Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis

Age: 65, born 29 April 1957

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rebecca Miller


Lists

572 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 95 comments
185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 45 comments
159 votes
Actors/Actresses: Roles they refused or didn't get (40 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
157 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
149 votes
Weird Actors Portraits (18 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years ago 16 comments

Daniel Day-Lewis Videos

Daniel Day-Lewis winning Best Actor for "Lincoln"

95 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago




Photos

13 votes
12 votes
10 votes
9 votes
8 votes

Description: Sir Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis is an English actor. He holds both British and Irish citizenship. Born and raised in London, he excelled on stage at the National Youth Theatre, before being accepted at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, which he attended for three years. Despite his traditional actor training at the Bristol Old Vic, he is considered to be a method actor, known for his constant devotion to and research of his roles. He often remains completely in character for the duration of the shooting schedules of his films, even to the point of adversely affecting his health. He is one of the most selective actors in the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
3293 Watched
Rating:
8.1
2177 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1297 Watched
4. Gandhi (1982)
Rating:
7.5
1042 Watched
5. Lincoln (2012)
Rating:
7.2
848 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
454 Watched
Rating:
5.9
370 Watched
Rating:
5.7
267 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
82 Watched
Rating:
6.4
69 Watched




Update feed

sharingcaring posted a image 4 days, 2 hours ago

A.M.A posted 4 images 2 weeks, 3 days ago

Leo added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Totoro added this to a list 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (434 person items)

" 2018 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role DANIEL DAY-LEWIS as Reynolds Woodcock in PHANTOM THREAD 2017 | dir: Paul Thomas Anderson 2008 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role DANIEL DAY-LEWIS as Daniel Plainview in THERE WILL BE BLOOD 2007 | dir: Paul Thomas Anderson 2003 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role DANIEL DAY-LEWIS as Bill "The Butcher" Cutting in GANGS OF NEW YORK 2002 | dir: Martin Scorsese 1994 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role DANIEL DAY-LEWIS as Gerry Conlon in "


crazymetalhead added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (251 person items)
L90 added this to a list 9 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (331 person items)

"♥ Daniel Day-Lewis & Rebecca Miller ♥ Together since March 1996, married since November 1996. "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (96 person items)
Arizona posted 10 images [View All] 9 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 9 months, 1 week ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

concatenation added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Good Faces//Man (342 person items)
A.M.A posted 14 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

angelineg1980 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A voted for 23 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Nusch posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Alix added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Actors Who Retired From Acting (8 person items)

"Last role: Phantom Thread (2017)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Batman Dream Cast (40 movies items)

"Ra's Al Ghul!"


jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years ago
My Top 25 Favourite Actor (25 person items)
emmawa added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Actresses/Actors (9 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
cutelioncub added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
breri added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Triple Threats (26 person items)
breri added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Actors who must collaborate (31 person items)
smithger added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 12 months ago
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Daniel has 3 children:• Gabriel-Kane Day-Lewis (1995);• Ronan Cal Day-Lewis (1998);• Cashel Blake Day-Lewis (2002);"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Ruaidhrígh added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Country of Orgin (469 beauty items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 2003 Winners (My Version) (12 movies items)

"Best Villain! Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York! Nominees: Lara Flynn Boyle - Men in Black II Willem Dafoe - Spider-Man Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Robin Williams - Insomnia"


Ruaidhrígh added this to a list 4 years ago
Male (59 person items)
nikkifoxrobot added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Sexiest Men of All Time (96 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Actores Favoritos (49 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »