Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman

Born: 23 January 1925 Died: 26 September 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanne Woodward


Lists

377 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
305 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 39 comments
291 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 106 comments
267 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 38 comments
158 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 21 comments

Paul Newman Videos



Photos

21 votes
16 votes
12 votes
12 votes
11 votes

Description: Screen legend, superstar, and the man with the most famous blue eyes in movie history, Paul Newman was born in 1925 in Cleveland, Ohio, the son of a successful sporting goods store owner. His father was Jewish. His mother, who practiced Christian Science, was from a Slovak Catholic family. Paul identified himself as Jewish. He acted in grade school and high school plays and after being disharged from the navy in 1946 enrolled at Kenyon College. After graduation he spent a year at the Yale Drama School and then headed to New York, where he attended the famed New York Actors Studio. Classically handsome and with a super abundance ... (more)
Tags: Actor (26), Jewish (16), Jew (15), Hebrew (15), American (9), Oscar Winner (9), Male (8), Born 1925 (7), Deceased (6), Legend (6), Blue Eyes (6), Handsome (4), Talented (4), Democrat (4), Died Aged 83 (4), Lung Cancer (4), Inspirational (3), Charming (3), The Simpsons Guest (3), January 26 (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cars
Rating:
6.4
3256 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1807 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1075 Watched
Rating:
8
922 Watched
Rating:
7.9
733 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5515 Watched
Rating:
4.5
160 Watched
Rating:
5.4
95 Watched
Rating:
8
88 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
34 Watched
2. Rachel, Rachel (1968)
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched
Rating:
6.3
15 Watched
5. Harry Son (1984)
Rating:
5.9
13 Watched




Movies written by

1. Harry Son (1984)
Rating:
5.9
13 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samira added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
PulpRoman voted for 5 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Izaklikestommy added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
PulpRoman added this to a list 5 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (100 person items)

" http://www.listal.com/list/my-favorite-actors-paul-newman "


Bogbell added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
People I Like (21 person items)
heyvalimyers voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
No Country for Old Men (1980's) (8 movies items)

"Ed Tom Bell!"


nikkifoxrobot added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Sexiest Men of All Time (91 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 8 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

nusch voted for 2 images 10 months, 1 week ago

Rah added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
sh56 voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Lena voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year ago

Gallenum voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Gallenum posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Gallenum posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Interstellar (1994) (16 movies items)

"Donald!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Oscars 2014 (2004) (29 movies items)

"Bruce Dern (Nebraska)"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Stunning Rare Cars Of The 50's (10 cars items)

" 1954 Desoto Adventurer II "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as John Rooney in Road to Perdition"


kathy voted for 5 images 1 year, 4 months ago

carsdm posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Marek added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Listal most promoted users (12 person items)

" Darkwarrior 1613"



« Prev12 3 4 Next »