Read in 2012
Sort by:
Showing 11 items
Rating:
List Type:
Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
I don't care what the literary critics and literature students preach. Heathcliffe is a vengeful negative son of a brat from the beginning. Big surprise that he's gypsy. And Catherine is a spoiled rotten witch. How is this a love story?
sleepless101's rating:
For Whom The Bell Tolls (Turtleback School & Library Binding Edition)... - Ernest Hemingway
Why did I not read this before? I absolutely love the way Hemingway does dialogue. He puts it down just as it would have been if he were really a foriegner lending a hand in the Spanish Civil War and not able to understand everything being said. I can read it in English, and only later realize that I am imagining it in Spanish because of the way he puts the word order.
sleepless101's rating:
Into the Wild - Jon Krakauer
I loved this movie, and even found the character enduring, but all I'm finding in the book is an author trying to romanticize a spoiled rotten moron who was fed too much rich-man guilt in his college classes and tried to take off and be a drifter without any idea of how to be outdoors for more than three days at a time.
I love the idea of what he did. I hate that he tried to justify it by spouting a bunch of condescending literary crap about abandoning bourgious principals, and used his selfish, better-than-though attitude to hurt a lot of people. Emile Hirsch wasn't asking for it. Chris McCandless was!
I love the idea of what he did. I hate that he tried to justify it by spouting a bunch of condescending literary crap about abandoning bourgious principals, and used his selfish, better-than-though attitude to hurt a lot of people. Emile Hirsch wasn't asking for it. Chris McCandless was!
sleepless101's rating:
Song of Ice and Fire 1: A Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin
I haven't seen the series. The book is definitely a page turner, but I'm not seeing anything in it that absolutely blows my mind yet. The good thing is that Martin is not a terrible writer. I've had pretty bad experiences with fantasy writers in the past, so that was a welcome surprise...
sleepless101's rating:
Dark Tower: the Waste Lands (Signet) - Stephen King
It may be because it's coming on the heels of The Hunger Games trilogy, but I just can't get into this series. I love Stephen King, and I know that this is an immensely popular series, but I just can't see it yet. Hopefully if I keep reading, I'll find the appeal.
Mockingjay (The Hunger Games, Book 3) - Suzanne Collins
Also loved it! Not exactly the happy ending that I would have given it, but in it's own way, it was a great ending.
sleepless101's rating:
Catching Fire (The Hunger Games, Book 2) - Suzanne Collins
Loved it! Hate the way it ended and left you completely hanging. Good thing I already had the third!
sleepless101's rating:
The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins
How did I not read this a long time ago? I love this book. I love this series. I've already recommended it to every kid in my classes!
sleepless101's rating:
The Drawing of the Three (The Dark Tower, Book 2)... - Stephen King
OK, I've read this one before, but I had to get caught up to be able to continue the series before the rumoured movies and TV series come out. Much better than the first!
sleepless101's rating:
War and Peace (Penguin Classics) - Leo Tolstoy
I don't know if I should thanks Libravox for this one r not. I wouldn't have finished it without audiobooks, but on the other hand, I wasted that much of my life. I don't care how illiterate I sound...this one was one of the most boring things I've ever picked up. Tolstoy should rot in hell for making people lose this much life for him.
People who voted for this also voted for
My Childhood Favorites
10 Movies you should download and watch
A.C. Milan
Best 50 Movies Of My Childhood
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
My Favourite Football Players [ nonretired ]
2 careers
2015
Songs I would sing if I was on Glee
My pregnancy diary - movies
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Best Movies from 2010
"the Greatest Films of All Time" poll by Sight & S
LIVROS - wanted
favorite comedies
My Most Quotable Movies
Kicking Butt and Sucking Blood
Promising Plot Line, Not So Promising Film
Favorite Actors and Actresses
The Seven Deadly Sins Lists: Greed
The Seven Deadly Sins Lists: Pride
My 2011 books