Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maurice Joseph Micklewhite

Age: 88, born 14 March 1933

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shakira Caine


Lists

240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 228 comments
221 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 28 comments
162 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 22 comments
154 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 23 comments
146 votes
Are you sure that is an action figure? (58 items)
list by Jep
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 13 comments

Michael Caine Videos



Photos

23 votes
20 votes
19 votes
16 votes
15 votes

Description: Born Maurice Micklewhite in London, Michael Caine was the son of a fish-market porter and a charlady. He left school at 15 and took a series of working-class jobs before joining the British army and serving in Korea during the Korean War, where he saw combat. Upon his return to England he gravitated toward the theater and got a job as an assistant stage manager. He adopted the name of Caine on the advice of his agent, taking it from a marquee that advertised The Caine Mutiny (1954). In the years that followed he worked in more than 100 television dramas, with repertory companies throughout England and eventually in the stage hit ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
Rating:
8.3
7252 Watched
2. Batman Begins (2005)
Rating:
7.5
6924 Watched
3. Inception (2010)
Rating:
8.2
5670 Watched
4. The Prestige (2006)
Rating:
7.9
4381 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3083 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
Rating:
7.2
606 Watched
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
Rating:
6.6
256 Watched
Rating:
7.7
244 Watched




Music

Rating:
6
1 own
Rating:
8
3 own




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

SA-512 voted for an image 1 week, 4 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 week, 4 days ago

L90 added this to a list 2 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (331 person items)

"♥ Michael Caine & Shakira Baksh ♥ Together since 1972, married since January 1973."


nicolee added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1986-Elliot Daniels in Hannah and Her Sisters 1999-Dr. Wilbur Luch in The Cider House Rules "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Tarzan Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Professor Porter!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
lovedriver posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

lovedriver voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Sara Bone posted 26 images [View All] 10 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

mrleite15 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Cast For The Batman (9 person items)

"Alfred, i mean there is none better "


browser posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Arizona posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

186FleetStreet added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Dreamcasting Nancy Drew Part 11 (25 person items)

" Michael Caine as Alan Penvellyn, Hugh's late father. His voice can be heard on his old computer in the library. Voice-over cameo."


Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
India Davis added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"107 Sailor Beware! Danger Within Carve Her Name With Pride The Key Blind Spot The Bulldog Breed The Day the Earth Caught Fire The Wrong Arm of the Law Zulu The Ipcress File Alfie The Wrong Box Gambit Billion Dollar Brain Deadfall Funeral in Berlin Play Dirty The Italian Job Battle of Britain Simon Simon Too Late the Hero The Last Valley Get Carter Kidnapped X, Y, & Zee Pulp Sleuth The Black Windmill The Marseille Contract The Wilby Conspiracy The Romantic Englishwoman The Man Who Would Be K"


unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Almost Bonded (25 person items)
MA7AMAD posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)

"Christian Bale (The Big Short)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
The Revenant (1965) (5 movies items)

"Andrew Henry!"


Maary added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Picture book (36 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

RGT voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 84"


browser posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Dracula Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Abraham Van Helsing!"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years ago


« Prev12 Next »