Ingmar Bergman
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Wild Strawberries (1957)
Wild Strawberries teaches us to respect senior citizens. Bergman explores the subject with some of the most bizarre sequences he has ever put on a film. So partly Wild Strawberries has interesting surrealistic and bit of disturbing feeling to it.
Story is often told by the memories of senior lead character: we see how he explores as an old person the places and people he used to know when he was young.
Wild Strawberries is also one kind of a summer movie with it's light hearted and comical scenes. For example, notice the scene where main characters are helping the people which have trouble with their car. This kind of versatility makes this movie perfect start for exploring the works of this swedish master.
Story is often told by the memories of senior lead character: we see how he explores as an old person the places and people he used to know when he was young.
Wild Strawberries is also one kind of a summer movie with it's light hearted and comical scenes. For example, notice the scene where main characters are helping the people which have trouble with their car. This kind of versatility makes this movie perfect start for exploring the works of this swedish master.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The Silence (1963)
Two women are travelling somewhere in eastern Europe with little boy. They set to stay in one hotel but they don't understand language that people speak there.
Mysterious, erotic, scary and of course silent are perfect words to describe this movie. Very special atmosphere and leaves lot of room for imagination.
Mysterious, erotic, scary and of course silent are perfect words to describe this movie. Very special atmosphere and leaves lot of room for imagination.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The Seventh Seal (1957) (1957)
Although this famous masterpiece relies on strong symbolism it is also surprisingly funny. One of the most powerful movies about Middle Ages along with Bergman's other classic "The Virgin Spring" and Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Canterbury Tales".
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Fanny and Alexander (2006)
Detailed study about corrupted class society from the eyes of two kids. Again, Bergman makes great and outspoken points about religion.
This is remarkable point in Bergman's career because after this he didn't have really that much new ideas left anymore.
This is remarkable point in Bergman's career because after this he didn't have really that much new ideas left anymore.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Summer with Monika (1953)
This movie tells everything that is important in young persons life. Ending is still one of the most touching I've ever seen.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Through a Glass Darkly (1961)
Story about mentally unstable young woman Karin and people which are important to her. This movie has an interesting scene including spider which has metaphorical meaning.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Winter Light (1963)
Big little movie about priest who has lost his faith and unstable man who asks help from priest. Bergman's one of the most memorable studies concerning existence of God.
Mustanaamio7's rating: