Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
3
vote
400 Views    Share:

World Heavyweight Championship History in WWE

Person list created by jordanwiles94 Avatar

Sort by: Showing 25 items
Rating: List Type:
Triple H (1st reign)  
September 2, 2002 - November 17, 2002 (76 days)

After the WWE Undisputed Championship became exclusive to the SmackDown! brand, Raw General Manager Eric Bischoff created the World Heavyweight Championship to be the world title of Raw and awarded it to Triple H, who was originally the number one contender for the WWE Undisputed Championship, which dropped the "Undisputed" moniker.

At No Mercy on October 20, 2002, Triple H defeated Intercontinental Champion Kane to unify the Intercontinental Championship into the World Heavyweight Championship.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Shawn Michaels (1st reign)

November 17, 2002 - December 15, 2002 (28 days)


This was the first Elimination Chamber match, also involving Chris Jericho, Booker T, Rob Van Dam, and Kane.


Triple H (2-Times)

December 15, 2002 - September 21, 2003 (280 days)


This was a Three Stages of Hell match.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Goldberg (1st reign)

September 21, 2003 - December 14, 2003 (84 days)


This was a career vs. title match. If Triple H was counted out or disqualified, he would lose the title. If Goldberg lost, he would be forced to retire.


Triple H (3-times)

December 14, 2003 - March 14, 2004 (91 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving Kane.
jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (55 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 0
Chris Benoit (1st reign)

March 14, 2004 - August 15, 2004 (154 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving Shawn Michaels.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (97 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Randy Orton (1st reign)

August 15, 2004 - September 12, 2004 (28 days)



Triple H (4-times)

September 12, 2004 - December 6, 2004 (85 days)



Vacanted 

December 6, 2004 

The championship was vacated after a double fall occurred in a triple threat match, also involving Chris Benoit and Edge.


January 9, 2005 - April 3, 2005 (84 days)

Triple H (5th times) 


Defeated Chris Benoit, Chris Jericho, Randy Orton, Batista, and Edge in an Elimination Chamber match for the vacant title. Shawn Michaels was the special guest referee. 

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (35 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 0
Batista (1st reign)
April 3, 2005 - January 10, 2006 (282 days)

The title became exclusive to the SmackDown brand following the 2005 WWE draft lottery.


Vacated 

January 10, 2006

Batista vacated the title after he was sidelined with a legit triceps injury.

Aired on tape delay on January 13, 2006.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (44 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 0
Kurt Angle (1st reign)
January 10, 2006 - April 2, 2006 (82 days)


This was a 20-man battle royal for the vacant title.

Aired on tape delay on January 13, 2006.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (44 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 0
Rey Mysterio (1st reign)
April 2, 2006 - July 23, 2006 (112 days)

This was a triple threat match, also involving Randy Orton. The championship was referred to as the "World Championship", due to Mysterio not being a heavyweight.

jordanwiles94's rating:
King Booker (1st reign)

July 23, 2006 - November 26, 2006 (126 days)



Batista (2-times)

November 26, 2006 - April 1, 2007 (126 days)


This was a Last Chance match. If King Booker was disqualified or counted out, he would lose the title.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (34 ratings) 8.4 IMDB Rating 0
The Undertaker (1st reign)
April 1, 2007 - May 8, 2007 (37 days)
jordanwiles94's rating:
Edge (1st reign)
May 8, 2007 - July 17, 2007 (70 days)


Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract. Following the win, Edge transferred from Raw to SmackDown!.

Aired on tape delay on May 11, 2007.


Vacated 

July 17, 2007

Edge vacated the title after he was sidelined with a legit pectoral injury.

Aired on tape delay on July 20, 2007.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (11 ratings) 5.6 IMDB Rating 0
The Great Khali (1st reign)
July 17, 2007 - September 16, 2007 (61 days)

This was a 20-man battle royal for the vacant title.

Aired on tape delay on July 20, 2007.


Batista (3-times)

September  16, 2007 - December 16, 2007 (91 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving Rey Mysterio.


Edge (2-times)

December 16, 2007 - March 30, 2008 (105 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving The Undertaker.


The Undertaker (2-times)

March 30, 2008 - April 29, 2008 (30 days)


WWE recognizes The Undertaker's reign as ending on May 2, 2008, when the following episode aired on tape delay.


Vacated

April 29, 2008

SmackDown General Manager Vickie Guerrero stripped The Undertaker of the title for using the Hell's Gate submission hold, which she deemed to be dangerous.

Aired on tape delay on May 2, 2008.


