Watched in 2011
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 104
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Movies
1/11
Well, it was Nicholas Cage, so naturally, I expected worse. It was entertaining for what it was.
Well, it was Nicholas Cage, so naturally, I expected worse. It was entertaining for what it was.
sleepless101's rating:
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
21/10
I was waiting for a little girl to jump off of a second floor balcony, like in the previews. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the same little girl to knock on a door that knocked back. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the mom to be yanked back into the room after trying to get out of the house. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the little girl to pour water on a ghost that wasn't really there. Didn't happen. What ever happened to previews actually being previews?
The result of this was a general feeling of having been gipped when the credits began to role. But let's face it...that wasn't the only reson I felt screwed out of money on this one. Witches? Really? Really?! I could have come up with a better back story than that one. A large cockroach walking across the keys of the keyboard probably could have come up with a more original back story than that one. I pity those who can call this one the scariest film of the year.
I was waiting for a little girl to jump off of a second floor balcony, like in the previews. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the same little girl to knock on a door that knocked back. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the mom to be yanked back into the room after trying to get out of the house. Didn't happen. I was waiting for the little girl to pour water on a ghost that wasn't really there. Didn't happen. What ever happened to previews actually being previews?
The result of this was a general feeling of having been gipped when the credits began to role. But let's face it...that wasn't the only reson I felt screwed out of money on this one. Witches? Really? Really?! I could have come up with a better back story than that one. A large cockroach walking across the keys of the keyboard probably could have come up with a more original back story than that one. I pity those who can call this one the scariest film of the year.
15/10
OK, everyone has one of those freezing cold days where you just need to watch a friendly, feel good movie with a pretty boy in it. This was one of those days. And it served it's purpose. It made me smile!
OK, everyone has one of those freezing cold days where you just need to watch a friendly, feel good movie with a pretty boy in it. This was one of those days. And it served it's purpose. It made me smile!
sleepless101's rating:
Texas Rangers (2001)
3/10
OK, so this was always going to be a guilty pleasure. I pretty much expected Varsity Blues with cowboy hats, but when Ashton Kutcher showed up trying to play someone other than a flaming moron, I laughed my way through the rest of it. There are quite a few plotless gun battles where people who received no character development whatsoever end up dead...with me on the other side of the screen laughing at Ashton Kutcher shooting them. I wonder if that makes me a bad person.
OK, so this was always going to be a guilty pleasure. I pretty much expected Varsity Blues with cowboy hats, but when Ashton Kutcher showed up trying to play someone other than a flaming moron, I laughed my way through the rest of it. There are quite a few plotless gun battles where people who received no character development whatsoever end up dead...with me on the other side of the screen laughing at Ashton Kutcher shooting them. I wonder if that makes me a bad person.
sleepless101's rating:
3/10
It wasn't bad. It didn't stick out as one of the better Disney movies though...more of an attempt by Disney to be politically correct. Ho hum.
It wasn't bad. It didn't stick out as one of the better Disney movies though...more of an attempt by Disney to be politically correct. Ho hum.
TRON: Legacy (2010)
2/10
Um...I may have had a seizure watching this one. I really, honestly thought that the whole movie is about Jeff Bridges battling his younger self...and the younger self barely looks computer animated. I was impressed by this. Unfortunately, not by the movie. Petrocles was pretty in all that tight leather again though. If only they wore Greek skirts in the Grid as well.
Um...I may have had a seizure watching this one. I really, honestly thought that the whole movie is about Jeff Bridges battling his younger self...and the younger self barely looks computer animated. I was impressed by this. Unfortunately, not by the movie. Petrocles was pretty in all that tight leather again though. If only they wore Greek skirts in the Grid as well.
30/9
Surprisingly, this one took me days to finish one chunk at a time. I was bored several times during it. Not a large plot and WAY too much religious undertone. Too bad for CS Lewis too. He had the possibility of creating one of the best worlds ever, but everyone knows that even the best worlds are destroyed by religion!
Surprisingly, this one took me days to finish one chunk at a time. I was bored several times during it. Not a large plot and WAY too much religious undertone. Too bad for CS Lewis too. He had the possibility of creating one of the best worlds ever, but everyone knows that even the best worlds are destroyed by religion!
16/9
I found it incredibly entertaining to watch Gwyneth Paltrow have her face peeled forward for an autopsy. All in all a good show, but don't expect an entire world to die, riot and learn to live without 98 percent of it's population. This is more just a what would happen if... type scenario.
I found it incredibly entertaining to watch Gwyneth Paltrow have her face peeled forward for an autopsy. All in all a good show, but don't expect an entire world to die, riot and learn to live without 98 percent of it's population. This is more just a what would happen if... type scenario.
Follow the Prophet (2010)
4/9
Well now. This one was so terrifyingly rushed, cliched and rife with terrible acting that it could have only appeared as a Lifetime original at one point. Religions disgust me and even I was laughing at how bad they tried to make the Mormons look in this one!
Well now. This one was so terrifyingly rushed, cliched and rife with terrible acting that it could have only appeared as a Lifetime original at one point. Religions disgust me and even I was laughing at how bad they tried to make the Mormons look in this one!
sleepless101's rating:
Sucker Punch (2011)
2/9
I'm not exactly sure what I'm supposed to feel about this one. If I were a male or a lesbian, I suppose the answer would be turned on, but as I am neither, I guess I'm just confused. Was it a story about a girl in an insane asylum? An orphan in a whore house? A sexy dragon/nazi/robot fighting school girl? Maybe if they put more slow motion shots of bullets falling out of guns, I would be able to understand.
I'm not exactly sure what I'm supposed to feel about this one. If I were a male or a lesbian, I suppose the answer would be turned on, but as I am neither, I guess I'm just confused. Was it a story about a girl in an insane asylum? An orphan in a whore house? A sexy dragon/nazi/robot fighting school girl? Maybe if they put more slow motion shots of bullets falling out of guns, I would be able to understand.
sleepless101's rating:
30/8
Wow, three in a row that I enjoyed. This one was a walk through a culture that seemed almost foreign to me, even though it takes place in my own country. I caught myself trying to recognize different cultural nuances and actually having to go back a bit to figure out what these people were saying. I started thinking about how terrible the big bad coal monopolies were, and ended thinking that the miners would never be satisfied. All in all, a pretty great doc.
Wow, three in a row that I enjoyed. This one was a walk through a culture that seemed almost foreign to me, even though it takes place in my own country. I caught myself trying to recognize different cultural nuances and actually having to go back a bit to figure out what these people were saying. I started thinking about how terrible the big bad coal monopolies were, and ended thinking that the miners would never be satisfied. All in all, a pretty great doc.
sleepless101's rating:
25/8
Wow. I'm not sure if I'm ashamed to admit this one or not, but I liked it. It was cute, and probably the only romantic comedy that ended up without boy gets girl that I have ever enjoyed. I must be softening in my old age!
Wow. I'm not sure if I'm ashamed to admit this one or not, but I liked it. It was cute, and probably the only romantic comedy that ended up without boy gets girl that I have ever enjoyed. I must be softening in my old age!
sleepless101's rating:
Toy Story 3 (2010)
25/8
Yes, I did tear up just a little bit at the end, but all in all, this wasn't the cry-fest I expected. I enjoyed it for what it was.
Yes, I did tear up just a little bit at the end, but all in all, this wasn't the cry-fest I expected. I enjoyed it for what it was.
sleepless101's rating:
Edge of Darkness (2010)
13/8
Cliche government conspiracy flick. Still, it was fun to make fun of Mel Gibson through the whole thing. Not one I'd ever pay for.
Cliche government conspiracy flick. Still, it was fun to make fun of Mel Gibson through the whole thing. Not one I'd ever pay for.
sleepless101's rating:
The A-Team (2010)
12/8
This one was amusing. I hated the A-team TV show so I had low expectations for it. Still, I laughed at most of the jokes and was amused. If I could pick out my biggest complaint, there were so many fast action scenes that I found myself tuning out during them and only paying attention again when Murdock or Face made a joke out of the whole affair.
This one was amusing. I hated the A-team TV show so I had low expectations for it. Still, I laughed at most of the jokes and was amused. If I could pick out my biggest complaint, there were so many fast action scenes that I found myself tuning out during them and only paying attention again when Murdock or Face made a joke out of the whole affair.
sleepless101's rating:
Red Riding Hood (2011)
12/8
As much as I would like to admit that I hated this one, I think my hatred of calssic remakes got the better of me here. I expected an abomination, and instead, I got something that was somewhere between a halfway acceptable supernatural murder mystery, and a teen flick that was at least a bit better than Twilight. The boy was pretty anyway.
As much as I would like to admit that I hated this one, I think my hatred of calssic remakes got the better of me here. I expected an abomination, and instead, I got something that was somewhere between a halfway acceptable supernatural murder mystery, and a teen flick that was at least a bit better than Twilight. The boy was pretty anyway.
sleepless101's rating:
To Kill a King (2003)
6/8
I'm going to be honest. I spent a greater part of this movie on Wikipedia looking up the royal line that led up to Bonnie Prince Charlie and Culloden, and trying to figure out if the civil war really had anything to do with that...which probably means that the film did not hold my attention as much as it should have.
I'm going to be honest. I spent a greater part of this movie on Wikipedia looking up the royal line that led up to Bonnie Prince Charlie and Culloden, and trying to figure out if the civil war really had anything to do with that...which probably means that the film did not hold my attention as much as it should have.
sleepless101's rating:
Stone (2010)
25/7
Prevailing health problems have kept me doing pretty much nothing but watching movies for about a week. That would be the only reason that I watched this one at all. The call of Edward Norton and Robert DeNiro was too much for me, but I really wasn't as impressed as I should have been with this one. I took away only two observations from it. 1.) Edward Norton ends up in prison in a lot of his movies, and 2.) Milla Jovavich has got some wierd, rather repelling bare breasts.
Prevailing health problems have kept me doing pretty much nothing but watching movies for about a week. That would be the only reason that I watched this one at all. The call of Edward Norton and Robert DeNiro was too much for me, but I really wasn't as impressed as I should have been with this one. I took away only two observations from it. 1.) Edward Norton ends up in prison in a lot of his movies, and 2.) Milla Jovavich has got some wierd, rather repelling bare breasts.
sleepless101's rating:
Restrepo (2010)
24/7
This was a lesson for me in desensatization. It should have been a sad, shocking documentary, as the entire show is named after one dead soldier, and you watch a group of soldiers deal with the loss of another one of their rank during the film. Unfortunately, I have just come off of a WWII bender in which 180.000.000 people died in a series of documentaries before my eyes, so all I could think while watching this was, "Nope...we would never be tough enough to beat our grandparents. Thanks, Hard Core History."
This was a lesson for me in desensatization. It should have been a sad, shocking documentary, as the entire show is named after one dead soldier, and you watch a group of soldiers deal with the loss of another one of their rank during the film. Unfortunately, I have just come off of a WWII bender in which 180.000.000 people died in a series of documentaries before my eyes, so all I could think while watching this was, "Nope...we would never be tough enough to beat our grandparents. Thanks, Hard Core History."
sleepless101's rating:
April Showers (2009)
23/7
Wow. I really liked this movie. I saw Elephant as a boring exploitation of a tragedy, but this one was quite tastesful and well done. Fitting, since it was written and directed by one of the survivors.
Wow. I really liked this movie. I saw Elephant as a boring exploitation of a tragedy, but this one was quite tastesful and well done. Fitting, since it was written and directed by one of the survivors.
sleepless101's rating:
Manolete (2010)
23/7
The curses I could give this one. I'll refrain from a six page diatribe of the movie's flaws and just say that no American, no matter how close a resemblance his nose was to the real bullfighter, should ever bother trying to play a matador. In many cases, it wasn't him, but a screenplay that sadly and totally eliminated all of the bull fighting scenes just to avoid PETA and their sad protests. News: the movie is about a TORERO! Remake this one in Spain where the moronic whining of the PETA people are an ocean away and it can be made properly.
The curses I could give this one. I'll refrain from a six page diatribe of the movie's flaws and just say that no American, no matter how close a resemblance his nose was to the real bullfighter, should ever bother trying to play a matador. In many cases, it wasn't him, but a screenplay that sadly and totally eliminated all of the bull fighting scenes just to avoid PETA and their sad protests. News: the movie is about a TORERO! Remake this one in Spain where the moronic whining of the PETA people are an ocean away and it can be made properly.
sleepless101's rating:
23/7
This was a good one too. Based on a true story and filled with my assurances that..."yup, right there is where I would have said, 'Screw this. I'm dying here.'"
This was a good one too. Based on a true story and filled with my assurances that..."yup, right there is where I would have said, 'Screw this. I'm dying here.'"
sleepless101's rating:
Steel Dawn (1988)
23/7
Stupid 80's movie filled with horrible sound effects, poorly plotted story lines, and kinked hair. A post-apocalyptic Roadhouse.
Stupid 80's movie filled with horrible sound effects, poorly plotted story lines, and kinked hair. A post-apocalyptic Roadhouse.
sleepless101's rating:
22/7
I'm in love with WWII films, books, essays, comics...you name it, I'll eat it up. The courage that it took to charge onto a beach where you are already seeing the dead pile up, and then keep going fascinates me. However, when the movie is 3 hours long and half od it is philosophising over something that has nothing really to do with the war, even I will get bored...
I'm in love with WWII films, books, essays, comics...you name it, I'll eat it up. The courage that it took to charge onto a beach where you are already seeing the dead pile up, and then keep going fascinates me. However, when the movie is 3 hours long and half od it is philosophising over something that has nothing really to do with the war, even I will get bored...
sleepless101's rating:
22/7
Pretty much just like the Norwegian version with more gore and an infinitely uglier kid. Girl was pretty good though.
Pretty much just like the Norwegian version with more gore and an infinitely uglier kid. Girl was pretty good though.
sleepless101's rating:
Skyline (2010)
22/7
Well, I wasn't watching it for the plot, was I? Good thing, because I couldn't find one. Didn't even really get the satisfaction of seeing L.A. destroyed either. Oh well, cars flew...people got smushed...there were pretty lights.
Well, I wasn't watching it for the plot, was I? Good thing, because I couldn't find one. Didn't even really get the satisfaction of seeing L.A. destroyed either. Oh well, cars flew...people got smushed...there were pretty lights.
sleepless101's rating:
Felon (2008)
20/7
I can honestly say that this is the best movie that I've allowed my boyfriend to choose...which really isn't saying much considering he chose Catfish and Zombies of Mass Destruction before this. I did enjoy this one though. It showed the chaos inherent and the impossibility of rehabilitation in a place like that.
I can honestly say that this is the best movie that I've allowed my boyfriend to choose...which really isn't saying much considering he chose Catfish and Zombies of Mass Destruction before this. I did enjoy this one though. It showed the chaos inherent and the impossibility of rehabilitation in a place like that.
sleepless101's rating:
18/7
Once again, I think I expected a little more, having read the books, and really thinking that these books will end up in canon children's literature in about 50 years. The strong emotional parts were just not there for this one. A rather bland ending...and they kept the terrible epilogue in! Still, it's Harry Potter!
Once again, I think I expected a little more, having read the books, and really thinking that these books will end up in canon children's literature in about 50 years. The strong emotional parts were just not there for this one. A rather bland ending...and they kept the terrible epilogue in! Still, it's Harry Potter!
sleepless101's rating:
Catfish (2010)
9/7
A misleading, waste-of-life abortion of a movie. That's all I'll waste my time writing about this one. Worst I've seen all year.
A misleading, waste-of-life abortion of a movie. That's all I'll waste my time writing about this one. Worst I've seen all year.
sleepless101's rating:
9/7
Not too bad. I was amused enough not to turn it off, which is more than I expected from a movie about a website.
Not too bad. I was amused enough not to turn it off, which is more than I expected from a movie about a website.
sleepless101's rating:
Burlesque (2010)
3/7
Another opportunity for Christina Aguilera to exploit her singing ability with a few gratuitous shots of a mummy with a man's voice trying to get back into the game on a stage she can no longer dance on without grossing people out. The guy from Twilight was pretty in it though. Can't hate anything that shows that pretty of a butt.
Another opportunity for Christina Aguilera to exploit her singing ability with a few gratuitous shots of a mummy with a man's voice trying to get back into the game on a stage she can no longer dance on without grossing people out. The guy from Twilight was pretty in it though. Can't hate anything that shows that pretty of a butt.
sleepless101's rating:
2/7
6 hours of in-flight movies. Gotta love flying to Europe. I was entertained, though I think they should have perhaps called this one Primal Fear 2.
6 hours of in-flight movies. Gotta love flying to Europe. I was entertained, though I think they should have perhaps called this one Primal Fear 2.
sleepless101's rating:
Limitless (2011)
2/7
I'm really not sure what to say about this one. I enjoyed it, but I don't really remember it now. Does that mean it was forgettable, or am I in need of some little clear pills?
I'm really not sure what to say about this one. I enjoyed it, but I don't really remember it now. Does that mean it was forgettable, or am I in need of some little clear pills?
sleepless101's rating:
2/7
Ended to soon and too abruptly. If one is going to invest that much time and attention into something like Jane Eyre, one expects the kind of details that you get from the book! I liked the other films better.
