Oscars 1962 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
West Side Story (1961)
Best Picture!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Guns of Navarone
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
The Guns of Navarone
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
Best Director!
Winner: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins, West Side Story!
Nominees:
Blake Edwards - Breakfast at Tiffany's
Stanley Kramer - Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen - The Hustler
J. Lee Thompson - The Guns of Navarone
Winner: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins, West Side Story!
Nominees:
Blake Edwards - Breakfast at Tiffany's
Stanley Kramer - Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen - The Hustler
J. Lee Thompson - The Guns of Navarone
Best Actor!
Winner: Paul Newman, The Hustler!
Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Fanny
Maximilian Schell - Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy - Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman - The Mark
Winner: Paul Newman, The Hustler!
Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Fanny
Maximilian Schell - Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy - Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman - The Mark
Best Actress!
Winner: Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Piper Laurie - The Hustler
Sophia Loren - Two Women
Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke
Natalie Wood - Splendor in the Grass
Winner: Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Piper Laurie - The Hustler
Sophia Loren - Two Women
Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke
Natalie Wood - Splendor in the Grass
Best Supporting Actor!
Winner: Jackie Gleason, The Hustler!
Nominees:
George Chakiris - West Side Story
Montgomery Clift - Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles
George C. Scott - The Hustler
Winner: Jackie Gleason, The Hustler!
Nominees:
George Chakiris - West Side Story
Montgomery Clift - Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles
George C. Scott - The Hustler
Best Supporting Actress!
Winner: Judy Garland, Judgment at Nuremberg!
Nominees:
Fay Bainter - The Children's Hour
Lotte Lenya - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Una Merkel - Summer and Smoke
Rita Moreno - West Side Story
Winner: Judy Garland, Judgment at Nuremberg!
Nominees:
Fay Bainter - The Children's Hour
Lotte Lenya - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Una Merkel - Summer and Smoke
Rita Moreno - West Side Story
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: William Inge, Splendor in the Grass!
Nominees:
Valentin Ezhov and Grigori Chukhari - Ballad of a Soldier
Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri and Indro Montanelli - General della Rovere
Frederico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano and Brunello Rondi - La Dolce Vita
Stanley Shapiro and Paul Henning - Lover Come Back
Winner: William Inge, Splendor in the Grass!
Nominees:
Valentin Ezhov and Grigori Chukhari - Ballad of a Soldier
Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri and Indro Montanelli - General della Rovere
Frederico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano and Brunello Rondi - La Dolce Vita
Stanley Shapiro and Paul Henning - Lover Come Back
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: George Axelford, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Carl Foreman - The Guns of Navarone
Abby Mann - Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen and Sidney Carroll - The Hustler
Ernest Lehman - West Side Story
Winner: George Axelford, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Carl Foreman - The Guns of Navarone
Abby Mann - Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen and Sidney Carroll - The Hustler
Ernest Lehman - West Side Story
Through a Glass Darkly (1961)
Best Foreign Language Film!
Winner: Through a Glass Darkly!
Nominees:
Harry and the Butler
Immortal Love
The Important Man
Placido
Winner: Through a Glass Darkly!
Nominees:
Harry and the Butler
Immortal Love
The Important Man
Placido
Best Documentary Feature!
Winner: Sky Above and Mud Beneath!
Nominees:
The Grand Olympics
Winner: Sky Above and Mud Beneath!
Nominees:
The Grand Olympics
Project Hope (1961)
Best Documentary Short!
Winner: Project Hope!
Nominees:
Breaking the Language Barrier
Cradle of Genius
Kahl
The Man in Gray
Winner: Project Hope!
Nominees:
Breaking the Language Barrier
Cradle of Genius
Kahl
The Man in Gray
Seawards the Great Ships (1961)
Best Live Action Short!
Winner: Seawards the Great Ships!
Nominees:
The Face of Jesus
Play Ball!
Rooftops of New York
Very Nice, Very Nice
Winner: Seawards the Great Ships!
Nominees:
The Face of Jesus
Play Ball!
Rooftops of New York
Very Nice, Very Nice
Best Animated Short!
Winner: The Substitute!
Nominees:
Aquamania
Beep Prepared
Nelly's Folly
Pied Piper of Guadalupe
Winner: The Substitute!
Nominees:
Aquamania
Beep Prepared
Nelly's Folly
Pied Piper of Guadalupe
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!
Winner: Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
El Cid
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
Summer and Smoke
Winner: Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
El Cid
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
Summer and Smoke
West Side Story (1961)
Best Musical Score!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Babes in Toyland
Flower Drum Song
Khovanshchina
Paris Blues
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Babes in Toyland
Flower Drum Song
Khovanshchina
Paris Blues
Best Original Song!
Winner: Henry Mancini and Johnny Mercer - Moon River, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Henry Mancini and Mack David - Bachelor in Paradise, Bachelor in Paradise
Miklos Rosza and Paul Francis Webster - Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove), El Cid
Jimmy Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn - Pocketful of Miracles, Pocketful of Miracles
Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington - Town Without Pity, Town Without Pity
Winner: Henry Mancini and Johnny Mercer - Moon River, Breakfast at Tiffany's!
Nominees:
Henry Mancini and Mack David - Bachelor in Paradise, Bachelor in Paradise
Miklos Rosza and Paul Francis Webster - Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove), El Cid
Jimmy Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn - Pocketful of Miracles, Pocketful of Miracles
Dimitri Tiomkin and Ned Washington - Town Without Pity, Town Without Pity
West Side Story - Marni Nixon
Best Sound Recording!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
The Children's Hour
Flower Drum Song
The Guns of Navarone
The Parent Trap
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
The Children's Hour
Flower Drum Song
The Guns of Navarone
The Parent Trap
The Hustler (1961)
Best Art Direction - Black and White!
Winner: The Hustler!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
The Children's Hour
Judgment at Nuremberg
La Dolce Vita
Winner: The Hustler!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
The Children's Hour
Judgment at Nuremberg
La Dolce Vita
West Side Story (1998)
Best Art Direction - Color!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Flower Drum Song
El Cid
Summer and Smoke
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Flower Drum Song
El Cid
Summer and Smoke
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Best Cinematography - Black and White!
Winner: Judgment at Nuremberg!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
The Children's Hour
The Hustler
One, Two, Three
Winner: Judgment at Nuremberg!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
The Children's Hour
The Hustler
One, Two, Three
West Side Story (1961)
Best Cinematography - Color!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Fanny
Flower Drum Song
A Majority of One
One-Eyed Jacks
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Fanny
Flower Drum Song
A Majority of One
One-Eyed Jacks
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Best Costume Design - Black and White!
Winner: La Dolce Vita!
Nominees:
The Children's Hour
Claudelle Inglish
Judgment at Nuremberg
Yojimbo
Winner: La Dolce Vita!
Nominees:
The Children's Hour
Claudelle Inglish
Judgment at Nuremberg
Yojimbo
Best Costume Design - Color!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Back Street
Babes in Toyland
Flower Drum Song
Pocketful of Miracles
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Back Street
Babes in Toyland
Flower Drum Song
Pocketful of Miracles
West Side Story (2012)
Best Film Editing!
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Parent Trap
Winner: West Side Story!
Nominees:
Fanny
The Guns of Navarone
Judgment at Nuremberg
The Parent Trap
The Guns of Navarone (1961)
Best Visual Effects!
Winner: The Guns of Navarone!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
Winner: The Guns of Navarone!
Nominees:
The Absent-Minded Professor
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment