Yup...the movie meme
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Four Feathers (2002)
The most underrated movie:
So many stars and some of Heath's best acting and I hadn't ever heard of it before it appeared on TV one day.
So many stars and some of Heath's best acting and I hadn't ever heard of it before it appeared on TV one day.
sleepless101's rating:
Where the Heart Is (2000)
A movie that always makes you happy:
So many things go wrong in this girl's life and somehow she never becomes bitter and everything works out.
So many things go wrong in this girl's life and somehow she never becomes bitter and everything works out.
sleepless101's rating:
A movie that always makes you sad:
I'd like to say this was for the failed struggle to save his brother, but mostly i just see this and miss Montana. This was as close to a home as I ever got.
I'd like to say this was for the failed struggle to save his brother, but mostly i just see this and miss Montana. This was as close to a home as I ever got.
sleepless101's rating:
IT (1990)
Favorite made-for-TV movie:
Yes, the acting is terrible, but who cannot love a film that is responsible for so many childhood nightmares?
Yes, the acting is terrible, but who cannot love a film that is responsible for so many childhood nightmares?
Empire Records (1995)
A guilty pleasure movie:
Mmmm...teen angst to a great soundtrack. The Breakfast Club of my generation.
Mmmm...teen angst to a great soundtrack. The Breakfast Club of my generation.
A movie that you've seen countless times:
A bit too overpriviledged to fit into the love story category, but I love to watch them!
A bit too overpriviledged to fit into the love story category, but I love to watch them!
sleepless101's rating:
Blood Diamond (2006)
A movie that changed your opinion about something:
Not that I was a big fan of diamonds before, but why would anyone ever want a painfully overpriced shiny rock on their finger after watching this movie?
Not that I was a big fan of diamonds before, but why would anyone ever want a painfully overpriced shiny rock on their finger after watching this movie?
sleepless101's rating:
30 Days of Night (2007)
A movie that you hated:
the only thing I hate more than vampires that sparkle or vampires that hiss like a cat are vampires that sound like they are perpetually trying to get their breath back after being punched in the stomach. It's a pretty fair movie if you watch it on mute though.
the only thing I hate more than vampires that sparkle or vampires that hiss like a cat are vampires that sound like they are perpetually trying to get their breath back after being punched in the stomach. It's a pretty fair movie if you watch it on mute though.
sleepless101's rating:
A movie that no one would expect you to like:
Never have been a big gangster movie fan, but this is my one exception.
Never have been a big gangster movie fan, but this is my one exception.
sleepless101's rating:
The movie character that you relate to the most:
I spend half my life in airports and the other half trying to figure out some strange new language that I will eventually have to use.
I spend half my life in airports and the other half trying to figure out some strange new language that I will eventually have to use.
sleepless101's rating:
Queen of the Damned (2002)
The movie that disappointed you the most:
The best book of Anne Rice's Vampire chronicles turned into a poorly edited "look at the half naked dead chick" flick when it made it's way to the silver screen. What was Anne Rice thinking?
The best book of Anne Rice's Vampire chronicles turned into a poorly edited "look at the half naked dead chick" flick when it made it's way to the silver screen. What was Anne Rice thinking?
sleepless101's rating:
Idiocracy (2006)
A movie that you wish more people would have watched:
And realized that America is headed toward this finality...fast.
And realized that America is headed toward this finality...fast.
sleepless101's rating:
Favorite movie from your favorite actress:
I saw promise from the beginning and luckily she didn't fall into the dumb-ass drug addicted diva path that so many other child actresses did.
I saw promise from the beginning and luckily she didn't fall into the dumb-ass drug addicted diva path that so many other child actresses did.
sleepless101's rating:
sleepless101's rating:
A movie that you love but that everyone else hates:
Half the people didn't understand the books and the other half hated it because it was Americanized and didn't stay true to the books. I liked it.
Half the people didn't understand the books and the other half hated it because it was Americanized and didn't stay true to the books. I liked it.
sleepless101's rating:
Stand by Me (1986)
A movie from your childhood:
OK, this was a bit before my time, but I saw it when I was around their age and I've been a Stephen King fan ever since.
OK, this was a bit before my time, but I saw it when I was around their age and I've been a Stephen King fan ever since.
sleepless101's rating:
The Pianist (2002)
Your all time, favorite movie:
The subject matter is so painful, and Adrian Brody's descent from dignity to animalization is amazing to watch.
The subject matter is so painful, and Adrian Brody's descent from dignity to animalization is amazing to watch.
sleepless101's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
30 Day Movie Meme
Best movies of 1996
My 2009 favorites
Most Successful Movies of... Brad Pitt
30 Day Movie Meme
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition)
Most Successful Movies of... Kevin Costner
Most Successful Movies of... Meg Ryan
Most Successful Movies of... Jim Carrey
Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Most Successful Movies of... Samuel L. Jackson
Favorite Christian Bale Performances
Best Film Direction - 1980s
Directors with Beards
The Beginning Is the End Is the Beginning
Empire's 100 greatest film characters
Foreign Films, American Counterparts
The Many Faces of Alan Rickman
Wait...What just happened? (Plot twists)
The Many Faces of Christian Bale
For the lack of a gun...
The Stories Before the Stories