Ended to soon and too abruptly. If one is going to invest that much time and attention into something like Jane Eyre, one expects the kind of details that you get from the book! I liked the other films better.
sleepless101's rating:
Beastly (2011)
23/6
Ha! Let me just say that this was also an in-flight movie. I'm ashamed to even admit that I tried it. Even the 14 year olf girl beside me was looking over at my screen and laughing at this one. I believe they should burn this one right next to Jersey Shore.
Ha! Let me just say that this was also an in-flight movie. I'm ashamed to even admit that I tried it. Even the 14 year olf girl beside me was looking over at my screen and laughing at this one. I believe they should burn this one right next to Jersey Shore.
sleepless101's rating:
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
23/6
The last in a chick flick run that frightened my boyfriend...and me a little I suppose. I did enjoy it though. Lots of big names and very little action. I'm wondering how they all agreed. Oh well. Free films!
The last in a chick flick run that frightened my boyfriend...and me a little I suppose. I did enjoy it though. Lots of big names and very little action. I'm wondering how they all agreed. Oh well. Free films!
sleepless101's rating:
X-Men: First Class (2011)
11/6
I was properly entertained, I suppose. They chose good actors to portray almost everyone. Beast was laughable, and I found myself wondering why Fastbender bothered struggling so hard pronouncing his American R's when his older self spoke with an English accent in the first place. Overall, though, I liked it. Never read the comics, so I'm not really one to care if it strays from them.
I was properly entertained, I suppose. They chose good actors to portray almost everyone. Beast was laughable, and I found myself wondering why Fastbender bothered struggling so hard pronouncing his American R's when his older self spoke with an English accent in the first place. Overall, though, I liked it. Never read the comics, so I'm not really one to care if it strays from them.
sleepless101's rating:
Audition (1999)
20/5
OK, I watched this to mark another one off of my most disturbing list. Instead, I find and hour and 20 minutes of some boring guy looking for another wife followed by about five minutes of unexplained, badly plotted violence. It could be the fact that I don't watch a lot of Japanese cinema. If this is a trend, then it's too deep for me. I was mostly just bored.
OK, I watched this to mark another one off of my most disturbing list. Instead, I find and hour and 20 minutes of some boring guy looking for another wife followed by about five minutes of unexplained, badly plotted violence. It could be the fact that I don't watch a lot of Japanese cinema. If this is a trend, then it's too deep for me. I was mostly just bored.
sleepless101's rating:
20/5
I enjoyed this movie, but EWWWWWWW naked Geoffrey Rush!! Rush, Winslet, and Phoenix are great in this though. I was amused, and thank god, not at all aroused.
I enjoyed this movie, but EWWWWWWW naked Geoffrey Rush!! Rush, Winslet, and Phoenix are great in this though. I was amused, and thank god, not at all aroused.
sleepless101's rating:
Easy A (2010)
14/5
Would you believe that my boyfriend actually made me watch this one? I'm not a big fan of...well...anyone in this movie, but you know what? I enjoyed it. It was cute.
Would you believe that my boyfriend actually made me watch this one? I'm not a big fan of...well...anyone in this movie, but you know what? I enjoyed it. It was cute.
sleepless101's rating:
Karla (2006)
10/5
I'm afraid this one was tainted by the fact that I couldn't see the girl as anything more than Donna in That 70's Show, and I couldn't see the rapist and murderer as anything more than an angel in Supernatural. This one was ruined by the fact that i watch WAY too much TV now. Oops.
I'm afraid this one was tainted by the fact that I couldn't see the girl as anything more than Donna in That 70's Show, and I couldn't see the rapist and murderer as anything more than an angel in Supernatural. This one was ruined by the fact that i watch WAY too much TV now. Oops.
sleepless101's rating:
Harsh Times (2006)
10/5
You know, I love Christian Bale, but I just couldn't buy him in this one. Maybe it was him trying to speak Spanish...and failing. Maybe it was the fact that I just couldn't like any of the characters here, but this took me about four day to actually finish. I kept turning it off at the parts that pissed me off. I hated Training Day too. That could have something to do with it.
