Movie Diary - 2012
Sort by:
Showing 5 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Proposal (2009)
I know this movie doesn't score high on everybody's list but I absolutely love it! It's a perfect romantic comedy, likable characters, a story line that's simple but not overly so, and a lot of funny moments. I really enjoyed a relaxing night watching this one.
dizzy_claire's rating:
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Watched this with my roommate, we both enjoy the music a lot and think the character's are really fun. The casting in "Mamma Mia" was fantastic, the perfect people for each character. The story is light with it's brief dramatic moments, all made better by frequent bursts of songs that I love.
dizzy_claire's rating:
I didn't watch True Grit with any high expectations, despite the fact that a lot of people liked it I don't tend to watch many westerns. I was pleasantly surprised by the fact that I really enjoyed this movie. The stories great, the acting is amazing and it had the perfect blend of funny and serious moments. Definitely one I'd watch again.
dizzy_claire's rating:
I gave this movie a 6 because I recognize that it's not great, but it's really not so bad when you appreciate it for what it is, just a silly movie. I bought an Adam Sandler pack of movies for cheap to watch before bed and this was the first one. The story's pretty ridiculous as is the script. However, with Adam Sandler's usual casting of lovable characters I still liked watching it and don't mind owning the movie either.
dizzy_claire's rating:
Big Daddy (1999)
Another one out of my Adam Sandler pack. I like Big Daddy, it's a funny, cute movie and I always enjoy watching it. Clearly the pack I bought didn't contain the best of Adam Sandler, but it proves I like most of his stuff anyways. Once again a great cast, the script was decent and the movie was well acted overall.
dizzy_claire's rating: