TV shows I quit watching
Sort by:
Showing 9 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
I don't think I am going to keep watching this show after the end of the last season. It just went downfall, it's just my personal opinion. I love Viola Davis and almost the rest of the cast but the show isn't that appealing to me anymore... I'll admit that sometimes I watch a scene or an episode to see what is going on, hoping I can get attached back because I freaking loved the first two seasons and I thought this show had the potential to become one of my all time favourites but now nearly every scene I watch makes me cringe with dull dialogues. Anyway, I would still recommend to watch this show up till the third season where it all goes down.
Helen's rating:
Gossip Girl (2007)
After season 5 it all got too messed up and I felt like it didn't make sense to watch this show any longer. I didn't felt bad about it, I just felt that it was unnecesary in my life and I was more than uninterested into keep watching this show. I still watched the final episode which was ok... Anyway I enjoyed watching this show and I would recommend it. It's not bad at all, it's pretty inspiring if you like fashion and socialte but after 4 seasons I got seriously bored of all the same drama. Blair and Chuck couldn't fix that up.
Helen's rating:
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
I freaking loved this show so much. I don't remember being as much as obsessed with this show back in 2010. I ABSOLUTELY BREATHED FOR MORE. But... what the hell happened to the script writters? I mean, if you can't think of anything better than what you just did (complicate the plot that was pretty cool to the extent of becoming incredibly ridiculous) just freaking end it. I don't care if it ends too soon if at least we have a good ending. I also felt like the actors were too fed up with this show that become more like a vicious circus of delena-stelena thing than anything else. Then, they had the opportunity to shine with klaroline but decided they wanted to follow their nonsense path. I was very disappointed with everything that went on after the "baby Klaus" thing. God, I am still mad about it. I don't even understand how people keep watching the show... and even like it...
Helen's rating:
The Originals (2013)
The worst spin-off of a tv show I've ever seen. Well, that's not true but it could be if I hadn't tried to watch the PLL spin-off! I just can't understand why they had to separate both shows, it just broke my heart. With the originals in TVD the show was more interesting and you could play with more than a few characters and you had different plot twists but with the separation, both shows became cringe-worthy. The originals were too focused on Klaus and TVD too focused on Steroline (or whatever). I half watched season 2 because I loved Klaus, but that was it.
Helen's rating:
Glee (2009)
This is a fantastic nerd show and I would recommend it if you like musicals and you see yourself pretty much a "misunderstood". It's fun and entertaining. The only reason why I haven't finished the show is because I got bored... I ended the show after Monteith passed away and that was my final episode of the show. I have great memories with Glee and it didn't disappointed me because it kept doing good but I had different tastes.
Helen's rating:
Everybody leaves sooner or later, and so I did. After the death of two of my favourite characters I had enough. I didn't even watched it that much and then they killed of half of the cast so bye bye to you too.
Helen's rating:
Heroes (2006)
Season after season it got worst and it was pretty sad because I really liked the "superpowers" idea and the plot was interesting but... it got cancelled.
Helen's rating:
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
Thanks god this is the last season. I've never seen a show that looked so good to end up being so bad. They wanted to keep rolling the show when the show was already over and it became unbearable to watch. Unpleasantly horrible.
Helen's rating:
It is a well directed show and I loved it up until they killed off my favourite character and then keep killing more characters that I loved until there was no one that was no longer worth watching... Still, it's a great show.
Helen's rating:
This is a list of TV shows that I tried to watch or that I did watch up to a certain seasons where it got either too boring or unbareable to keep watching.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Anautix' Movie Diary 2017
TV Journal 2015-2016
Because I Was Curious, Dammit! Part 3
Ricky's Movie Log: September 2015
Shows Worth To Binge
Watched in 2017 (with pics, notes, lists)
Guilty Pleasure Movies
Watched & Played 2018
Claude Zidi's films that I've seen
Top 5 TV Shows I've Seen In 2010
A Buyer's Guide to Famous Movie Props
A Complete Review of Sam Raimi's work
Watched In June 2016
What I wrote about in 2016-2017
Game Collection
More lists from Helen
Best to Worst: Harry Potter Films
Actors born after 2000
Best to Worst: 2018 Movies
My favourite Coldplay songs
Best to Worst: Pirates of the Caribbean
Movies watched in 2018
My TOP 10 TV Series