Edge (3-times)

June 1, 2008 - June 30, 2008 (29 days)


Defeated The Undertaker in a Tables, Ladders, and Chairs match to win the vacant title. Per the pre-match stipulation, Undertaker was (kayfabe) banished from WWE.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (69 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 0
CM Punk (1st reign)
June 30, 2008 - September 7, 2008 (69 days)

Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract.

The title moved to Raw due to Punk's status as a Raw wrestler.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Chris Jericho (1st reign)

September 7, 2008 - October 26, 2008 (49 days)


This was a Championship Scramble, also involving John "Bradshaw" Layfield, Batista, Rey Mysterio, and Kane. Jericho was a late replacement for champion CM Punk, who was attacked by Legacy prior to the match.


Batista (4-times) 

October 26, 2008 - November 3, 2008 (8 days)


Stone Cold Steve Austin was the special guest referee.


Chris Jericho (2-times)
November 3, 2008 - November 23, 2008 (20 days)
This was a Steel Cage Match

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (241 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 0
John Cena (1st reign)

November 23, 2008 - February 15, 2009 (84 days)



Edge (4-times)

February 15, 2009 - April 5, 2009 (49 days)


This was an Elimination Chamber match, also involving Chris Jericho, Rey Mysterio, Mike Knox, and Kane. Edge, a member of the SmackDown roster, attacked Kofi Kingston and replaced him in the match.

The title became exclusive to SmackDown due to Edge's status as a SmackDown wrestler.


John Cena (2-times)

April 5, 2009 - April 26, 2009 (21 days)


This was a triple threat match, also involving Big Show.

The title became exclusive to the Raw brand due to Cena's status as a Raw wrestler.


Edge (5-times)

April 26, 2009 - June 7, 2009 (42 days)


This was a Last Man Standing match.

The title was returned to SmackDown due to Edge's status as a SmackDown wrestler.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (57 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 0
Jeff Hardy (1st reign)
June 7, 2009 - June 7, 2009 (<1 day)

This was a Ladder Match


CM Punk (2-times)

June 7, 2009 - July 26, 2009 (49 days)


Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract.


Jeff Hardy (2-times)

July 26, 2009 - August 23, 2009 (28 days)



CM Punk (3-times)

August 23, 2009 - October 4, 2009 (42 days)


This was a Tables, Ladders, and Chairs Match


The Undertaker (3-times)

October 4, 2009 - February 21, 2010 (140 days)


This was a Hell in a Cell Match


Chris Jericho (3-times)

February 21, 2010 - March 30, 2010 (37 days)


This was an Elimination Chamber match, also involving John Morrison, R-Truth, CM Punk, and Rey Mysterio.

WWE recognizes Jericho's reign as ending on April 2, 2010, when the following episode aired on tape delay.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (7 ratings) 5.4 IMDB Rating 0
Jack Swagger (1st reign)

March 30, 2010 - June 20, 2010 (82 days)


Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract. Swagger transferred from Raw to SmackDown upon winning the title.

WWE recognizes Swagger's reign as beginning on April 2, 2010, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Rey Mysterio (2-times)

June 20, 2010 - July 18, 2010 (28 days)


This was a fatal four-way match, also involving Big Show and CM Punk. The championship was referred to as the "World Championship" due to Mysterio not being a heavyweight.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (36 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Kane (1st reign) 
July 18, 2010 - December 19, 2010 (154 days)

Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract which he had won earlier in the night.


Edge (6-times)

December 19, 2010 - February 15, 2011 (58 days)


This was a fatal four-way Tables, Ladders, and Chairs match, also involving Alberto Del Rio and Rey Mysterio. WWE recognizes Edge's reign as ending on February 18, 2011, when the following episode aired on tape delay.

Vacated

February 15, 2011

Edge was stripped of the title by SmackDown General Manager Vickie Guerrero as a result of using the spear (which had been banned) in a previous match.

Aired on tape delay on February 18, 2011.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Dolph Ziggler (1st reign)

February 15, 2011 - February 15, 2011 (<1 day)


Awarded the title by SmackDown General Manager Vickie Guerrero.

Aired on tape delay on February 18, 2011, the date WWE recognizes for the reign.


Edge (7-times)

February 15, 2011 - April 12, 2011 (56 days)


WWE recognizes Edge's reign as beginning on February 18, 2011, and ending on April 15, 2011, both episodes of which aired on tape delay.


Vacated

April 12, 2011 

Edge relinquished the title when he announced his immediate retirement as a result of being diagnosed with spinal stenosis.

Aired on tape delay on April 15, 2011.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (12 ratings) 5.7 IMDB Rating 0
Christian (1st reign)
May 1, 2011 - May 3, 2011 (2 days)

Defeated Alberto Del Rio in a ladder match to win the vacant title.

WWE recognizes Christian's reign as ending on May 6, 2011, when the following episode aired on tape delay.


Randy Orton (2-times)

May 3, 2011 - July 17, 2011 (75 days)


WWE recognizes Orton's reign as beginning on May 6, 2011, when the episode aired on tape delay.


Christian (2-times)

July 17, 2011 - August 14, 2011 (28 days)


Defeated Randy Orton by disqualification after being hit with a low-blow. The stipulations of the match allowed the title to change hands via disqualification.


Randy Orton (3-times)

August 14, 2011 - September 18, 2011 (35 days)


This was a No Holds Barred match. On August 29, 2011, the first brand extension ended, allowing the World Heavyweight Champion to appear on both Raw and SmackDown.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (17 ratings) 5.9 IMDB Rating 0
Mark Henry (1st reign)

September 18, 2011 - December 18, 2011 (91 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (24 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 0
Big Show (1st reign)
December 18, 2011 - December 18, 2011 (<1 day)
This was a Chair Match
jordanwiles94's rating:
Daniel Bryan (1st reign)
December 18, 2011 - April 1, 2012 (105 days)

Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract.

jordanwiles94's rating:
Average listal rating (3 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Sheamus (1st reign)

April 1, 2012 - October 28, 2012 (210 days)



Big Show (2-times)

October 28, 2012 - January 8, 2013 (72 days)


jordanwiles94's rating:
Alberto Del Rio (1st reign)

January 8, 2013 - April 8, 2013 (90 days)


This was a Last Man Standing match.

Aired on tape delay on January 11, 2013.


Dolph Ziggler (2-times)

April 8, 2013 - June 16, 2013 (69 days)


Cashed in his Money in the Bank contract.


Alberto Del Rio (2-times)

June 16, 2013 - October 27, 2013 (133 days)



John Cena (3-times)

October 27, 2013 - December 15, 2013 (49 days)



Randy Orton (4-times)

December 15, 2013 - December 15, 2013 (<1 day)


This was a Tables, Ladders, and Chairs title unification match, in which Orton also defended his WWE Championship.


Unified

December 15, 2013 

Randy Orton defeated John Cena to unify the World Heavyweight Championship with the WWE Championship. The World Heavyweight Championship was retired and the WWE Championship became the WWE World Heavyweight Championship.

jordanwiles94's rating:

The World Heavyweight Championship was a professional wrestling world heavyweight championship in WWE. It was established by WWE in 2002 after WWE bought out World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW), and split its roster into two brands, Raw and SmackDown!, in a brand extension. WWE's original world title, the WWE Championship, with which the WCW World Heavyweight Championship had been unified in 2001, was designated to the SmackDown! brand; as a result, the World Heavyweight Championship was established for the Raw brand. The World Heavyweight Championship is not a continuation of the WCW World Heavyweight Championship, but rather its indirect successor. For a list of champions who have held those titles, see the list of WCW World Heavyweight Champions and list of NWA World Heavyweight Champions respectively.

At the TLC pay-per-view on December 15, 2013, when WWE Champion Randy Orton defeated World Heavyweight Champion John Cena, the World Heavyweight Championship was unified with the WWE Championship, resulting in the retiring of the former, and the renaming of the latter to the WWE World Heavyweight Championship.

The championship was contested in professional wrestling matches, in which participants execute scripted finishes. The first champion was Triple H, who was awarded the title on September 2, 2002 by Eric Bischoff, then-General Manager of Raw, and he also holds the record for longest combined reign at 616 days. Overall, there have been 25 different official champions, with Edge having the most reigns at seven. The longest single reign was held by Batista, lasting 282 days. The final holder was Randy Orton, who was also the youngest champion at the age of 24 when he first won the championship. The Undertaker was the oldest champion when he won the title for the third time at the age of 44 years.

Added to




Related lists

WWE Championship Title History
56 item list by jordanwiles94
5 votes
I Was There
127 item list by BLivingston33
3 votes 1 comment
AEW Womens' Title History
4 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes
ROH World Heavyweight Title History
20 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 2 comments
TNA World Heavyweight Title History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
5 votes 1 comment
ROH World Tag Team Titles History
26 item list by ToonHead2102
1 votes 1 comment
TNA X-Divison Title History
27 item list by ToonHead2102
7 votes 1 comment
NXT Tag Team Title History...
12 item list by ToonHead2102
4 votes 2 comments
NXT Women's Title History
6 item list by ToonHead2102
8 votes 1 comment
ECW Heavyweight Title History
29 item list by ToonHead2102
2 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists