Top 10 best movies 2006
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Note : This movie was almost perfect. The story, the acting and the direction was so great, during the whole movie, my heart was boucing and I had a terrible headache. Unfortunately, the end was a little bit disappointing. I won't say why because I don't want spoil yo it. A part from that, it is a fascinating movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : This movie is a powerful, harrowing experience. There is no explanation provided for why the protagonists acted in anyway. It just works as a great mirror showing the chaos in which our world is evolving. A great achievement.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : I just love this movie. It is easily my favorite psychopath/serial killer movie (much better than The Silence of Lamds or Seven, for example).
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : Since Amores Perros, I try to catch every movie directed Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu. This one didn't disappoint me. The directing and acting is very good and the story is just fascinating.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Fountain (2006)
Note : This movie is really an acquired taste. It is really an acquired taste but I liked it. A very unique and poetic experience.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : I really liked this movie. The only low point is that it was very overhyped before I watched it and my expectations were kind of huge. So, it wasn't great as I hoped but still it was very good. Great directing, very good acting and very interesting story. Definitely worth it.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Note : Marc Forster is a very interesting director and he didn't disappoint my this gem. Finally, Will Ferrell finally stars in a very good movie... Loved the concept, a very original movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : I did't expect it to be so funny and so good... Sacha Baron Cohen manages to create a character rather despicable but, in a weird way, you can help it having sympathy for him... And quite often, the 'real' people around Borat are even funnier and more despicable. I really liked it.
johanlefourbe's rating:
This Is England (2007)
Notes: Shane Meadows managed to set his movie in a specific historical time and place (England in the 80’s) and he also managed to create some fascinating characters to watch. Basically, it shows how dreary the life was for some people in England during that time (is it really any better nowadays?) and how slowly some of them moved towards the National Front and their extreme right wing ideas. This movie displayed also an interesting notion which I wasn’t aware about those skinheads. Indeed, apparently, the skinheads were at first more about a specific lifestyle (music, clothing, haircuts,…) than some actual ideology but, at some point, when some of them needed a goal, a purpose, they shifted towards right-wing politics and, above all, violence towards minorities. However, this flick was not just about history and it also dealt with some very interesting 3 dimensional characters. I mean, instead of showing us some skinheads breaking havoc, they displayed that they had a very strong sense of community but also that they didn’t have much purpose and that they were terribly confused.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Half Nelson (2006)
Note : Ryan Gosling was quite awesome and delivered a great performance earning a academy award nomination in the process. All in all, I thought it was such a sad and rather depressing movie but so spellbinding to watch.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Other movies which almost made the list :
These are the best movies I have seen which came out in 2006
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
My 2002 Favorites
My Year 2000 Favorites
Top 10 of 2010 + 2 Honorable Mentions
Favorite Movies of 2008
Films I've Seen in 2017 (August)
Not Bad for an All Star Cast *update 10/13/10
Top 10 Films of 2010
Best movies of 1977
BAMF April Cinema Journey
My 1997 Favorites
Favorite of 2009!
Most Unfairly Overlooked Movies Of The Decade
Facts about my movie-watching
Magnet Films: Complete List of Titles
Favorite films of 2014
Top 10 best movies 2002
Top 10 best movies 2010
Top 10 best movies 2009
Top 10 best movies 2003
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (2010)
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (1996)
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (2005)