual masterpieces by the director.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Body Bags (1993)
Three average but exciting enough horror stories. Best is the first segment "The Gas Station" directed by John Carpenter who also directed segment "Hair". Tobe Hooper directed "Eye".
The Gas Station is a very simple story about a new worker at gas station. He finds out that his boss is absolutely not what he expected him to be.
The Gas Station is a very simple story about a new worker at gas station. He finds out that his boss is absolutely not what he expected him to be.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Intelligent and entertaining movie about power of media.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The Lost World (2001)
This adventure movie was a pleasant surprise. This is a classic story about a group of different people who soon find themselves to be face-to-face with the lost world. Good excitement and very good special effects for a TV-movie.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Gia (1998)
Beautiful and sensual portrayal of a fashion model Gia Garangi who was one of the first women in USA to die of AIDS. Angelina Jolie at her very best. Movie is only loosely based on a true story though and it could have used little better editing.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999)
Slightly comical movie about birth of Apple and Microsoft. Anthony Michael Hall as Bill Gates is very good in his role.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Load more items (71 more in this list)
I'm going to update this list when I've seen more.
Added to
Related lists
Look out world, its 2017 and I'm watching movies!
197 item list by Ueno_Station54
25 votes 1 comment
197 item list by Ueno_Station54
25 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Turkish Delights
1970 was a very good year
50 Greatest Documentaries -Channel 4
100 Greatest Movie Actors by Digitaldreamdoor
100 Greatest Movies of the 1990s by Digitaldreamdo
Developed by: Level 5
The Top 30 of the 30's
Top 10 best movies 2005
IMDB Top 10 best movies of the 30’s
RS 500: Part 2
RS 500: Part 4
30 days 30 books
The filmography of Jacques Becker
PERSONAL MOVIES LISTS (COUNTRIES)
The filmography of Robert J. Flaherty
Movies by Leftist Italian Directors
Ingmar Bergman
Rainer Werner Fassbinder Filmography
Best Movies - The Soviet Union
Movies I've Watched at School
Best of 2000's
My Favorite Films