We're #2!
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 55
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This film already begins with a blast! Zombies entering a house that Robert Carlyle's character is in together with some other people. Hugely tense scene, one that can put anyone in the edge of their seats. Only five minutes after the film begins. Great stuff. 28 Weeks Later is as good as 28 Days Later.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Addams Family Values (1993)
Great fun, Barry Sonnenfeld gets it right again with the sequel to the Addams Family. A little lighter than the original (if that can be said about the Addams Family) still lots of fun, specially in the scenes of the summer camp, Peter MacNicol is very funny as the uptight monitor.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Aliens (1986) (1986)
Though Aliens is not as good as Alien, it is still pretty good. Completely different from the original, that alone deserves recognition. Most sequels are the same movie with some different actors and a bigger budget. This one has more deaths, more aliens and more deaths of aliens.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
By very very far the best of the three. Begining from the trailers, very original. A great credit sequence, when Austin walks through a hotel, naked, after he finds out his wife is in fact a fem-bot. But the villains are the real treat of this film. Dr. Evil, Mini-me, Scott Evil and a small but very funny cameo by Will Ferrell as Mustafa.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Back to the Future 2 has the best plot of the trilogy. All that story about the Biff of the future stealing the Almanac and sending it back to the 1950s, and Marty and Doc going to the alternate present. It is the work of a very skilled writer and a great director to make this apparent mess comprehensible.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Stolen Kisses (1968)
The best film in the Antoine Doinel saga. One of the best films directed by François Truffaut too. Stolen Kisses (or Baisers Volés in French) is a priceless gem of 1968 (the same year of 2001, Night of the Living Dead, Once Upon a Time in the West and Planet of the Apes).
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Not as good as the original (after all the original has Jack Nicholson) but Danny DeVito does a good job as the Penguin. Diferent from the comic books (in the comics, the Killer Croc is much more similar to the Penguin played by DeVito here) but very good. Even scary at times. But Michelle Pfeiffer is perfect. Keaton is the best Bruce Wayne/Batman to date (even better than Christian Bale).
Tim Burton's direction is also worthy of recognition, though Nolan's direction put Batman in a more "real" world, Burton's direction put him in a more fantastic one, which is not necessarily bad, only different visions from different people.
Tim Burton's direction is also worthy of recognition, though Nolan's direction put Batman in a more "real" world, Burton's direction put him in a more fantastic one, which is not necessarily bad, only different visions from different people.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Difficult to say which is the best. I think one completes the other. The characters here are more mature, more realistic. When in Before Sunrise they were too dreamy at times, like teenagers are. Shot in Paris, it has great locations, wonderful soundtrack (specially in the end with the incomparable Nina Simone) and great dialog.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Blade II (2002)
Guillermo del Toro directs the best of the three. He has an eye for those stories involving the fantastic. Pan's Labyrinth, Hellboy, Hellboy 2 and Blade 2 are perfect exemples. This second part of Blade's story has a very good twist in the plot. Too bad the third film in the series is so weak.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Better than the first (by a little, but still...) this film tells the second half of the classic book written by Mary Shelley. Here we're presented to the bride of the Creature and to the Creature's first words. Karloff's face in makeup is worldwide known even by those who haven't seen any of the films.
The Creature is commonly called by mistake by the name of Frankenstein, when who actually has this name is the creator not the creature.
The Creature is commonly called by mistake by the name of Frankenstein, when who actually has this name is the creator not the creature.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
So much has been said about this film already. What else is there to say? Begins is great, a dream come true for old time bat-fans, and this is even better.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
As good as Night of the Living Dead. Both incontestable masterpieces, not only inside the horror genre, but in cinema as a whole. Romero is the master of zombie films, no one makes them like he does.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
The best of the original trilogy. The original Star Wars introduced us to this magnificent world that came from George Lucas' mind, but The Empire Strikes Back took us even further, exponentially expanding this world from rebel teenagers against the "system" to a family tragedy, just like an ancient Greek play. No words for the huge ending (I won't say it, in case anyone was living in Pluto for the last 30 years and never saw it).
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
This one is slightly superior to the original, which is not saying much, since the previous tottaly sucked.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
The Hangover: Part II (2011)
Some people say that this sequel is just the first movie over again. They're not wrong. It may be, but it is also much darker than the first one, and that pleases me.
Is it better than the original? Maybe not, but I enjoyed the first one and I enjoyed this one too.
Is it better than the original? Maybe not, but I enjoyed the first one and I enjoyed this one too.
diabolical dr voodoo's rating:
Load more items (5 more in this list)
These are the sequels that are as good as their respective originals (or even better).
That goes only for the second film in the series, even if they have more sequels.
That goes only for the second film in the series, even if they have more sequels.
Related Lists:
Great Remakes
The Third One is the Charm