2
vote
381 Views Share:
Dystopian Films I Can't Forget (POSSIBLE SPOILERS)
Movie list created by leopatrick
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Brazil (1985)
One of my favorites. This movie is as good as it gets. Raising the curtain on the insane policy of the powerful and seemingly unaccountable. This movie allows my hate of paperwork to have a context. Brazil should have you thinking back on all the things that happen in daily life that we all just accept as normal.
leopatrick's rating:
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
I couldn't stop thinking about kicking someone in the yarbles. This movie also changed a few songs for me. Suddenly when I was singing in the rain it wasn't very innocent.
leopatrick's rating:
It might focus on media but to me it's about how being a psychopath can help you attain your goals. You just have to be a fucking genius that works really hard.
leopatrick's rating:
V for Vendetta (2006)
Inspiring and also lucrative for the company (Time Warner) that owns the rights to those masks.
leopatrick's rating:
Blade Runner (1982)
Not sure what to say. Watch it if you like movies. It's extremely cinematic and at some points a bit confusing but it's a world that you should delve into if interested.
leopatrick's rating:
A truly brutal Batman movie. The first one wasn't as memorable for me.
Don't overlook this movie just because it's an animated Batman movie.
leopatrick's rating:
This one slipped by me until recently. Glad I watched it. Quite a dark city.
leopatrick's rating:
If you want to watch a classic dystopian story based on a novel this is much better than the 1984 movie.
leopatrick's rating:
Idiocracy (2006)
Vastly underrated. Look around, if you don't think this movie is relevant you're probably an idiocrat.
leopatrick's rating:
It's a good movie with good actors. Some philosophy in this movie that I can still use today as inspiration. Never save anything for the swim back.
leopatrick's rating:
They Live (1988)
Whether you believe that there's some great conspiracy to oppress the masses or not. They Live has some messages about marketing and conformity that will always seem to be relevant in society.
leopatrick's rating:
I didn't expect anything out of this movie but I was pleasantly surprised. After seeing the movie I found out it's directed by Joon-ho Bong which makes sense. It's worth the watch if you like fucked up shit like me.
leopatrick's rating:
Turbo Kid (2015)
Turbo kid is very enjoyable. (SPOILER) Any extremely loyal, smiley lady can slap her GPS wristband on me anytime.
leopatrick's rating:
The Giver (2014)
I wish I could comment on this movie but it would be a spoiler. Might not be the vision that I had from the book, but it's good enough for 2014.
leopatrick's rating:
1984 (1984)
Hate the movie, love the book. Can't be left off of this kind of list because of the books importance.
leopatrick's rating:
Some of the inspirational and tragic dystopian movies that resonated with me.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists