Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 21 Nov 2015 06:31
1687 Views
3
vote

Academy Awards For Best Actor Deservers

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 91
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 78 Average listal rating (37 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8
1927/28!

Winner: Emil Jannings (And for The Way of All Flesh)!

Nominees:
Richard Barthelmess - The Noose/The Patent Leather Kid
People who added this item 19 Average listal rating (9 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 5.5
1928/29!

Winner: Warner Baxter!

Nominees:
George Bancroft - Thunderbolt as Thunderbolt Jim Lang
Chester Morris - Alibi as Chick Williams
Paul Muni - The Valiant as James Dyke
Lewis Stone - The Patriot as Count Pahlen
1929/30!

Winner: Lew Ayres!

Nominees:
George Arliss - Disraeli as Benjamin Disraeli
Wallace Beery - The Big House as "Machine Gun" Butch Schmidt
Maurice Chavalier - The Big Pond as Pierre Mirande
Ronald Colman - Condemned as Michel
People who added this item 1476 Average listal rating (824 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.3
M (1931)
1930/31!

Winner: Peter Lorre!

Nominees:
Lionel Barrymore - A Free Soul as Stephen Ashe
Charlie Chaplin - City Lights as The Tramp
Jackie Cooper - Skippy as Skippy
Richard Dix - Cimarron as Yancey Cravat
People who added this item 278 Average listal rating (156 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.6
1931/32!

Winner: Fredric March!

Nominees:
Wallace Beery - The Champ as Andy "Champ" Purcell
Alfred Lunt - The Guardsman as The Actor
People who added this item 64 Average listal rating (35 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.1
1932/33!

Winner: Charles Laughton!

Nominees:
Leslie Howard - Berkeley Square as Peter Standish
Paul Muni - I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang as James Allen
People who added this item 874 Average listal rating (547 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
1934!

Winner: Clark Gable!

Nominees:
John Barrymore - Twentieth Century as Oscar Jaffe
Frank Morgan - The Affairs of Cellini as Alessandro, Duke of Florence
Victor McLaglen - The Lost Patrol as The Sergeant
William Powell - The Thin Man as Nick Charles
People who added this item 76 Average listal rating (45 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.5
The Informer (1935)
1935!

Winner: Victor McLaglen!

Nominees:
Fred Astaire - Top Hat as Jerry Travers
Clark Gable - Mutiny on the Bounty as Fletcher Christian Master's Mate
Charles Laughton - Mutiny on the Bounty as Captain William Bligh
Paul Muni - Black Fury as Joe Radek
People who added this item 310 Average listal rating (185 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
1936!

Winner: Gary Cooper!

Nominees:
Walter Huston - Dodsworth as Sam Dodsworth
Paul Muni - The Story of Louis Pasteur as Louis Pasteur
William Powell - My Man Godfrey as Godfrey Park
Spencer Tracy - San Francisco as Father Mullin
People who added this item 253 Average listal rating (159 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.7
1937!

Winner: Cary Grant!

Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Conquest as Napoleon Bonaparte
Fredric March - A Star Is Born as Norman Maine
Paul Muni - The Life of Emile Zola as Emile Zola
Spencer Tracy - Captain Courageous as Manuel Fidello
People who added this item 592 Average listal rating (383 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
1938!

Winner: Errol Flynn!

Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Algiers as Pepe le Moko
James Cagney - Angels with Dirty Faces as Rocky Sullivan
Robert Donat - The Citadel as Andrew Mason
Leslie Howard - Pygmalion as Professor Henry Higgins
People who added this item 2483 Average listal rating (1509 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1939!

Winner: Clark Gable!

Nominees:
Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Arthur Chipping
Henry Fonda - Young Mr. Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights as Heathcliff
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Jefferson Smith
People who added this item 694 Average listal rating (416 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8
1940!

Winner: Henry Fonda!

Nominees:
Charlie Chaplin - The Great Dictator as Adenoid Hynkel/The Barber
Raymond Massey - Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Abraham Lincoln
Laurence Olivier - Rebecca as 'Maxim' de Winter
James Stewart - The Philadelphia Story as Macaulay "Mike" Connor
People who added this item 2773 Average listal rating (1702 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
Citizen Kane (1941)
1941!

Winner: Orson Welles!

Nominees:
Gary Cooper - Sergeant York as Sgt. Alvin C. York
Cary Grant - Penny Serenade as Roger Adams
Walter Huston - All That Money Can Buy as Mr. Scratch
Robert Montgomery - Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Joe Pendleton
People who added this item 3294 Average listal rating (2014 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.5
Casablanca (1943)
1942!

Winner: Humphrey Bogart!

Nominees:
James Cagney - Yankee Doodle Dandy as George M. Cohan
Gary Cooper - The Pride of the Yankees as Lou Gehrig
Walter Pidgeon - Mrs. Miniver as Clem Miniver
Monty Woolley - The Pied Piper as Howard
People who added this item 776 Average listal rating (480 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
1943!

Winner: Joseph Cotten!

Nominees:
Gary Cooper - From Whom the Bell Tolls as Robert Jordan
Paul Lukas - Watch on the Rhine as Kurt Muller
Walter Pidgeon - Madame Curie as Pierre Curie
Mickey Rooney - The Human Comedy as Homer Macauley
People who added this item 999 Average listal rating (664 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
1944!

Winner: Fred MacMurray!

Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Gaslight as Gregory Anton
Bing Crosby - Going My Way as Father Chuck O'Malley
Cary Grant - None But the Lonely Heart as Ernie Mott
Alexander Knox - Wilson as Woodrow Wilson
People who added this item 495 Average listal rating (298 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
1945!

Winner: Ray Milland!

Nominees:
Bing Crosby - The Bells of St. Mary's as Father O'Malley
Gene Kelly - Anchors Aweigh as Joseph Brady
Gregory Peck - The Keys of the Kingdom as Father Francis
Cornel Wilde - A Song to Remember as Frederic Chopin
People who added this item 2234 Average listal rating (1443 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.6
1946!

Winner: James Stewart!

Nominees:
Fredric March - The Best Years of Our Lives as Al Stephenson
Laurence Olivier - Henry V as King Henry V of England
Larry Parks - The Jolson Story as Al Jolson
Gregory Peck - The Yearling as Ezra "Penny" Baxter
People who added this item 103 Average listal rating (52 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Brighton Rock (1948)
1947!

Winner: Richard Attenborough!

Nominees:
Ronald Colman - A Double Life as Anthony John
John Garfield - Body and Soul as Charlie Davis
Robert Mitchum - Out of the Past as Jeff Bailey
Gregory Peck - Gentleman's Agreement as Philip Schuyler Green
1948!

Winner: Humphrey Bogart!

Nominees:
Lew Ayres - Johnny Belinda as Dr. Robert Richardson
Montgomery Clift - The Search as Ralph "Steve" Stevenson
Laurence Olivier - Hamlet as Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Clifton Webb - Sitting Pretty as Lynn Aloysius Belvedere
People who added this item 390 Average listal rating (247 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
White Heat (1949)
1949!

Winner: James Cagney!

Nominees:
Broderick Crawford - All the King's Men as Willie Stark
Gregory Peck - Twelve O'Clock High as Brig. General Frank Savage
Richard Todd - The Hasty Heart as Cpl. Lachlan "Lachie" MacLachlan, the Scot
John Wayne - Sands of Iwo Jima as Sergeant John M. Stryker
People who added this item 478 Average listal rating (304 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
Harvey (1950)
1950!

Winner: James Stewart!

Nominees:
Louis Calhern - The Magnificent Yankee as Oliver Wendell Holmes
Jose Ferrer - Cyrano de Bergerac as Cyrano de Bergerac
William Holden - Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis
Spencer Tracy - Father of the Bride as Stanley T. Banks
People who added this item 1247 Average listal rating (726 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
1951!

Winner: Marlon Brando!

Nominees:
Humphrey Bogart - The African Queen as Charlie Allnut
Montgomery Clift - A Place in the Sun as George Eastman
Aalastair Sim - Scrooge as Ebenezer Scrooge
Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train as Bruno Antony
People who added this item 744 Average listal rating (498 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
High Noon (1952)
1952!

Winner: Gary Cooper!

Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Viva Zapata! as Emiliano Zapata
Kirk Douglas - The Bad and the Beautiful as Jonathan Shields
Jose Ferrer - Moulin Rouge as Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
Alec Guinness - The Lavender Mob as Holland
People who added this item 516 Average listal rating (304 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.6
1953!

Winner: Montgomery Clift!

Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Julius Caesar as Mark Antony
Richard Burton - The Robe as Marcellus Gallio
William Holden - Stalag 17 as Sgt. J. J. Sefton
Burt Lancaster - From Here to Eternity as 1st Sgt. Milton Warden
People who added this item 985 Average listal rating (636 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
1954!

Winner: Marlon Brando!

Nominees:
Humphrey Bogart - The Caine Mutiny as Lt. Cmdr. Philip Francis Queeg
Bing Crosby - The Country Girl as Frank Elgin
James Mason - A Star Is Born as Norman Maine
Dan O'Herlihy - Robinson Crusoe as Robinson Crusoe
People who added this item 854 Average listal rating (562 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8
1955!

Winner: Robert Mitchum!

Nominees:
Ernest Borgnine - Marty as Marty Piletti
James Cagney - Love Me or Leave Me as Martin Snyder
James Dean - East of Eden as Cal Trask
Frank Sinatra - The Man with the Golden Arm as Frankie Machine
People who added this item 801 Average listal rating (564 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
The Searchers (1956)
1956!

Winner: John Wayne!

Nominees:
Yul Brynner - The King and I as King Mongkut of Siam
Kirk Douglas - Lust for Life as Vincent van Gogh
Rock Hudson - Giant as Jordan "Bick" Benedict Jr.
Laurence Olivier - Richard III as King Richard III of England
People who added this item 1092 Average listal rating (694 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1957!

Winner: Alec Guinness!

Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Sayonara as Major Lloyd "Ace" Gruver, USAF
Antony Franciosa - A Hatful of Rain as Polo Pope
Charles Laughton - Witness for the Prosecution as Sir Wilfrid Robarts
Anthony Quinn - Wild Is the Wind as Gino
People who added this item 2793 Average listal rating (1754 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
Vertigo (1958)
1958!

Winner: James Stewart!

Nominees:
Tony Curtis - The Defiant Ones as John "Joker" Jackson
David Niven - Separate Tables as Major Angus Pollock
Paul Newman - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof as Brick Pollitt
Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones as Noah Cullen
People who added this item 1906 Average listal rating (1248 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.2
1959!

Winner: Jack Lemmon!

Nominees:
Cary Grant - North by Northwest as Roger Thornhill
Laurence Harvey - Room at the Top as Joe Lampton
Charlton Heston - Ben-Hur as Judah Ben-Hur
James Stewart - Anatomy of a Murder as Paul Biegler
People who added this item 4127 Average listal rating (2726 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.5
Psycho (1960)
1960!

Winner: Anthony Perkins!

Nominees:
Burt Lancaster - Elmer Gantry as Elmer Gantry
Jack Lemmon - The Apartment as C. C. "Bud" Baxter
Laurence Olivier - The Entertainer as Archie Rice
Spencer Tracy - Inherit the Wind as Henry Drummond
People who added this item 563 Average listal rating (345 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8
The Hustler (1961)
1961!

Winner: Paul Newman!

Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Fanny as Cesar
Maximilian Schell - Judgment at Nuremberg as Hans Rolfe
Spencer Tracy - Judgment at Nuremberg as Chief Judge Dan Haywood
Stuart Whitman - The Mark as Jim Fuller
People who added this item 1878 Average listal rating (1120 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.3
1962!

Winner: Gregory Peck!

Nominees:
Sean Connery - Dr. No as James Bond
Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses as Joe Clay
Peter O'Toole - Lawrence of Arabia as T. E. Lawrence
Frank Sinatra - The Manchurian Candidate as Ben Marco
People who added this item 118 Average listal rating (67 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.6
1963!

Winner: Richard Harris!

Nominees:
Albert Finney - Tom Jones as Tom Jones
Rex Harrison - Cleopatra as Julius Caesar
Paul Newman - Hud as Hud Bannon
Sidney Poitier - Lilies of the Field as Homer Smith
1964!

Winner: Peter Sellers!

Nominees:
Richard Burton - Becket as Thomas Becket
Rex Harrison - My Fair Lady as Professor Henry Higgins
Peter O'Toole - Becket as King Henry II of England
Anthony Quinn - Zorba the Greek as Alexis Zorba
People who added this item 888 Average listal rating (491 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8
1965!

Winner: Omar Sharif!

Nominees:
Richard Burton - The Spy Who Came in from the Cold as Alec Leamas
Lee Marvin - Cat Ballou as Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn
Laurence Olivier - Othello as Othello
Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker as Sol Nazerman
1966!

Winner: Richard Burton!

Nominees:
Alan Arkin - The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming as Lt. Yuri Rozanov
Michael Caine - Alfie as Alfie Elkins
Steve McQueen - The Sand Pebbles as Jake Holman
Paul Scofield - A Man for All Seasons as Sir Thomas More
People who added this item 955 Average listal rating (611 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1967!

Winner: Paul Newman!

Nominees:
Warren Beatty - Bonnie and Clyde as Clyde Barrow
Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate as Benjamin Braddock
Rod Steiger - In the Heat of the Night as Police Chief Bill Gillespie
Spencer Tracy - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Matt Drayton
People who added this item 281 Average listal rating (171 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
1968!

Winner: Peter O'Toole!

Nominees:
Jack Albertson - The Subject Was Roses as John Cleary
Alan Arkin - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter as John Singer
Henry Fonda - Once Upon a Time in the West as Frank
Ron Moody - Oliver! as Fagin
People who added this item 1014 Average listal rating (626 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.8
1969!

Winner: Dustin Hoffman!

Nominees:
Richard Burton - Anne of the Thousand Days as King Henry VIII of England
Michael Caine - The Italian Job as Charlie Croker
William Holden - The Wild Bunch as Pike Bishop
Jon Voight - Midnight Cowboy as Joe Buck
People who added this item 674 Average listal rating (432 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.9
Patton (1970)
1970!

Winner: George C. Scott

Nominees:
Albert Finney - Scrooge as Ebenezer Scrooge
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces as Robert Eroica Dupea
Ryan O'Neal - Love Story as Oliver Barrett IV
Donald Sutherland - MASH as Hawkeye Pierce
People who added this item 1045 Average listal rating (660 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.7
1971!

Winner: Gene Hackman!

Nominees:
Clint Eastwood - Dirty Harry as Harry Callahan
Malcolm McDowell - A Clockwork Orange as Alex DeLarge
George C. Scott - The Hospital as Dr. Herbert "Herb" Bock
Chaim Topol - Fiddler on the Roof as Tevye
People who added this item 6220 Average listal rating (4243 ratings) 8.8 IMDB Rating 9.2
The Godfather (1972)
1972!

Winner: Marlon Brando!

Nominees:
Michael Caine - Sleuth as Milo Tindle
Laurence Olivier - Sleuth as Andrew Wyke
Peter O'Toole - The Ruling Class as Jack Gurney
Paul Winfield - Sounder as Nathan Lee Morgan
People who added this item 60 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 6.9
1973!

Winner: Jack Lemmon!

Nominees:
Marlon Brando - Last Tango in Paris as Paul
Jack Nicholson - The Last Detail as Billy "Badass" Buddusky
Al Pacino - Serpico as Frank Serpico
Robert Redford - The Sting as Johnny Hooker
People who added this item 4391 Average listal rating (2864 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 9
1974!

Winner: Al Pacino!

Nominees:
Gene Hackman - The Conversation as Harry Caul
Dustin Hoffman - Lenny as Lenny Bruce
Jack Nicholson - Chinatown as J. J. "Jake" Gittes
Gene Wilder - Young Frankenstein as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein
People who added this item 4391 Average listal rating (2924 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.7
1975!

Winner: Jack Nicholson!

Nominees:
Michael Caine - The Man Who Would Be King as Peachy Carnehan
Sean Connery - The Man Who Would Be King as Daniel Dravot
Al Pacino - Dog Day Afternoon as Sonny Wortzik
Maximilian Schell - The Man in the Glass Booth as Arthur Goldman
People who added this item 1114 Average listal rating (720 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.1
Network (1976)
1976!

Winner: Peter Finch!

Nominees:
Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver as Travis Bickle
Giancarlo Giannini - Seven Beauties as Pasqualino Frafuso
William Holden - Network as Max Schumacher
Sylvester Stallone - Rocky as Rocky Balboa
People who added this item 1165 Average listal rating (689 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 6.8
1977!

Winner: John Travolta!

Nominees:
Woody Allen - Annie Hall as Alvy Singer
Richard Burton - Equus as Martin Dysart
Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Roy Neary
Peter Firth - Equus as Alan Strang
Load more items (41 more in this list)

Added to




Related lists

Critics Choice Movie/TV Awards 2017
90 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
6 votes 1 comment
Critics' Choice Movie/TV Awards 2016
104 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
6 votes 1 comment
The Essential Alec Guinness
26 item list by Kenji
12 votes 3 comments
Grammy Awards 2017
68 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
11 votes 1 comment
Grammy Awards 2016
94 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
12 votes 1 comment
30 People
30 item list by drugs
60 votes 12 comments
30 People by Shia.
30 item list by shia.
27 votes 5 comments
30 - People List (by x0MandyLynn0x)
30 item list by x0MandyLynn0x
19 votes 8 comments
30 - People List (by teenspirit.)
30 item list by teenspirit.
47 votes 8 comments
30 People by billycostigan
30 item list by billycostigan
24 votes 4 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from darthjoker12