Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 1 E 4 - Oct 2010
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top Picks
Well, I obviously did a terrible job of keeping with my 'movie a day' goal. Figured I would take the month off from such a lofty goal.
Before the Fall (2020)
It is basically "Cape Fear" in Spanish and with better cinematography... oh and the added element that in 3 days everyone on earth is going to die. So, strange little existential element to the whole film. It has gotten some lukewarm reviews due to some aspects of the story line being disjointed. You know unlike any of the recent Star Wars films :P
If your looking for a good action thriller with some artistic merits then this is a pretty good film.
jaytoast's rating:
Pretty Persuasion (2005)
Ah, the dark comedy. It always seems to be a risk when renting one a film with this hallmark.
This is an unusual little film. I'm surprised that I haven't seen many reviews for this film given the all star cast. Then again it an uneasy little film.
A girl convinces two other girls to accuse a teacher of inappropriate behavior. Why? Popularity, fame, revenge... boredom?
What seems like a simple and shallow set up for another film depicting a soulless evil teenager actually manages to dig deeper. Most films like to take the safe road giving us easy villains, the boy who takes a gun to school or the manipulative girl. These depraved creatures from a different worlds are never something that we can create a connection with. They live in a realm of science fiction or tabloid horror. So, what is most uncomfortable about this film is the deep felt compassion for the monster in pink and perhaps also her mirror reflection the boy with a gun.
To be honest I'm still not quite sure how I feel about this film. Still, it managed to shift away from some of the cliches found in films such as "Jawbreakers" or "Heathers" and never sunk to a John Waters level tabloid satire. So, in that regard this film takes an unsettling spot in the dark comedy film cannon.
jaytoast's rating:
21 (2008)
Not bad. I actually wasn't that interested in this film or the story. This same story has actually been seen in a few forms. Still the minor involvement of Laurence Fishburne and Kevin Spacey did improve the film greatly.
jaytoast's rating:
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Listal: Review by AgentLexi
Again, not bad. Another film that I could have easily skipped but it wasn't terrible.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Classic Picks
Add items to section
Sci-Fi & Horror Films
Heartless (2010)
This actually falls on into the psychological horror genre. Which I really enjoyed but wish I had known that going into the film.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Mixed Bag
Meh, an attempt at political theory torture porn... literally. One one hand you have extreme torture including the torture of children OR a nuclear bomb going off in a major city. We can safely ignore the vast complexities of the issues involved and only focus on wildly polarized view points.
jaytoast's rating:
Cinema Diary for 2010
The Year of The Tiger
This is a scrapbook of ideas, impressions and information about the movies I watch. It is basic, rough and raw in an effort to expand my personal viewing experiences. This is a creative exercise not a critical one. I hope you enjoy.
Diary Entries for 2011
October thru December | September | August | July | January
Diary Entries for 2010
December | November | October | September | August | July