Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dianne Wiest

Age: 74, born 28 March 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

68 votes
The Most Underrated Actors... (32 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 17 comments
66 votes
Female Actors Piñata (207 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 2 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
48 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 8 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: She made her film debut in It's My Turn (1980), but did not establish herself as a film actress until her work for Woody Allen in the 1980s. Stage Wiest studied theatre at the University of Maryland, leaving after her third term to tour with a Shakespearean troupe. Later, she had a supporting role in a New York Shakespeare Festival production of Ashes. She also acted at the Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven, CT, playing the title role in Ibsen's Hedda Gabler. She was an understudy both off-Broadway and on Broadway, in Kurt Vonnegut's Happy Birthday, Wanda June in 1970. She made her Broadway debut in Robert Anderson's S ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
8041 Watched
2. Robots (2005)
Rating:
5.8
1985 Watched
3. I Am Sam (2002)
Rating:
7.4
1682 Watched
4. The Lost Boys (1987)
Rating:
6.9
1512 Watched
5. Practical Magic (1998)
Rating:
6.2
1365 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1118 Watched
Rating:
7.1
625 Watched
Rating:
7
575 Watched
Rating:
7.7
279 Watched
Rating:
6.7
261 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Dianne Evelyn Wiest28 March 1946Wiest has 2 children:• Emily Wiest (1987);• Lily Wiest (1991);"


L90 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Edward Scissorhands (1990)2- I Am Sam (2001)3- Robots (2005)4- The Lost Boys (1987)5- The Mule (2018)"


Totoro added this to a list 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1990 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporing Role DIANNE WIEST as Helen Buckman in PARENTHOOD 1989 | dir: Ron Howard 1987 - WINNER Best Actress in a Supporting Role DIANNE WIEST as Holly in HANNAH AND HER SISTERS 1986 | dir: Woody Allen "


Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1985 (12 person items)

" Dianne Wiest Starred in: The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) "


A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"1986-Holly in Hannah and Her Sisters 1994-Helen Sinclair in Bullets Over Broadway "


Nusch voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Shaun posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Aries (537 person items)
sh56 voted for 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago

lechat voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Viro voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago