Movie Diary 2015 (February)
Sort by:
Showing 6 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Maleficent (2014)
I always had a weak spot for Angelina Jolie. She is an interesting actress, and she was convincing in here, especially because of the character that suits her perfectly. But this was not amazing neither great. Just entertaining.
Beside that,The movie is visually breathtaking, incredibly beautiful.
ST9156's rating:
A cute movie with a touching ending to it. It had pretty much all the clichés a romance story has, so it was beautiful indeed but predictable.In addition, I haven't seen McAdams in an intriguing roles for a long time. The movies "About Time" and this are pretty much about the same characters just in a different plot twists. so she could not show more of her skills. But she is quite good and the cast was so too.
ST9156's rating:
The Nanny Diaries (2007)
It was just a random movie I accidentally watched on the television. I checked its criticism and then my expectations got lower. But it was not terrible, actually quite enjoyable and the acting was decent. It was plain and predictable, but not as bad as I thought.
ST9156's rating:
The Blind Side (2009)
I can't understand the fuzz around the movie. It was just boring and unexciting. Instead of focusing about the intriguing character and the story of Michael they just focused about the white people who saved him and let's face it, it is the least interesting part.
I'm not sure why Bullock won the Academy award for this, she was not as good as she was in Gravity. She just gave me nothing but pulling off blonde.
ST9156's rating: