Movies Seen In 2012
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 94
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January
Underworld (2003)
Last Line
selene[voiceover]: though I cannot predict the future, the consequences of this night will reverberate through the halls of both great covens for many years to come. Two vampire elders have been slain, one by my own hand. Soon, Marcus will take the throne, and a tide of anger and retribution will spill out into the night. Differences will be set aside. Allegiances will be made. And soon, I will become the hunted.
theBO's rating:
the story of a forbidden love and a broken heart that craves revenge
Raze: Lucian, it is finished!
Lucian: No, this is just the beginning.
theBO's rating:
The Ides of March (2011)
first of all: ryan gosling! (needs no introduction!)
second of all: depicting the strategical approach of the politicians towards the elections well
third of all: awesome soundtrack!
theBO's rating:
Add items to section
February
Underworld: Awakening (2012)
Serene:
"she is more powerful than any of us"
so i saw this movie in 3D (of corse! since movies simply are in 3D these days -.-) and i must say it really was quite straining. and now humans? really? was that necessary?! involving humans in all kinds of conflicts is really a pain... if you know waht i mean!
theBO's rating:
theBO's rating:
The Intouchables (2011)
this movie talks about philippe (r.) who is bound to a wheelchair after an accident, and how a young man (named driss) helps putting him back into life
theBO's rating:
Add items to section
March
if your love is taken from you in such a way, it is impossible for you to stay the same person you were before. here we find a good display of ericas rage and fear and throughout the whole movie you have no choice but to feel for her.
theBO's rating:
The Iron Lady (2011)
really touching! the story of a truely strong, comitted woman. and she carries that strength with such grace and dignity until long after her retirement and though sacrifice and loss have been part of her life there is no self-pitty in her which makes her even greater.
theBO's rating:
Add items to section
April
21.04
i thought that was some sort of bad remake of "black beauty". a horse (joe) finding a friend in a human, then being seperated from him. during that seperation suffering from injuries, losing a horse-friend but pulling through and against all odds being reunited with the human friend in the end. also albert (the boy/human friend) was talking to the horse too much if you ask me, and the movie ingnored the natural behaviour of horses completely. all in all (concidering the plot and the making) it was ok though...
i thought that was some sort of bad remake of "black beauty". a horse (joe) finding a friend in a human, then being seperated from him. during that seperation suffering from injuries, losing a horse-friend but pulling through and against all odds being reunited with the human friend in the end. also albert (the boy/human friend) was talking to the horse too much if you ask me, and the movie ingnored the natural behaviour of horses completely. all in all (concidering the plot and the making) it was ok though...
theBO's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
26.04
was there anything more funny than when the hulk smashes loki around like a puppet? and how GREAT was tom hiddleston as loki! truely great movie!
Midnight Premiere
was there anything more funny than when the hulk smashes loki around like a puppet? and how GREAT was tom hiddleston as loki! truely great movie!
theBO's rating:
Thor (2011)
28.04
after having seen "the avengers" i was really looking forward to seein more loki-action (that is i looked forward to seeing what he was like before going mad). the only thing that i didn´t like was that the film mainly took place on earth. and of corse thor fell in love with a mortal... a little too kliché i think. anyways: over all i really like the movie!
after having seen "the avengers" i was really looking forward to seein more loki-action (that is i looked forward to seeing what he was like before going mad). the only thing that i didn´t like was that the film mainly took place on earth. and of corse thor fell in love with a mortal... a little too kliché i think. anyways: over all i really like the movie!
theBO's rating:
Iron Man 2 (2010)
28.04
do i really need to say anything to either of the
"iron man" movies? i mean the name
do i really need to say anything to either of the
"iron man" movies? i mean the name
Robert Dawney Jr.
says it all, doesn´t it?
theBO's rating:
Add items to section
May
The Deep Blue Sea (2011)
06.05
in almost every interview about that movie people call it
"a tragic lovestory" and how fatal love can be. but i dont think freddie and hester love each other. freddie survived the second world war as a bomberpilot. he saw so much randon death that now he wants to live life to the fullest. so i think hester is just one aspect of him doing that. and for hester: she wants passion in her life. and she wants to be the most importatn thing in freddies life. she wants to be importatn, she wants to matter. but i don´t think it´s really about freddie
in almost every interview about that movie people call it
"a tragic lovestory" and how fatal love can be. but i dont think freddie and hester love each other. freddie survived the second world war as a bomberpilot. he saw so much randon death that now he wants to live life to the fullest. so i think hester is just one aspect of him doing that. and for hester: she wants passion in her life. and she wants to be the most importatn thing in freddies life. she wants to be importatn, she wants to matter. but i don´t think it´s really about freddie
theBO's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
07.05
i liked the fact that you see everything through a hand-held camera (more or less hand-held ;)). but the whole story was way too predictable if you ask me.
i liked the fact that you see everything through a hand-held camera (more or less hand-held ;)). but the whole story was way too predictable if you ask me.
theBO's rating:
08.05
have you seen "gothica"? "gone" kinda reminded me of that film.
also "flight plan" is a quite similar movie. all three movies talk about a woman who is believed to be crazy though all the time she speaks the truth.
have you seen "gothica"? "gone" kinda reminded me of that film.
also "flight plan" is a quite similar movie. all three movies talk about a woman who is believed to be crazy though all the time she speaks the truth.
theBO's rating:
09.05
well well! at least the transformation is not bad ;)
but captain america is not really super-heroic enough in comparison with the other marvel-movie-heroes don´t you think?
well well! at least the transformation is not bad ;)
but captain america is not really super-heroic enough in comparison with the other marvel-movie-heroes don´t you think?
theBO's rating:
All Good Things (2010)
10.05
woow! that movie really nailed it! it perfectly captured how people you think you know and love can change so dramatically. and that those people may not be what they seem in the first place.
woow! that movie really nailed it! it perfectly captured how people you think you know and love can change so dramatically. and that those people may not be what they seem in the first place.
theBO's rating:
Blue Valentine (2010)
10.05
though dean and cindy once loved each other (and maybe still do at the end) they have to stand by and watch as their lives drift apart over time.
though dean and cindy once loved each other (and maybe still do at the end) they have to stand by and watch as their lives drift apart over time.
theBO's rating:
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
12.05
i didn´t expect robert to be that cute as sherlock ♥
though i must say that this typical "the hero has a weak spot - it´s a woman!" film element was kind of annoying. and i haven´t made up my mind yet about how fitting rachel is for that character she played.
but all in all it´s really a good movie (i bet you sherlock and john are having a secret love affair ;)! )
i didn´t expect robert to be that cute as sherlock ♥
though i must say that this typical "the hero has a weak spot - it´s a woman!" film element was kind of annoying. and i haven´t made up my mind yet about how fitting rachel is for that character she played.
but all in all it´s really a good movie (i bet you sherlock and john are having a secret love affair ;)! )
theBO's rating:
TRON: Legacy (2010)
13.05
two co-existing worlds, one hidden from the eyes of mankind. and once you discovered that secret world it´s hard to get out. the matrix? No. TRON!... really unoriginal plot. and honestly? there is no point in the movie where you actually fear for either sam or the "real world".
p-r-e-d-i-c-t-a-b-l-e
and the disks: now that upset me! if i got that right those disks are something like "the heart fo hearts" in eragon. you know, because it contains your code and everything (since those people are programs) so if they are so damn important (especially flynn´s) why do they carry them on their backs?? why not on the chest or any other place! no it has to be the one part of the body that you can´t see and reach the hardest! but ok, that given: why not make something like a bracket?!
i guess what i´m trying to say is: that man is able to build a whole new WORLD and then isn´t able to take care of his god damn disk?! PLEASE!
BUT what i liked was that one sequence of "the games". also the part of the movie before sam enteres TRON. it really makes you see the bond between flynn and sam. which, i think, is really important for the following course of the movie
two co-existing worlds, one hidden from the eyes of mankind. and once you discovered that secret world it´s hard to get out. the matrix? No. TRON!... really unoriginal plot. and honestly? there is no point in the movie where you actually fear for either sam or the "real world".
p-r-e-d-i-c-t-a-b-l-e
and the disks: now that upset me! if i got that right those disks are something like "the heart fo hearts" in eragon. you know, because it contains your code and everything (since those people are programs) so if they are so damn important (especially flynn´s) why do they carry them on their backs?? why not on the chest or any other place! no it has to be the one part of the body that you can´t see and reach the hardest! but ok, that given: why not make something like a bracket?!
i guess what i´m trying to say is: that man is able to build a whole new WORLD and then isn´t able to take care of his god damn disk?! PLEASE!
BUT what i liked was that one sequence of "the games". also the part of the movie before sam enteres TRON. it really makes you see the bond between flynn and sam. which, i think, is really important for the following course of the movie
theBO's rating:
theBO's rating:
Seabiscuit (2003)
15.05
"everybody loses a couple [battles in life]! and either pack up and you go home or you keep fighting"
"better break a man´s leg than his heart"
"you know everybody things we found this broken down horse and fixed him. but we didn´t. he fixed us. every one of us. and i guess in a way we fixed each other, too."
"everybody loses a couple [battles in life]! and either pack up and you go home or you keep fighting"
"better break a man´s leg than his heart"
"you know everybody things we found this broken down horse and fixed him. but we didn´t. he fixed us. every one of us. and i guess in a way we fixed each other, too."
theBO's rating:
Religulous (2008)
17.05
please! watch that movie! its so nicely done and really hilarious. and it´s already mentioned in the film (if you watch it you´ll know) but maybe i should warn you: this could be concidered offensive but thats accually not the purpose of it. it´s just aproaching religious practices and believes in a, let´s say, critical way. it´s really funny ;)
please! watch that movie! its so nicely done and really hilarious. and it´s already mentioned in the film (if you watch it you´ll know) but maybe i should warn you: this could be concidered offensive but thats accually not the purpose of it. it´s just aproaching religious practices and believes in a, let´s say, critical way. it´s really funny ;)
theBO's rating:
Letters to Juliet (2010)
20.05
ok so this is a love story (obviously). so what other than a happy ending would one expect right? i guess that was kind of predictable. but what´s really baaad for my taste is the horribly CORNY ending! really! that was too much!
ok so this is a love story (obviously). so what other than a happy ending would one expect right? i guess that was kind of predictable. but what´s really baaad for my taste is the horribly CORNY ending! really! that was too much!
theBO's rating:
I, Robot (2004)
21.05
intresting i have to say... defenetely good movie. first i didnt wanna watch it because of the hype that was going on when the movie came out. im always kinda sceptical when it comes to those hype-movies. but im glad i watched it. strangely enough im into action-films a lot lately so "i robot" was just what the doctor ordered ;) the build-up of the plot was well dont, i think. and also the unique character of Sunny and Del Spooners suspiciousness of him was exciting to follow throughout the film. i like the fact that during the entire film there are little twists and turns that you don´t expect but also great fighiting action that the audition obviously is waiting for. i cannot exactly tell you why but i think Sunny has become one of my favourite movie characters.
final conclusion: really good movie!!
intresting i have to say... defenetely good movie. first i didnt wanna watch it because of the hype that was going on when the movie came out. im always kinda sceptical when it comes to those hype-movies. but im glad i watched it. strangely enough im into action-films a lot lately so "i robot" was just what the doctor ordered ;) the build-up of the plot was well dont, i think. and also the unique character of Sunny and Del Spooners suspiciousness of him was exciting to follow throughout the film. i like the fact that during the entire film there are little twists and turns that you don´t expect but also great fighiting action that the audition obviously is waiting for. i cannot exactly tell you why but i think Sunny has become one of my favourite movie characters.
final conclusion: really good movie!!
theBO's rating:
Add items to section
June
03.06
wicked. obviously... but its also nice in a way. what im mean with this, is that the movie shows how people don´t have to lead a "common" lifestyle. you can have your own twisted way of being happy as you can see. surely that is not for everyone but each to his own, right ?
wicked. obviously... but its also nice in a way. what im mean with this, is that the movie shows how people don´t have to lead a "common" lifestyle. you can have your own twisted way of being happy as you can see. surely that is not for everyone but each to his own, right ?
theBO's rating:
Chloe (2010)
05.06
oh dear. jeallousy is a beast! mix it with a psycho prostitute that craves love and affection = you get really nasty stuff.
oh dear. jeallousy is a beast! mix it with a psycho prostitute that craves love and affection = you get really nasty stuff.
theBO's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
14.06
i mean... who else expected that ending? i liked the costumes though. and the extreme contrasts of the two worlds. although the ending was no surprise it was interesting and defenetely surprising sometimes how Katniss and Peeta managed to survive
i mean... who else expected that ending? i liked the costumes though. and the extreme contrasts of the two worlds. although the ending was no surprise it was interesting and defenetely surprising sometimes how Katniss and Peeta managed to survive
theBO's rating:
Load more items (44 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
WATCHED IN 2012
Movie Diary 2012-04-05 [Apr-May]
Films Seen in 2012
Movie Diary 2011-10 [October]
100 new movies in 2011
The Evolution of Justin Long
Lists of Free Entertainment Index
Martial Arts meets Science Fiction - Superant
WHats On The I-Pod *7/26/11
A Rainbow of Movies II - Orange
Watched in 2012 - April
2012 Movies I've Seen
The evolution of Jessica Simpson
My Favorite BBC
Movies seen in June-2012
More lists from theBO
Movies watches in Class
Favourite Disney Songs
Artists I Actually Like (Painters)
Disney´s Four-Footed Main Characters
Favourite Tv Couples ♥
Suits You!
Disney´s Villains