Favorite Horror Movies
Sort by:
Showing 38 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This is a movie I just stumbled upon and didn't know too much about it beforehand. And not at all expected it to be so good, a masterpiece. Isabelle Adjani is perfect as Anna/Helen and a particular detail I loved was her her dirty blue dress she doesn't change.
Bambie's rating:
The Shining really got me into horror and I'm so grateful for that. Making an actually oppressing horror movie with all scenes shot in broad daylight is very impressive and a smart decision. The Shining is truly a one of a kind (like most of Kubrick's films), especially in the horror field. Though I prefer graphic horror to psychological, The Shining is just built in such an exceptional way that you got to love it.
Bambie's rating:
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Seventies' horror at its finest. Leatherface is a simple character, yet so scary. Somehow you still feel sorry for him. Very oppressive atmosphere. The ending is gold.
Bambie's rating:
Dead Alive (1992)
Dead Alive is so crazy and cheesy, definition of splatter almost. The Mum-scenes are disgusting, yet very funny. People who don't like horror (or splatter for that matter) probably think I'm crazy for loving this.
Bambie's rating:
Bambie's rating:
"I wonder who the real cannibals are."
I love how it's not all what it seems to be: gore, blood and cannibals - they are almost a side issue. No, Cannibal Holocaust tells so much about ourselves.
Bambie's rating: