Surprisingly Good! :O
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Fight Club
So many people told me to watch but I kept putting it off and when I finally gave in I wasn't just pleasantly surprised but fell in love with this film.
Add items to section
Little Miss Sunshine
When I first heard about this film I thought it sounded bad and never understood why people gave it good reviews but I'm very glad I gave it a chance because it defiantly a much watch film.
Add items to section
Juno
Just like Little Miss Sunshine I thought this was going to be another teenage pregnant blah blah film but I was very wrong. Ellen Page makes this a unique, quirky film which I could watch again and again.
Add items to section
Finding Neverland
I watched this for one reason only. Johnny Depp. But I soon realised that the whole film was very well done and Kate Winslet gives a great performance
Add items to section
American Psycho
I had seen this film on with me coming in and out of the room, not really watching but when I finally did it made me realise the Christian Bale is indeed, a terrific actor. A must see.
Add items to section
X-men: first class
I went into the cinema not expecting much but I was pleasantly surprised. I might not have been a hardcore X-men fan but I had seen the films I thought the was a good contribution.
Add items to section
American History X
I watched this because I loved Edward Norton in Fight Club but by the time I finished it I was in awe. A film that deserves a lot more credit.
Add items to section
Napoleon Dynamite
I watched this out of boredom and it was what my brother who wanted to watch but i found it very funny and quirky. It's a film which shouldn't be good but is.
Add items to section
Ed Wood
This was brilliantly done and brilliantly acted. great work and very surprising.
Add items to section
Seven
I never thought this was going to be a bad film but I never expected to be that good either. Brilliant performances from Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt and even though Kevin Spacey's' part was small, excellently portrayed.
Add items to section
10 Things I hate about you
I watched this out curiosity because of Heath Ledger and Joseph Gordon-Levitt. I was expecting the same old 'high school girl meets boy, boy meets girl' but was pleasantly surprised to find it funny and quirky.
Add items to section
Snatch
I'm not a big fan of Guy Ritchie films but this was his best by far! I was expecting the same old film but it was to his credit, brilliantly executed.
Add items to section
Toy Story 3
I was very concerned when I heard there was going to be a finale film for my childhood favourite Toy Story but it was very well done and the magic was still completely there. I didn't see it in the cinema and now I wish I had.
Add items to section
Inglourious Basterds
I never thought this was going to be a bad film I mean by Quentin Tarantino? Ha! But I never expected it to be maybe my most favourite Tarantino film yet!
Add items to section
Shutter Island
Very underrated, I've never been a huge fan of Leo but after seeing this I realised he is a very good actor. When I watched this I was honestly not expecting to like it that much but now it sits proudly on my dvd shelf.
People who voted for this also voted for
DVDecember 2011
Kami's 'Watched in 2011'
Watched in 2012 (Redmist)
Watched in 2011 pt. 2
Monthly Movie Journal: December 2011
A Few Things I Love About Movies
BEST FILMS in my opinion
Thank you Listal (movie version)
Monthly Movie Journal: July 2011
2011 movies - Personal review and Awards
Things James B. Loves About Movies!
Monthly Movie Journal: Halloween Edition
Dude, Where's My Profit ?
10 Most Expensive Actors
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2011 Edition)
More lists from smirkingrevenge
Favourite movie characters of all time!!!
Smoking, drinking and just plain hot.
My top 100 favourite movies of all time!