Rotten Tomatoes Worst of the Worst (2000-2009)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 100
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002)
Consensus: A startlingly inept film, Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever offers overblown, wall-to-wall action without a hint of wit, coherence, style, or originality.
Leo's rating:
One Missed Call (2008)
Consensus: One of the weakest entries in the J-horror remake sweepstakes, One Missed Call is undone by bland performances and shopworn shocks.
Leo's rating:
Pinocchio (2002)
Consensus: Roberto Benigni misfires wildly with this adaptation of Pinocchio, and the result is an unfunny, poorly-made, creepy vanity project.
Leo's rating:
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
Consensus: Superbabies continues to prove that bad jokes still aren't funny when coming out of a toddler's mouth.
Leo's rating:
Killing Me Softly (2002)
Consensus: Respected director Chen Kaige's first English-language film is a spectacularly misguided erotic thriller with ludicrous plot twists and cringe-worthy dialogue.
Leo's rating:
Alone in the Dark (2005)
Consensus: Inept on almost every level, Alone in the Dark may not work as a thriller, but it's good for some head-slapping, incredulous laughter.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: Daddy Day Camp relies too heavily on bodily functions for comedic effect, resulting in plenty of gags but no laughs.
Leo's rating:
Twisted (2004)
Consensus: An implausible, overheated potboiler that squanders a stellar cast, Twisted is a cliched, risible whodunit.
Leo's rating:
The Master of Disguise (2002)
Consensus: The Master of Disguise plays to Dana Carvey's strength at mimicry. Unfortunately, the movie is more painful to watch than it is funny.
Leo's rating:
Half Past Dead (2002)
Consensus: Steven Seagal is now too bulky to make a convincing action hero, and Half Past Dead is too silly and incoherent to deliver any visceral kicks.
Leo's rating:
Epic Movie (2007)
Consensus: Epic Movie is a crude comedy with nothing new or insightful to say about the subjects it satirizes.
Leo's rating:
Disaster Movie (2008)
Consensus: Returning to their seemingly bottomless well of flatulence humor, racial stereotypes, and stale pop culture gags, Friedberg and Seltzer have produced what is arguably their worst Movie yet.
Leo's rating:
Meet the Spartans (2008)
Consensus: A tired, unfunny, offensive waste of time, Meet the Spartans scrapes the bottom of the cinematic barrel.
Leo's rating:
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Consensus: Ugly, campy, and poorly acted, Battlefield Earth is a stunningly misguided, aggressively bad sci-fi folly.
Leo's rating:
Rollerball (2002)
Consensus: Removing the social critique of the original, this updated version of Rollerball is violent, confusing, and choppy. Chris Klein makes for a bland hero.
Leo's rating:
Bless the Child (2000)
Consensus: Bless the Child doesn't scare, but may provoke unintended laughter from audiences. It's basically a B-movie.
Leo's rating:
Fear Dot Com (2002)
Consensus: As frustrating as a 404 error, Fear Dot Com is a stylish, incoherent, and often nasty mess with few scares.
Leo's rating:
The Covenant (2006)
Consensus: The Covenant plays out like a teen soap opera, full of pretty faces, wooden acting, laughable dialogue, and little suspense.
Leo's rating:
Deuces Wild (2002)
Consensus: Melodramatic and weighted down with silly dialogue, Deuces Wild is a forgettable effort that leaves no cliches unturned.
Leo's rating:
Godsend (2004)
Consensus: A murky thriller with few chills, Godsend features ludicrous dialogue, by-the-numbers plotting, and an excess of cheap shocks.
Leo's rating:
The Whole Ten Yards (2004)
Consensus: A strained, laugh-free sequel, The Whole Ten Yards recycles its predecessor's cast and plot but not its wit or reason for being.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: Code Name: The Cleaner is a limp action comedy flick that alternates between lame, worn-out jokes and cheesy martial arts.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: Even by the modest standards of the teen sex comedy genre, the crass, poorly-made Miss March misses the mark.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: Lacking the punch and good cheer of The Incredibles and Sky High, Zoom is a dull and laugh-free affair.
Leo's rating:
House of the Dead (2003)
Consensus: A grungy, disjointed, mostly brainless mess of a film, House of the Dead is nonetheless loaded with unintentional laughs.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: The combination of a shallow plot and miscast performers renders Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li a perfectly forgettable video game adaptation.
Leo's rating:
Material Girls (2006)
Consensus: As a film, Material Girls fails to live up to even the limited corporeal goals of its title.
Leo's rating:
BloodRayne (2006)
Consensus: BloodRayne is an absurd sword-and-sorcerery vid-game adaptation from schlock-maestro Uwe Boll, featuring a distinguished (and slumming) cast.
Leo's rating:
Consensus: Featuring mostly wooden performances, laughable dialogue, and shoddy production values, In the Name of the King fulfills all expectations of an Uwe Boll film.
Leo's rating:
Dirty Love (2006)
Consensus: The laugh-free Dirty Love is a comedy dead zone -- it's aggressively crude and shoddily constructed.
Leo's rating:
Load more items (50 more in this list)
In late 2009, Rotten Tomatoes compiled a list of the 100 worst-reviewed movies of the last decade that range from 0 to 7 percent. The link: www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/worst_of_the_worst/