Ranking of Martin Scorsese's films
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Taxi Driver (1976)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1
One of the few films with which I can identify. Taxi Driver communicates so much to me about isolation and solitude. We can all identify with Travis Bickle, aimlessly driving that Taxi as he withers into non-existence.
Watched in January 2010.
Rewatched in November 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1
Scorsese seems to begin every single decade with a great movie. Goodfellas is a brilliant crime saga that I cannot help but applaud its pacing, script, characters, climax and ending. Films like this remind me of why I love cinema.
Watched in January 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 2. Behind The Wicker Man.
Mean Streets is less characteristic of Hollywood and more personal. I admired its gritty atmosphere and its stark realism, both of which are key characteristics of 1970s Hollywood, the Golden Era as far as I'm concerned. Decadence destroys, as this film argues, it certainly does reflect the era in which it was made. Unfortunately, we're being made to suffer due to Hollywood's excess.
Watched in May 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Raging Bull (1980)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1
Another film about self-destruction. I could not identify with this film as much as I identified with Taxi Driver. However, that didn't prevent me from admiring this piece of art. Raging Bull saddened me because it was filmed at the end of an artistic era, it seemed like the closing curtain to such a magnificent era that bore illusions of an artistic Hollywood.
Watched in June 2010.
sunset96's rating:
The King of Comedy (1982)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 2, Behind Fanny and Alexander.
This dark comedy, however uncharacteristic it may be, is a disturbing portrait of people who are determined to find fame as a substitute for satisfaction. Roger Ebert called it "an agonizing portrait of lonely, angry people with their emotions all tightly bottled up" which is an apt description. They seek fame simply to feel valued. When, in reality, these characters are compensating for their lack of personality.
Watched in February 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Casino (1995)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1
I recall watching this as a 12 Year-Old and absolutely hating it, I didn't understand why it was listed on the Top 250. However, I soon watched The Departed and realised that Scorsese was talented before I returned to this film years later and realised how wrong my initial impression of this film was. I couldn't follow it when I was 12, I immediately translated my confusion into rage and criticised this film. It wasn't until I was 14 when I could fully appreciate it.
Watched in September 2008.
Rewatched in June 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 3. Behind Chinatown and The Conversation.
I enjoyed this early Scorsese feature staring the always Ellen Burstyn and Harvey Keitel. It is a feminist film about an woman who must become independent after the death of her husband. Initially, I found the ending feeble and weak. However, upon reflection, she is becoming involved with someone who espouses equality in relationships and shall not submit to her previous partner's violent wrath and indifference.
Watched in February 2011.
sunset96's rating:
The Last Waltz (1978)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 1
Another film that represents the end of an era, not only for great music but also Hollywood. I've not much to say about this film as I've always admired it at arms length.
Watched in June 2011.
sunset96's rating:
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: No. 5. Behind Pan's Labyrinth, Children of Men, The Queen and The Lives of Others.
Great Cast; great film. However, it was the least impressive Scorsese film I saw (before Shutter Island and Hugo). I don't believe that this is the film for which Scorsese should have won Best Director (I would award either Taxi Driver or Goodfellas with that honour). The Departed lacks restraint and subtlety and is often an exercise in excess as a result. However, I do admire, and appreciate, it.
Watched in November 2008.
sunset96's rating:
Hugo (2011)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
Hugo's first half is such a joy to watch that it's a surprise that the lacklustre second half seems to diminish its quality and counter-act the power of the first half. Scorsese hasn't directed a great film since 1995's Casino.
Watched in January 2012.
sunset96's rating:
Shutter Island (2010)
Place on my Top 10 List of its Respective Year: N/A
I enjoyed the novel and Scorsese is one of my favourite directors. However, this film does neither of the aforementioned justice. If it weren't directed by Scorsese, perhaps my expectations would not be so high. However, I was disappointed.
Watched in February 2010.
sunset96's rating:
Add items to section
Unseen Scorsese Films
Films that I plan to see.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists