Oscars 1987 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Platoon (1986)
Best Picture!
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
Aliens
Blue Velvet
Hannah and Her Sisters
Stand by Me
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
Aliens
Blue Velvet
Hannah and Her Sisters
Stand by Me
Best Director!
Winner: Oliver Stone, Platoon!
Nominees:
James Cameron - Aliens
David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters
Rob Reiner - Stand by Me
Winner: Oliver Stone, Platoon!
Nominees:
James Cameron - Aliens
David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters
Rob Reiner - Stand by Me
Best Actor!
Winner: James Woods, Salvador!
Nominees:
Jeff Goldblum - The Fly
William Hurt - Children of a Lesser God
Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa
Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy
Winner: James Woods, Salvador!
Nominees:
Jeff Goldblum - The Fly
William Hurt - Children of a Lesser God
Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa
Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy
Best Actress!
Winner: Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God!
Nominees:
Mia Farrow - Hannah and Her Sisters
Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver - Aliens
Chloe Webb - Sid and Nancy
Winner: Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God!
Nominees:
Mia Farrow - Hannah and Her Sisters
Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver - Aliens
Chloe Webb - Sid and Nancy
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
Tom Berenger - Platoon
Willem Dafoe - Platoon
Denholm Elliott - A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet
Winner: Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
Tom Berenger - Platoon
Willem Dafoe - Platoon
Denholm Elliott - A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
Jenette Goldstein - Aliens
Piper Laurie - Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - The Color of Money
Maggie Smith - A Room with a View
Winner: Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
Jenette Goldstein - Aliens
Piper Laurie - Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio - The Color of Money
Maggie Smith - A Room with a View
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Neil Jordan and David Leland - Mona Lisa
Oliver Stone - Platoon
Oliver Stone and Rick Boyle - Salvador
Winner: Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters!
Nominees:
David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Neil Jordan and David Leland - Mona Lisa
Oliver Stone - Platoon
Oliver Stone and Rick Boyle - Salvador
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, A Room with a View!
Nominees:
James Cameron - Aliens
Hesper Anderson and Mark Meddoff - Children of a Lesser God
Beth Henley - Crimes of the Heart
Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans - Stand by Me
Winner: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, A Room with a View!
Nominees:
James Cameron - Aliens
Hesper Anderson and Mark Meddoff - Children of a Lesser God
Beth Henley - Crimes of the Heart
Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans - Stand by Me
Best Foreign Language Film!
Winner: The Assault!
Nominees:
38
Betty Blue
The Decline of the American Empire
My Sweet Little Village
Winner: The Assault!
Nominees:
38
Betty Blue
The Decline of the American Empire
My Sweet Little Village
Best Documentary Feature!
Winner: Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got!
Nominees:
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
Down and Out in America
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
Witness to Apartheid
Winner: Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got!
Nominees:
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
Down and Out in America
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
Witness to Apartheid
Best Documentary Short!
Winner: Women - for America, for the World!
Nominees:
Debonair Dancers
The Masters of Disaster
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
Sam
Winner: Women - for America, for the World!
Nominees:
Debonair Dancers
The Masters of Disaster
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
Sam
Luxo Jr. (1987)
Best Animated Short!
Winner: Luxo Jr.!
Nominees:
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
A Greek Tragedy
Winner: Luxo Jr.!
Nominees:
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
A Greek Tragedy
The Mission (1986)
Best Original Score!
Winner: The Mission!
Nominees:
Aliens
Hoosiers
Round Midnight
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Winner: The Mission!
Nominees:
Aliens
Hoosiers
Round Midnight
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Best Original Song!
Winner: Giorgio Moroder and Tom Whitlock - Take My Breath Away, Top Gun!
Nominees:
Peter Cetera, David Foster and Diane Nini - Glory of Love, The Karate Kid Part II
Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse - Life in a Looking Glass, That's Life
Alan Menken and Howard Ashman - Mean Green Mother from Outer Space, Little Shop of Horrors
James Horner, Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil - Somewhere Out There, An American Tail
Winner: Giorgio Moroder and Tom Whitlock - Take My Breath Away, Top Gun!
Nominees:
Peter Cetera, David Foster and Diane Nini - Glory of Love, The Karate Kid Part II
Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse - Life in a Looking Glass, That's Life
Alan Menken and Howard Ashman - Mean Green Mother from Outer Space, Little Shop of Horrors
James Horner, Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil - Somewhere Out There, An American Tail
Platoon (1986)
Best Sound!
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
Aliens
Heartbreak Ridge
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
Aliens
Heartbreak Ridge
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun
Aliens (1986) (1986)
Best Sound Effects!
Winner: Aliens!
Nominees:
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun
Winner: Aliens!
Nominees:
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun
The Mission (1986)
Best Art Direction!
Winner: The Mission!
Nominees:
Aliens
The Color of Money
Hannah and Her Sisters
A Room with a View
Winner: The Mission!
Nominees:
Aliens
The Color of Money
Hannah and Her Sisters
A Room with a View
Platoon (1987)
Best Cinematography!
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
The Mission
Peggy Sue Got Married
A Room with a View
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Winner: Platoon!
Nominees:
The Mission
Peggy Sue Got Married
A Room with a View
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Best Costume Design!
Winner: A Room with a View!
Nominees:
The Mission
Otello
Peggy Sue Got Married
Pirates
Winner: A Room with a View!
Nominees:
The Mission
Otello
Peggy Sue Got Married
Pirates
Aliens (2011)
Best Visual Effects!
Winner: Aliens!
Nominees:
Little Shop of Horrors
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Winner: Aliens!
Nominees:
Little Shop of Horrors
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Canada
Arthur Pendragon
Girlie Movies That I Like
The Amityville Horror Film Franchise
Celebrities by Birthday
Not My Romantic Lead
The Movies of 2002
Japanese Films Watched
Forlorn Hope in Movies from Superant
Canadian Actors
80's Icon Series
Surprise!
NXT Tag Team Title History...
My Top Ten Man's Men
Neon Magazine's Essential Movies โ Top 10 Desert M
Oscars 1997 Winners (My Version)
Oscars 2007 Winners (My Version)
Oscars 2017 Winners (My Version)
Batman vs. Superman Dream Cast
Top 10 Best Picture Winners
Cars Dream Cast
Lawrence of Arabia Dream Cast