Best movies of 1994
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
I've seen Pulp Fiction 8 times in theatres (2 of those at full-price, 4 at the discount theatre, and 2 at midnight movies after it was out on video), and countless times on VHS and DVD. It's one of a handful of films I could turn on & put on mute & recite all the dialogue from. I can't remember what made me first want to go see it (I do remember that I went alone), but it greatly changed my life and the way I look at & think about movies. It's the cinematic equivalent of NIN's The Downward Spiral...neither should've been mainstream, yet somehow they became so & as a result the bar was raised very high for their contemporaries. And for those of us who fell in love with either (or both), we've never seen/heard the same since.
the giraffe's rating:
Us, we like to make ourselves seem so much more important than the people that come in here to buy a paper or, god forbid, cigarettes. We look down on them as if we're so advanced. Well, if we're so fucking advanced, what are we doing working here?
the giraffe's rating:
The Crow (1994)
He was already dead. He died a year ago the moment he touched her. They're all dead. They just don't know it yet.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order.
Runners-up listed alphabetically.
Runners-up listed alphabetically.
Had you asked my 1994 self...
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Natural Born Killers
3. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
4. S.F.W.
5. The Crow
6. Interview with the Vampire
7. The Mask
8. The Ref
9. The Shawshank Redemption
10. Maverick
11. True Lies
12. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
13. The Chase
14. Dumb & Dumber
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments