Sort by:
Showing 43 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Director: Joe Wright
His 8th movie
My 7th movie watched from the director
I wasn't too impressed with this yet-another "Rear Window" take, but I'm also confused by the very low ratings. There are enough production aspects and performances to make this tough to call "Bad".
It is one of those strange movies where it seems like it's a sure thing, with a cast that includes Amy Adams and Gary Oldman, a proven director in Joe Wright, etc. yet it came out with people slamming it and performed with a whimper.
Added to Lists:
Stuck in One Place
__________
Location: Harlem in Manhattan, NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Michael Dowse
His 9th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
A fun movie that's working really hard to create nostalgia and hope for being a new Christmas classic. Maybe it will be with this new generation, but as a parent I wasn't blown away.
Added to Lists:
Father and Son Movies
Movies Motivated by Nostalgia
__________
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Stehako's rating:
Encanto (2021)
Director: Jared BushByron, Howard, & Charise Castro Smith
Their 2nd, 4th, & 1st movies respectively
My 2nd, 4th, & 1st movies respectively watched from the directors
The music was fun, the characters and background are refreshing, the story is forced, and the overall feeling of 'good' at the end was delightful, overall I didn't see anything that made me want to watch it again, as so many people seemed to have wanted.
Added to Lists:
Best Animated Songs
__________
Location: Colombia
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber
His 6th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
A notably paint-by-numbers algorithm-based action-comedy movie. But hey, it's still entertaining and a fine movie to watch when you just want some brainless fun. It's a new movie better than most of the new movies that fit under that description.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Gal Gadot
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Red
__________
Location: Rome, Russia, Argentina, Indonesia, Egypt
Stehako's rating:
The Power of the Dog (2021)
So many scenes started off interesting and then died. The final few scenes were maybe the only ones. This was a character study movie but I didn't like any of the characters. Otherwise the production quality was strong all around. Cumberbatch acting was the highlight of the movie.
Director: Jane Campion
Her 8th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Benedict Cumberbatch
__________
Location: Montana, USA
Stehako's rating:
Nomadland (2020)
2021
Director: Chloé Zhao
Her 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
I love the use nearly all non-actors. The cinematography is effective and the two actual actors are strong. McDormand is a force and this had to a be a tough acting job, which makes it more impressive. The pacing was deliberately slow, but I didn't find it necessary, especially since there was no plot.
Added to Lists:
Academy Award Winners: Ranked
Best Performances - Frances MacDormand
Non-Actor Casts
Plot-Free Movies
__________
Location: Quartzsite, AZ
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Shaka King
His 2nd Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director.
Lakeith Stanfield is great in this interesting perspective on the Black Panthers. The pacing is good, the production is decent, and the rest of the cast is fine.
The way they presented the ending seemed kind of weak. Also, the second man who was killed at the end isn't even portrayed in the movie and barely even mentioned. An odd person to leave out.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Lakeith Stanfield
Top Ten Performances - Daniel Kaluuya
So much happened in the 1960s
__________
Location: Chicago
Stehako's rating:
Madame Claude (2021)
Director: Sylvie Verheyde
Her 6th movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
This was an interesting look into the real story of a niche world we know little about and the people who are affected, plus the crazy things going on behind the scene, all lead by a woman who had the desires and ambitions of men, which was just too much for... men. The lead actress, Karole Rocher, is great and reminded me a lot of Diane Lane.
Added to Lists:
When Women Lead - Movies about a woman in charge.
So Many Stories from One Decade: 1960s
__________
Location: Paris, France
Stehako's rating:
Director: Josh Greenbaum
His 4th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
The two leads are funny and the premise is amusing. The antics were kind of a let down and I feel like they didn't go far enough with the surrealist aspect of the movie. I love where they were going, they just didn't go far enough. Still it's a nice choice for a light feel-good and goofy comedy.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Kristen Wiig
Surrealism in Movies
Best Movie Posters - 2021
__________
Location: Vista Del Mar (Amalgamation of Resorts), FL, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Kevin Macdonald
His 20th movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
Yet another example of an 'unknown' story about modern issues where the US is kind of evil and fucked up. Very nicely acted by Rahim and most of the cast.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Kevin Macdonald
Top Ten Performances - Jodie Foster
Top Ten Performances - Tahar Rahim
Top Ten Performances - Benedict Cumberbatch
When the USA is on the Wrong Side of History
__________
Location: Washington DC; Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
Stehako's rating:
The Green Knight (2021)
Director: David Lowery
His 6th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
The framing within a frame, the dark brothel, the iconic crowns, the colors, the fog among the trees, the creatures, the misrepresentation, the finding, the rolling heads. An experience, even if not an entirely comprehendible one. It's a classic example of style over substance.
The imagery will stick with me and that's enough for a good rating.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Dev Patel
Cinematography Still Matters in the 2020s
__________
Location: North Wales, UK
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Lee Isaac Chung
His 4th movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
A lovely and restrained movie about family and trying to make it in this shitty world.
Added to Lists:
Titles You Can Taste
__________
Location: Northwest Arkansas
Stehako's rating:
In the Heights (2021)
2021
Director: Jon M. Chu
His 10th movie
My 2nd movie watched from the director
I was so excited for this movie and ready to give it a 9 or 10, but it failed to hit those marks. It's a lovely movie and I love the end. I wasn't crazy about the songs, like I had thought I would be. The mostly unknown cast was fresh and delightful and I'm thinking I'll at least give the music more of a try and see if it grows on me...
Added to Lists:
Best Musicals
From the Stage
NYC Neighborhoods
__________
Location: Manhattan, NY
Stehako's rating:
Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Her 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Sandy the Bull kicking ass again. Even in watch should be an unlikable role she is awesome. She is supported by a strong cast and in a story that isn't wildly interesting or clever, but delivers in the end.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Sandra Bullock
__________
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Stehako's rating:
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Director: Michael Showalter
His 6th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
It's a fairly straight-forward biopic from a lesser-known person with the clear highlight being Jessica Chastain's performance. She is a powerhouse in this and continues to cement herself as one of the best actresses in the business. She also has a strong supporting cast. There is a lot of weird stuff in this, that is awkward or makes us uncomfortable, but that's definitely not a bad thing as I think it worked for the subject matter.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Jessica Chasten
The Great Big List of American Biopics (In Subject's Chronological Order)
__________
Location: International Falls, MN, USA; Charlotte, NC, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Directors: Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe
Their 1st movie
My 1st movie watched from the directors
I erroneously passed this off as a kids movie that my 10-year-old wanted us to watch, but thankfully it was a worthwhile watch. There is clever writing, animation, and a nice set of characters. It has the right amount of goofiness, action, and family lessons for such a genre of movie.
Added to Lists:
Road Trip Movies
Road Trip Vehicles
Road Trip Teams
Best Movies of 2021
The Best Movies of THE Time 2020s
Stehako's rating:
Director: Guy Ritchie
His 12th movie
My 12th movie watched from the director
Statham is his typical stoic cool persona in this only-sometimes typical Guy Ritchie style. His trademark style is seem in some of the scenes, which made it confusing for me. I was hoping he would be fully back to what he is good at (still so fucking annoyed about "Aladdin") but instead it feels generic at times. However, I did enjoy it to the end and will hope Ritchie finds what works for him even more next time.
Added to Lists:
Seven Deadly Sins
Top Ten Performances - Jason Statham
Top Ten Films - Guy Ritchie
__________
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Jason Reitman
His 9th movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
As far as reboots go this one was pretty good. The universally likable Paul Rudd helps, buoyed by the also likable Carrie Coon and decent child casting. If you don't take it seriously it's just a lot of fun. The nostalgia factor is expected but isn't pushed too much, though I think you have to be a huge Ghostbusters fan to actually get emotionally caught up in it.
Added to Lists:
Who Gives a Hoot About a Reboot?
Top Ten Performances - Carrie Coon (Honorable Mention)
__________
Location: Summerville, OK, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: James Gunn
His 5th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
I think it's very safe to say this is much better than the previous attempt. Funnier, badder, tighter, more violent, and more fun. It's actually one of the more impressive action movies I've seen in a few years.
Added to Lists:
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Red
Favorites of the Action-Comedy Variety
Top Ten Performances - Idris Elba
Top Ten Performances - Margot Robbie
Top Ten Performances - Sylvester Stallone
Stehako's rating:
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Director: Edgar Wright
His 8th movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
I was very psyched to see this one, perhaps too much, because even though it wasn't bad, I left disappointed. There were a lot of creative ideas going on here but it wasn't nearly as clever as previous Edgar Wright projects.
Thomasin McKenzie is really strong in the lead and Diana Ring is a force. They are surrounded by beautiful production design and cinematography, but where editing in Wright's movies is typically a highlight this one had some issues.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Edgar Wright
Movies that are Song Titles
Top Ten Performances - Diana Rigg
Best Movie Posters - 2021
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Pink
Fab Fashion Films
__________
Location: SoHo in London, England, UK
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Miguel Sapochnik
His 2nd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Tom Hanks doing a hell of a job with the one-man show! God, he's fucking great. This movie is nothing special, sure, but it's so watchable because of Hanxy. Give him a god-damned Oscar again, not that they matter much any more.
Added to Lists:
One-Character Movies
Apocalypse Soon
The Alphabet of Tom Hanks
__________
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Stehako's rating:
West Side Story (2021)
Director: Steven Spielberg
His 34th movie
My 34th movie watched from the director
The original is classic with a few dated elements, but otherwise nothing that needed such a replication. I thought Spielberg was going to make this more his own rather than it being so much like the original and botching the most popular song from it (Somewhere). The ending was a little different, too, but also weaker.
Now that the negative is out of the way, looking at it purely as a motion picture, it's superbly made - The direction, cinematography, production design, sound design, music, acting, all top-notch... it's just not a movie that needed to be made.
Added to Lists:
The Best of the Not-Animated-to-Live-Action Musical Remakes
Best Dance Scenes of All Time
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Yellow
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - White (Non-Wedding Dress)
__________
Location: Upper West Side of Manhattan NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Luca (2021)
2021
Director: Enrico Casarosa
His 1st movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Middle of the Pixar pack, buoyed by our kid really liking it and wanting to watch it multiple times. Gorgeously animated, because... Pixar. Could have used more Sacha Baron Cohen.
Added to Lists:
Pixar Films: Ranked
__________
Location: Portorosso, Italy
Stehako's rating:
Director: Kenneth Branagh
His 19th Movie
My 9th movie watched from the director
It's a movie about The Troubles, but it is more so a movie about boyhood and finding one's place in the world. I loved the relationships within in the family, especially between the boy and his grandmother. The colorful present-day opening of Belfast transitioning to his childhood in Belfast was nicely done. I loved the Van Morrison soundtrack, but really nothing wowed me and I never became that invested, as the filmmakers would have liked. An enjoyable movie, and one of Branagh's best.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Kenneth Branagh
Top Ten Performances - Caitriona Balfe
Top Ten Performances - Ciaran Hinds
Top Ten Performances - Judy Dench (Honorable Mention)
The Were Riots on the Streets, Tell Me Where Were You?
__________
Location: Hmmm... Belfast, Ireland?
Stehako's rating:
Nobody (2021)
Director: Ilya Naishuller
His 2nd movie
My 2nd movie watched from the director
I am so happy Bob Odenkirk has reached this point in his career. He has done so much, on and off the screen, and now he is a bad-ass action star. This movie is filled with creative and clever action scenes and dialogue; and even with how violent it is, it's still somehow a feel-good movie by the end.
Added to Lists:
Favorite One-Man Armies
Top Ten Performances - Bob Odenkirk
Top Ten Performances - Christopher Lloyd
__________
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Stehako's rating:
Annette (2021)
Director: Leos Carax
His 6th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
I had high expectations for this one - A Leos Carax musical, Marion Cotillard and Adam Driver, the Sparks Brothers creating the music/lyrics, that poster, the trailer... it seemed like a guarantee.
But alas it wasn't great and I wasn't wowed. I was, however, very amused through most of it and absolutely love the creativity and effort. The look of the film was the best part, but the characters were the worst part. The composer had some likability to him, otherwise it was tough to get into it because they all seemed perfectly unlikable. As for the musical aspect, I loved the opening and end credits songs, otherwise a lot of the songs didn't really feel like songs, more like telling us what is happening, but in song. Maybe it was an ode to "Umbrellas of Cherbourg" but not nearly as affective.
Finally, the final scene in "Annette" with Annette was the strongest scene. That, and the end credits helped end it with good feelings, since it was going downhill before that, as the movie seemed to not know what to do, like with seemingly pointless scenes like McHenry being in a club with beautiful women.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Adam Driver (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Marion Cotillard (Honorable Mention)
Best One-Scene-Only Performances - Devyn McDowell
Best One-Artist Soundtracks - Sparks
Best Posters of 2021
__________
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
News of the World (2020)
2021
Director: Paul Greengrass
His 13th movie
My 7th movie watched from the director
Hanks never fucking fails. I love that he is doing a western. I love that there are still good westerns to be made. I love that it's sort of a new kind of western. Greengrass proves he has range and is so disciplined here. The young actress also does a worthy job.
Added to Lists:
Best Westerns
Top Ten Films - Paul Greengrass
Tom Hanks Never Fails
The Commanding Roles of Tom Hanks
__________
Location: Texas, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Guillermo Del Toro
His 11th movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
A beautiful-looking movie. The production design, cinematography, direction, acting, wardrobe, editing, and music are all so strong. The story and characters, not as much. At no point do I like Cooper's character, so I can't ever root for our protagonist. At no point do I believe his main relationships, so I can't get behind that. I have ideas on the reason for the title, but it's also confusing and bothered me, as I was expecting a very different movie.
I thought the ending was pretty clever, even if quite grim.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Guillermo Del Toro
Top Ten Performances - Bradley Cooper
Top Ten Performances - Rooney Mara
Top Ten Performances - Richard Jenkins (Honorable Mention)
The Best Found Footage Films
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Black
Circular Framing
Burning Down the House
Most Anticipated Movies of 2021
Best Picture Follow-Ups: Ranked
__________
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
King Richard (2021)
2021
Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green
His 3rd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Big Willy pulls off his best performances since "The Pursuit of Happyness". This really might possibly be his best performances. Maybe I'll determine it after another viewing of "Ali" and this one. The whole cast is superb and the story is worthy and all around a better movie than I expected.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Will Smith
Top Ten Performances - Jon Bernthal
Favorite Sports Movies of All Time (Top 100)
__________
Location: Compton, CA, USA; Boca Raton, FL, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Adam McKay
His 8th movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
Climate crisis propaganda? Sure. Entertaining? Yes. McKay's weakest of his awesome politi-comedies but can't go wrong with this cast. The unnecessary strange editing took me out of it at times and the jokes didn't always land (basically all the Jonah Hill scenes). I will definitely watch this again to see if I can find that McKay brilliance in the details.
Added to Lists:
It's the End of the World as We Know It...
Top Ten Films - Adam McKay
Top Ten Performances - Jennifer Lawrence
Top Ten Performances - Mark Rylance
__________
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Peter Mortimer & Nick Rosen
Their 16th movie
My 1st movie watched from the directors
This guy is fucking nuts. I love it. I get much more into the suspense of a climbing documentary than I do most narrative films. This documentary also achieves something risky in itself, and it pays off (spoiler, so I won't say).
Added to Lists:
10 Best Climbing Documentaries
Best Documentaries of the 2020s
__________
Stehako's rating:
The Last Duel (2021)
Director: Ridley Scott
His 26th movie
My 20th movie watched from the director
The world finally got to see what Affleck and Damon can do with a script for the first time since "Good Will Hunting". It was a smart move for the fact that it's entirely different allowing it to be less compared. Still, it's easily not as a impressive, even if still strong. The editing, direction and acting are all also strong. This is thankfully a movie that proves Ridley Scott can still create a worthy movie after more disappointments than hits in the last 15 years.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Ridley Scott
Top Ten Performances - Matt Damon
Top Ten Performances - Adam Driver
Perspective Movies
Best Movies of 2021
One Movie: One War - The Hundred Years War
__________
Location: France
Stehako's rating:
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga
His 4th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
This felt more like a part 2 to "Spectre" rather than just a continuation of the overall Bond story. There are some obvious spoilers here, so I'll just say the ending was quite... interesting.
The production value is so good and sits above most action films these days. The stunt choreography, the action sequence design, the production design, costumes, VFX... they all work so well with each other. But of course main attraction is Bond himself and Craig doesn't disappoint in his final outing.
Added to Lists:
007: Bond Films: Ranked
007: Bond Title Songs
007: Bond Women: In Film Release Order
Iconic Dresses of Cinema - Black
Top Ten Performances - Daniel Craig
Top Ten Performances - Ana de Armas
Top Ten Performances - Léa Seydoux
Top Ten Performances - Naomie Harris
Top Ten Performances - Billy Magnussen
Top Ten Performances - Rami Malek
__________
Location: Matera, Gravina In Puglia, and Sapri, Italy; London, UK
Stehako's rating:
Director: Paul Verhoeven
His 17th movie
My 8th movie watched from the director
This is a wild movie, with an incredible story and characters. From the opening scene to the end I was really into it. I still found enough flaws in it to not love it, and I don't like it when I see a movie with a protagonist who I like ends up being terrible. I did not love the shock and awe of it all, was really impressed by the acting, writing, and editing.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Paul Verhoeven
Nominations for Best Kiss in a Movie
Favorite Anti-Catholic Movies
Best Movie Posters - 2021
Top Ten Performances - Charlotte Rampling
Best Female Performances of the 2020s - Virginie Efira
Best Child Performances - Elena Plonka
Top 25 Predictions of Future Stars - 2021 - Elena Plonka
__________
Location: Pescia, Italy
Stehako's rating:
Director: Bo Burnham
His 6th movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
I have found Burnham to be a very creative comedian, always looking at taking a new approach to comedy. His videos and live shows are filled with trying to re-form comedy. In this he takes it up another notch and it's hugely successful. Out of all the Covid movies and projects to come out this has to be at the top. He actually made art out of it. The only negative thing I can say it clearly comes from a privileged state and I made sure to actually feel sorry for him at any point, knowing his place. Still, that didn't deter from the very creative comedy that has come from this.
Added to Lists:
One-Person Movies
__________
Stehako's rating:
CODA (2021)
Director: Sian Heder
Her 2nd movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
This felt like a made-for-TV movie that was way better than anyone expected. The production is simple and average, but the writing, story, characters, and actors are fantastic and beautiful. It's the definition of a feel-good movie. And it didn't have to be political, preachy, or inventive. This is a rare success, and I'm so happy to see it won the Oscar for Best Picture.
Added to Lists:
Oscars Best Picture Winners: Ranked
Top 25 Predictions of Future Stars - 2015 - Emilia Jones
__________
Location: Gloucester, MA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
His 9th movie
My 9th movie watched from the director
PTA, one of my favorite directors of the last 30 years, directing a movie set in The Valley, it's going to be amazing. That trailer led me to believe it, the poster helps, the casting of Haim and Phillip Seymour-Hoffman's son , the supporting cast of Penn, Waits, and Cooper... it had everything going for it; yet, on my first viewing I am left disappointed. That, by no means, means it's a bad movie, in fact, I am rating it 8/10, because there are so many things I liked about it. I just didn't immediately love it, like I have with 6 out of 8 of Anderson's previous movies.
Much like "Inherent Vice" and "Boogie Nights" this movie is full of really entertaining scenes and interesting characters. And like with "Inherent Vice" it doesn't work perfectly as a whole movie, as "Boogie Nights" did.
Added to Lists:
Movies Without a Plot
Top Ten Films - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Most Deceiving List of Deceiving Movie Titles
Most Anticipated Movies of 2021
Best Movie Posters - 2021
__________
Location: Encino, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Alex Gibney
His 31st movie
My 13th movie watched from the director
This documentary floored me. It lives up to its title. It is incredibly well made and heartbreaking and frustrating and depressing and much more. Gibney, the best documentarian alive, does it again.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Alex Gibney
The Dark Side of America through Documentary Films
__________
Stehako's rating:
Promising Young Woman (2020)
2021
Director: Emerald Fennell
Her 1st movie
My 1st movie watched from the director
Carey Mulligan hits it out of the park. One of the best performances of the last few years. The editing, cinematography, acting, production design, all made for a creepy, strange, beautiful, tense movie that thankfully pays off in the end.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Carey Mulligan
Best Female Directors
Top First-Time-Directing
RED
__________
Location: Ohio, USA
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Aaron Sorkin
His 3rd movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
I really loved the structure of the movie, with it taking place over the course of one week and the process of one episode being made, while going back in time to see the development of the couple's relationship. It's not far off from a Sorkin standard and the dialogue is cleverly Sorkin all over, without it being obvious. The dialogue is very good and at points I was thinking it was a sort of departure from his work and then he would hit us with a very Sorkin line.
The acting really impressed me. I wasn't too keen on the choices when announced, because I didn't want to see faces I recognized, but they really get into their characters and the make-up team does a hell of a job.
I love old Hollywood stories and "I Love Lucy" is my Mom's favorite show, which means I watched it a lot growing up, which means this movie had a lovely touch of nostalgia, too. And knowing the show I thought the references and backstage talk was very entertaining.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films: Aaron Sorkin (Written and/or Directed by)
Top Ten Performances - Nicole Kidman
Top Ten Performances - Javier Bardem
Best Movies about Old Hollywood
Best Movies of 2021
__________
Location: Hollywood, CA & Chatsworth, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
C'mon C'mon (2021)
Director: Mike Mills
His 4th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
Mike Mills has the touch. With all four of his films he has mastered theme, tone, natural dialogue, and capturing love, all kinds of love. In this film he turns takes it all on in beautiful black and white in four U.S. cities from the North, West, East, and South. There is so much to love and think about in what is also a simple portrait of an unusual relationship.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Joaquin Phoenix (Honorable Mention)
Top Ten Performances - Gaby Hoffman
Black and White Movies in the 21st Century
__________
Location: Detroit, Los Angeles, New York City, New Orleans, U.S.A
Stehako's rating:
2021
Director: Denis Villeneuve
His 11th movie
My 7th movie watched from the director
Denis Villeneuve does it again. Everything in this movie is top notch. The only thing I didn't like was the fact I didn't there was a sequel and the ending was a little weak.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Denis Villeneuve
Top Ten Performances - Rebecca Ferguson
Top Ten Scores - Hans Zimmer
The 50 Best Scores of All Time
__________
Stehako's rating:
The French Dispatch (2021)
2021
Director: Wes Anderson
His 10th movie
My 10th movie watched from the director
Such a beautifully-constructed movie about the love of writing, stories, and humanity. Wes Anderson has taken it up yet another notch with this series of short stories and ode to "The New Yorker".
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Wes Anderson
Black and White Films in the Modern Era: 1980 - Present
Biggest and Brightest Casts
Successful Series-of-Short-Stories Films
Top Ten Performances - Jeffrey Wright
Top Ten Performances - Léa Seydoux
Top Ten Performances - Tim Chalamet
Top Ten Performances - Benecio del Toro
Best Edited Films of All Time
Best Production Design of All Time
Best Costume Design of All Time
Best Movie Scripts of All Time
__________
Location: Liberty, KS, USA; Ennui, France
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz.
This year was thankfully an improvement over the last, but still shows us we are about halfway there to getting back to good.
Created: December 2021
Movies Seen: 57
Also seen:
Rated 6/10
Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed
Free Guy
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard
Rated 5/10
F9
Love Hard
The Little Things
Those Who Wish Me Dead
Cry Macho
Some Kind of Heaven
Cherry
Without Remorse
Zola
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Enjoy!
This year was thankfully an improvement over the last, but still shows us we are about halfway there to getting back to good.
Created: December 2021
Updated: November 2023
Movies Seen: 57
Also seen:
Rated 6/10
Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed
Free Guy
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard
Rated 5/10
F9
Love Hard
The Little Things
Those Who Wish Me Dead
Cry Macho
Some Kind of Heaven
Cherry
Without Remorse
Zola
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Enjoy!
---
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Horrorfest 2019
The Influence of Painting in Cinema
Favourite Film Outfits and Costumes: 80’s
Anautix' Movie Diary 2023
Wathed in 2019
Punks N' Skins
Films You Must Check Out: 80’s
Top 10 best movies 2019
1001 favorite films
Favorite Horror Films: 1995
Movies Watched in 2021
Movies Of 2021
Favorite Movies of the 2010s
550 FAVOURITES MOVIES EVER ΒΥ ΝΙΚΙ
Top 10 Best Films I've seen at the cinema in 2019
More lists from Stehako
Read by My Wife (and Me) in 2020: Books
Favorite Books of the 21st Century
Top Ten Films - Yasujirô Ozu
Watched in 2023: Movies
COLORS in Cinema Lists
Best Albums of 2020
Top Ten Performances - Holly Hunter