My Favorite Metal Albums
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Rating:
List Type:
...And Justice for All - Metallica
My favorite album of all time. I love all of Metallica's albums, but the songs on Justice are so complex which gives them incredible replay value.
Arch Vile's rating:
Rust in Peace - Megadeth
In my opinion Megadeth's most ambitious effort. I can't say enough good things about this album. "Holy Wars" is my favorite Megadeth song.
Arch Vile's rating:
Somewhere in Time - Iron Maiden
My favorite Maiden album. It's not a perfect album like I consider Powerslave to be, but I enjoy certain songs so much it makes up for it. "Caught Somewhere in Time, and "Stranger in a Strange Land" are my favorites.
Arch Vile's rating:
Seasons in the Abyss - Slayer
It's tough to pick a favorite Slayer album, but if I had to pick one this would be it. "War Ensemble", and "Seasons in the Abyss" are my favorites.
Arch Vile's rating:
Them - King Diamond
I love how King Diamond albums usually tell a scary story. This is my favorite, because I like the story the best and the songs are great.
Arch Vile's rating:
Stronger Than Death - Black Label Society
Back when BLS was good and Zakk wasn't trying to sound like Ozzy.
Arch Vile's rating:
Clayman - In Flames
Another band that it's hard for me to chose a favorite album. I just really like the atmosphere this album has.
Arch Vile's rating:
Ashes of the Wake - Lamb of God
Call Lamb of God "mall rock" all you want. I think it's quality metal.
Arch Vile's rating:
Among the Living - Anthrax
"They call him Judge
His last name is Dredd
So break the law
And you wind up dead"
His last name is Dredd
So break the law
And you wind up dead"
Arch Vile's rating:
Leviathan - Mastodon
Why read Moby Dick when you can just listen to this metal album instead?
Arch Vile's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Top 10 worst movies 2004
John G. Avildsen: A Tribute To
Kirstin Kragh Liljegren [VS]
Women with the best fashion style
Conspiracy?
Alรฉcia Morais [VS]
Rayne
Cornerstones of Action Cinema II: 21st Century
Stella Maxwell - Elle Italy September 2017
Thundercats : The Cast
Action: Best Action Films of the 80's
Natalia Vodianova - Vogue Russia September 2017
My Favorite Game of Thrones Characters
British Comedy: Blackpool
More lists from Arch Vile
All Genre Underrated Films
My Favorite Video Games
Underrated Horror Films
My All Time Favorite Movies
Underrated Action Films
Hottest Scream Queens