2012 Movie Diary - December
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
December 1st
A first time viewing and a favourite.
Great Expectations (2012)
Jeremy Irvine! Omg he is beautiful. And my God, Helena Bonham Carter is an amazing actress! Her Miss Havisham is absolutely heart-breaking. I've never read the book, but after watching the film, I really want to.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 4th
One film, a first time viewing.
This film was absolutely amazing. And I can't get over Holly Hunter's performance, she left me speechless, and she didn't even dialogue! Absolutely incredible. I genuinely wish I could find the words to express how amazed I was. And Anna Paquin! She was only little back then, but to be honest it's the best performance she's ever given! Also, where is Harvey Keitel's Oscar nomination?
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 7th
2 new first time viewings.
Panic Room (2002)
Back when Kristen Stewart was remotely likeable... Jodie Foster gives an absolutely amazing performance, and I am actually really glad they chose her to replace Nicole Kidman, because to be quite honest, she would've been rather out of place in this film. I also really enjoyed the performance from Jared Leto.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 9th
Just one film, a first time viewing.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
A really fun, enjoyable movie about mental illness. It was also really refreshing to see a rom-com that didn't really follow any of the "rules" and to see a new take on the genre. I didn't see any of the other nominated performances from this year's 'Best Actress' Oscar, so I can't say that Jennifer Lawrence was indeed the best, but I can say that she was certainly worthy of it!
(Just my favourite scene :D)
(Just my favourite scene :D)
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 11th
Another first time viewing.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Fucking weird. Like, very! Johnny Depp, Miranda Richardson and Christopher Walken were phenomenal though! And it's extremely well-written.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 16th
Four films, including a favourite.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
I've had a soft spot for this film since I went to see it in the cinema. Ginnifer Goodwin is just absolutely adorable! The rest of the cast is great too! Jennifer Aniston, Drew Barrymore, Kevin Connolly, Jennifer Connelly (in my opinion, she's the best performance in this film), Ben Affleck, Bradley Cooper, Scarlett Johansson and Justin Long! Fabulous.
JodieBoner's rating:
I love this film, it's so funny! The three witches are perfectly cast (Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker and Kathy Najimy) and I love the other characters too! Also, it's for everyone. People of all ages will absolutely love it :)
JodieBoner's rating:
I don't know why I've never seen this all the way through before, everybody else I know loves it! Either way, it will never be one of my favourites and I can't help thinking it's a little overrated. Don't get me wrong, I like it, and it's cute, but in my opinion, it's not anything glorious.
JodieBoner's rating:
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Not as good as I remember from my childhood, but oh well, Rachel Weisz still kicks ass. Lots of it. It's wonderful!
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 17th
A first time viewing.
The Pianist (2002)
Wow. What an emotional roller-coaster! Adrien Brody is pure talent; amazing and honest. This film is also genius, it puts a new spin on a story we all know. It's both tragic, and heart-warming, light and dark. I think that's what make this film so special.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 19th
Another first time viewing.
I had no idea what to expect. All I knew was that after The Pianist, I wanted to see another Roman Polanski film. But a lighter one, to contrast with the former. And with such an impressive, albeit small, cast, I knew I couldn't go wrong. The weaker performances came from the men, John C. Reilly and Christoph Waltz and the strongest, from Jodie Foster. No disrespect to Kate Winslet, who still much overshadowed the men, but she just didn't capture it in the same way.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 23rd
2 films, one first time viewing.
Steel Magnolias (1989)
I watched this film knowing absolutely nothing about it, other than the fact that Julia Roberts got an Oscar nomination (and, as I found out, fucking deserved it). I genuinely didn't know what to expect at all, but it really did pleasantly surprise me!! I thought the performances from Daryl Hannah, Olympia Dukakis and Shirley MacLaine were very strong, and I was really surprised at Dolly Parton's ability to carry a scene! But, for me, the true star of this film is the incredible Sally Field. She conveyed such passion and the endless boundaries of a mother's love with immense prowess. I loved it.
JodieBoner's rating:
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
I adore the voice cast of this film: Jack Black, Dustin Hoffman, Angelina Jolie, Seth Rogen, Lucy Liu, Jackie Chan, David Cross and Ian McShane. It's a true "underdog" story and really is a pretty good movie, but for me, the weaker sequel kind of clouded its glory.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 24th - CHRISTMAS EVE
Me and my sister had a Potter-thon... FESTIVE.
The second-worst of the series, after Chamber of Secrets. But still, I love it because I love the whole series. Daniel Radcliffe's acting progresses as the film does LOL, at the beginning he's shit!
If you haven't seen it, you clearly are not alive.
If you haven't seen it, you clearly are not alive.
JodieBoner's rating:
KENNETH BRANAGH!!! Top bloke. Dude. And, it's probably got one of the best plots, and basically builds the foundations for the rest. Snaps for Chamber of Secrets!
JodieBoner's rating:
Too many Harry Potter films to write about, omg. Pam Ferris. Emma Thompson. Gary Oldman. That is all. Can I go?
JodieBoner's rating:
JodieBoner's rating:
When David Yates took over, everything got that little bit better, didn't it? The answer I was looking for is "yes." Agree or die. Bitch. Also, the introduction of , and the brilliant Luna Lovegood, my ultimate favourite! I love her so much, she's me but Irish.
JodieBoner's rating:
Are we all agreed that this was the moment when Ron went from being cute, to being fucking sexy? Yes? Good. I love how the plot of this one isn't all focussed directly on Voldemort. It makes me really happy. Genuinely. I also praise this one for being such an eclectic mix of light and dark. And the character of Professor Slughorn is portrayed wonderfully by Jim Broadbent. I love it.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 25th (CHRISTMAS DAY)
2 films today. Merry Christmas!!
I love all of this series and this isn't the best but I still really like it! It has all the ingredients for a great movie and it actually makes me cry when Dobby dies, and also when Hedwig dies, it broke my little heart! :'(
It has great visual effects, brilliant set design, fab direction by David Yates (born and bred in St. Helens, like me! Woo, big it up!), and amazing performances, especially from Emma Watson (Hermione Granger) and Helena Bonham Carter (Bellatrix Lestrange). I love it!
It has great visual effects, brilliant set design, fab direction by David Yates (born and bred in St. Helens, like me! Woo, big it up!), and amazing performances, especially from Emma Watson (Hermione Granger) and Helena Bonham Carter (Bellatrix Lestrange). I love it!
JodieBoner's rating:
Tangled (2010)
I just love it!! It's got one of the best villains, one of the best princesses, one of the best sidekicks, and some brilliant songs under its sleeve. And I think Mandy Moore was perfect for Rapunzel. It'll always be one of the funniest Disney films in my opinion.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 26th
4 family films to go with the festive season, one was a first time viewing.
I've always really liked this movie. Who wouldn't? It's dancing and singing and penguins! The voice cast is amazing: Elijah Wood, Brittany Murphy, Nicole Kidman, Hugh Jackman, Robin Williams, Hugo Weaving... It has breathtaking musical numbers and the story expresses a very real problem in a rather creative way. Love it.
JodieBoner's rating:
Amy Adams. Susan Sarandon. Timothy Spall. James Marsden. Patrick Depsey. Idina Menzel. Need I say more? It's so funny! And I love how it mocks itself. All the best films do that. And I love the music. And the screenplay!
JodieBoner's rating:
Not what I expected at all. It's such a beautiful story. The dragons are gorgeous too, I want one! I do. They exist.
JodieBoner's rating:
Nativity! (2009)
I love this film. I love Pam Ferris. I love Martin Freeman. I love Ashley Jensen. I love it! It's my favourite Christmas film. And the children are so confident and cheeky! It's fantastic, they remind me of myself when I was in what we call primary school.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 29th
2 first time viewings.
Pitch Perfect (2012)
Oh. My. God. It's pure gold. Did I tell you I've been tweeted by Rebel Wilson? Well, I have. Best moment of my life! Also, Ester Dean, OMFG. Pipes. I was almost on my feet in the cinema, but here in England, we have the most boring "etiquette" when it comes to these (AMAZING) things. :( Screw you, Britain! I don't wanna be proper! It's the funniest, most tongue-in-cheek film I think I've ever seen in my life. And, the musical numbers are actually quality! I was blown away.
JodieBoner's rating:
Love Actually (2003)
What a cast! Brilliant, and such a cute story! You would not believe the amount of people who couldn't believe I hadn't seen this before, it was a little extensive to be honest. Everyone I know, almost. Sorry. Anyway, it was a very good film with a lot of very good actors.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 30th
2 films, including a first time viewing.
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
It's beena favourite since I was about five, when my mother used to watch it non-stop. I was always going around, singing "bobbing along, singing a song, on the bottom of the beautiful, briny sea!" Angela Lansbury is wonderful, isn't she?
JodieBoner's rating:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Cute. Johnny Depp was brilliant, I don't know if I've ever seen a film where such a strange character has retained so much humanity. It's wonderfully written, and so Tim Burton, it almost hurts. I love Winona Ryder too, so she's a plus!
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
December 31st (NEW YEAR'S EVE)
Another first time viewing.
In Summary:
Oldest Film - The Sound of Music (1965)
Most Recent Film - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
My Favourite Film - Grease
My Least Favourite Film - E.T.
--------------------------------
Listal Top Rated - Fight Club (8.4)
Listal Bottom Rated - The Mummy Returns (6)
IMDb Top Rated - Fight Club (8.9)
IMDb Bottom Rated - Nativity!/Great Expectations/The Mummy Returns/Hocus Pocus (6.2)
--------------------------------
Most films (6) watched on December 24th
Most popular release year(s): 2002/2009/2010/2012 (3 films)
Most popular release decade(s): 2000-2009 (15 films)
Most popular genre(s): Comedy (9 films)
Oldest Film - The Sound of Music (1965)
Most Recent Film - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
My Favourite Film - Grease
My Least Favourite Film - E.T.
--------------------------------
Listal Top Rated - Fight Club (8.4)
Listal Bottom Rated - The Mummy Returns (6)
IMDb Top Rated - Fight Club (8.9)
IMDb Bottom Rated - Nativity!/Great Expectations/The Mummy Returns/Hocus Pocus (6.2)
--------------------------------
Most films (6) watched on December 24th
Most popular release year(s): 2002/2009/2010/2012 (3 films)
Most popular release decade(s): 2000-2009 (15 films)
Most popular genre(s): Comedy (9 films)
Added to
2 votes
2012 Movie Diary - Month by Month
(12 lists)list by JodieBoner
Published 11 years, 9 months ago
1 comment