You know, I love Christian Bale, but I just couldn't buy him in this one. Maybe it was him trying to speak Spanish...and failing. Maybe it was the fact that I just couldn't like any of the characters here, but this took me about four day to actually finish. I kept turning it off at the parts that pissed me off. I hated Training Day too. That could have something to do with it.
sleepless101's rating:
9/5
As far as disney movies go, this one was relatively entertaining in its category. I had trouble understanding exactly how much money they had to pay Monica Belucci to kiss Cage, of course, and I will always have trouble understanding how Nicolas Cage gets ANY of his movie roles, but i enjoyed this for what it was. That's all.
As far as disney movies go, this one was relatively entertaining in its category. I had trouble understanding exactly how much money they had to pay Monica Belucci to kiss Cage, of course, and I will always have trouble understanding how Nicolas Cage gets ANY of his movie roles, but i enjoyed this for what it was. That's all.
sleepless101's rating:
Kick-Ass (2010)
8/5
Trying not to take this film too literally and see the fact that a vengeful father ruined his daughter's childhood by turning her into a warped vigilanty psychopath, and just see it for a bit of dark comedic entertainment. This film actually surpassed my expectations. I was properly amused. (Yet another role that Nicolas Cage should not have been given though!)
Trying not to take this film too literally and see the fact that a vengeful father ruined his daughter's childhood by turning her into a warped vigilanty psychopath, and just see it for a bit of dark comedic entertainment. This film actually surpassed my expectations. I was properly amused. (Yet another role that Nicolas Cage should not have been given though!)
sleepless101's rating:
Camp (2003)
6/5
I really hope that real acting camps aren't like this. Full of terrible actors without talent that are trying to hard at something they will never be. This movie...well...just plain sucked.
I really hope that real acting camps aren't like this. Full of terrible actors without talent that are trying to hard at something they will never be. This movie...well...just plain sucked.
sleepless101's rating:
30/4
I'm pretty sure that the creator had an idea of a girl hunting dear, almost killing one, saying "I just missed your heart," and killing it. Then he made a series of other scenes around it without actually thinking of how to link those scenes to make a followable movie. Oh yeah, and Soirse Ronan is a prime candidate for a tanning booth.
I'm pretty sure that the creator had an idea of a girl hunting dear, almost killing one, saying "I just missed your heart," and killing it. Then he made a series of other scenes around it without actually thinking of how to link those scenes to make a followable movie. Oh yeah, and Soirse Ronan is a prime candidate for a tanning booth.
sleepless101's rating:
27/4
Well, not as bad as I thought it would be...having had absolutely no hopes whatsoever for it in the first place. Nice to know that the uberchristian from Greek can play something else...kind of.
Well, not as bad as I thought it would be...having had absolutely no hopes whatsoever for it in the first place. Nice to know that the uberchristian from Greek can play something else...kind of.
sleepless101's rating:
Water for Elephants (2011)
22/4
Reece Witherspoon is too strong. Pattinson is too awkward, and Walz is not allowed to play to his true potential. I liked this book. I found the movie long...slow.
Reece Witherspoon is too strong. Pattinson is too awkward, and Walz is not allowed to play to his true potential. I liked this book. I found the movie long...slow.
sleepless101's rating:
18/4
This was frightening and terrible to imagine actually happened. It was made stronger by the fact that the film was made only 5 years after the genocide in Cambodia was finally brought to a relative end. Still...perhaps it is my habit of watching films that make me thank every supreme being out there that I was born in the time and place I was...but I was not as impressed and as touched by this film as I thought I would be. I would really love to learn more about this time in history, though.
This was frightening and terrible to imagine actually happened. It was made stronger by the fact that the film was made only 5 years after the genocide in Cambodia was finally brought to a relative end. Still...perhaps it is my habit of watching films that make me thank every supreme being out there that I was born in the time and place I was...but I was not as impressed and as touched by this film as I thought I would be. I would really love to learn more about this time in history, though.
sleepless101's rating:
Load more items (54 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
Yes... I am your father!
Watched In 2011
Movies watched in 2011
A Rainbow of Movies II - Orange
Rewatched 2011
tamiroquai's Movie Diary 2013
Movie Diary January 2013
2011 Movie Diary
Seen in 2011
2011 Movie Diary
Celebritys with strange defects
Movie Diary: 2012
THIS the THAT Band Names
Michael Moore's Documentaries
Most Successful Movies of... Robin Williams
Read in 2012
Boys with bows
The Many Faces of Alan Rickman
Favorite TV Characters (Updated 8/19/13)
Ghoulies and ghosties and long legged beasties
The many faces of Gary Oldman
Don't hate me because I'm fiction!