Best to Worst: 2018 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Ready Player One (2018)
6 - A well made science fiction movie. The idea behind the dystopian plot is very cool and original. The special effects are on point as well as the production as a whole. I'd defenitely recommend this not only for kids but also for adults. I really liked it but I guess that, at the end, I just got detached from the constant action and monotonous bad guy vs good guy confrontation... Nevertheless, it was worth the watch.
Helen's rating:
Red Sparrow (2018)
6 - When I decided to watch this movie I was expecting an average spy movie and that's what I got with a bit of a surpsising twists. It's not the best thriller out there but it's not bad either. Jennifer Lawrence's performance is great and the whole cast pretty much keeps up with her. It has a lot of action, mystery and accounts for realistic and contemporary issues. It is a way better option than a Salt sequel.
Helen's rating:
Love, Simon (2018)
6 - I like the message of the movie and the fact that it kind of encourages people to come out the way they want it and shares some light about the topic. However, I was hoping for something more or a little bit more smart but there wasn't. As expected from an average teenage movie it has plenty of clichรฉs, cheesy dialogue and some cringy and unrealistic scenes. Also, there's little character development and it gets predictably slow. Don't get me wrong, it's a nice and appropiate movie for our time but I just didn't liked it as much as everyone else apparently does.
Helen's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Favorite Lists
Iron Maiden albums ranked by RateYourMusic
Brazilian Metal Bands
My Cheer Up Songs
Discography of... Audioslave
My Movie Collection :D
Amy Jackson
Cornerstones of Action Cinema II: 21st Century
All-Time Favorite SNES Fighting Games
Top 10 worst movies 2004
Action: Best Action Films of the 80's
Postal Fancast
Slayer Works
Hannah Ferguson for Bloomingdale's
More lists from Helen
Best to Worst: Pirates of the Caribbean
2018 Albums I've heard - RATED
Favorite TV Couples
Actors born after 2000
Movies watched in 2018
My TOP 10 TV Series
TOP 10 Characters: Game of Thrones