Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Earl Wise

Born: 10 September 1914 Died: 14 September 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Millicent Franklin


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
Notable Deaths In My 17 Years Of Existence! (78 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
2067 Watched
2. West Side Story (1961)
Rating:
7.1
1002 Watched
Rating:
7.4
646 Watched
Rating:
6.3
642 Watched
Rating:
7.4
381 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
106 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
9
14 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Stupids (1996)
Rating:
5.2
50 Watched
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
8.5
11 want to see
Rating:
8.8
7 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.8
28 Watched




Books




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Born to Kill The Set-Up The Day the Earth Stood Still Executive Suite I Want to Live! West Side Story The Haunting The Sound of Music The Sand Pebbles "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1961-West Side Story 1965-The Sound of Music "


kevinfarrell1 posted a comment 3 years, 11 months ago

“The most underrated American film director in history-shame on you snobbish critics- Kevin Farrell-Kent-England












k”

jeffpsych added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"The HauntingThe Day The Earth Stood StillWest Side Story"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" Born September 10 1914 died September 14 2005 Directing Career : 1944-2000 Number Of Films : 40 __________ The Sound Of Music (1965) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional The Haunting (1963) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional 3-West Side Story (1961) My Rating : 2.0 for Exceptional "