Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 5 Dec 2015 06:13
134 Views No comments
1
vote

Oscars 2008 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 24 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Best Picture!

Winner: No Country for Old Men!

Nominees:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Director!

Winner: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men!

Nominees:
Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Jason Reitman - Juno
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Rate:
People who added this item 598 Average listal rating (598 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood!

Nominees:
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Rate:
Best Actress!

Winner: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose!

Nominees:
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Julie Christie - Away from Her
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Ellen Page - Juno
Rate:
People who added this item 560 Average listal rating (560 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men!

Nominees:
Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
Rate:
People who added this item 687 Average listal rating (687 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton!

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Ruby Dee - American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Rate:
People who added this item 50 Average listal rating (50 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Diablo Cody, Juno!

Nominees:
Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg - Hot Fuzz
Nancy Oliver - Lars and the Real Girl
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others
Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco - Ratatouille
Rate:
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
The Coen Brothers - Ronald Bergan
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men!

Nominees:
Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Rate:
Owned Wanted Read Custom
People who added this item 4588 Average listal rating (2962 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8
Best Animated Feature!

Winner: Ratatouille!

Nominees:
Bee Movie
Persepolis
The Simpsons Movie
Surf's Up
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Foreign Language Film!

Winner: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly!

Nominees:
12
Beaufort
The Counterfeiters
Mongol
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 105 Average listal rating (56 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.5
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: Taxi to the Dark Side!

Nominees:
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
War/Dance
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 10 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: Freeheld!

Nominees:
La Corona
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Live Action Short!

Winner: The Mozart of Pickpockets!

Nominees:
At Night
The Substitute
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman
Rate:
Owned Wanted Read Custom
People who added this item 119 Average listal rating (63 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.6
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Peter and the Wolf!

Nominees:
I Met the Walrus
Even Pigeons Go To Heaven
Madame Tutli-Putli
My Love
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2481 Average listal rating (1460 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.8
Best Original Score!

Winner: Atonement!

Nominees:
3:10 to Yuma
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 29 Average listal rating (29 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Song!

Winner: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly, Once!

Nominees:
Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz - Happy Working Song, Enchanted
Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz - So Close, Enchanted
Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz - That's How You Know, Enchanted
Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas - Raise It Up, August Rush
Rate:
People who added this item 2836 Average listal rating (1783 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 8
Best Sound Editing!

Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum!

Nominees:
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 46 Average listal rating (19 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 0
The Bourne Ultimatum - Matt Damon
Best Sound Mixing!

Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum!

Nominees:
3:10 to Yuma
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
Transformers
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
Best Art Direction!

Winner: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street!

Nominees:
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
There Will Be Blood
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Cinematography!

Winner: There Will Be Blood!

Nominees:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1047 Average listal rating (579 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.6
Best Makeup!

Winner: La Vie en Rose!

Nominees:
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Costume Design!

Winner: Elizabeth: The Golden Age!

Nominees:
Across the Universe
Atonement
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Film Editing!

Winner: The Bourne Ultimatum!

Nominees:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Rate:
Owned Wanted Heard Custom
People who added this item 2095 Average listal rating (1314 ratings) 5.8 IMDB Rating 6.1
Best Visual Effects!

Winner: The Golden Compass!

Nominees:
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Transformers
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (92 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Oscars Winners (My Version)
92 item list by darthjoker12
6 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1948 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1931 Winners (My Version)
8 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1994 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1950 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1963 Winners (My Version)
25 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1954 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1952 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1951 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from darthjoker12