My Top 50 Fantasy Movies of All Time
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This was one of those good moments in life! I watched the conclusion (and a lot more) of one of my favorite adventures ever and I got to see Gandalf taking on a huge Mountain Troll with the help of the scared-outta their pants soldiers of Gondor, Legolas taking out a Mameluke like a hot knife cutting through butter and the biggest and most intense battle on-screen ever! With catapults and trebuchets wrecking havoc, trolls breaking through gates, flying dragons striking fear and screaming death from above, thousands of horses charging through thousands of hordes of orcs, huge elephant-like creatures suddenly appearing raising the chaos and body count and finally a much struggled victory.
Veed's rating:
Ever since I watched the "The Fellowship of the Ring" on the big screen, as a young teenager, I fell in love with the characters, the story and the exciting adventure! Seeing our already beloved fellowship struggling against that Giant Squid-thing, fighting the Cave Troll and running from Balrog! Is too much excitement... it's too good to watch just once... it's one hell of a ride. This first movie manages to strike you with emotions of fear and excitement due to its realistic presentation and the likeable introduced characters of the fellowship. Scenes like our Hobbits encounters with the Nazgul or the Cave Troll can really invoke your total focus and attention.
Veed's rating:
This movie shows our heroes finding their place in the quest while evolving within themselves showing greater character development than the first movie. The feeling of a dangerous adventure is also replaced by a frightening, dark and tense atmosphere and a fear of failure and death. And we can cleary see that on one of the most intense moments of this trilogy, the Elm's Deep battle which is definitely an excitement and emotional ride.
Veed's rating:
WALL·E (2008)
I've never seen so much beauty and heart in a movie before. One of the most artistically, most inspiring and most technically perfect movies I have ever had the pleasure to watch.
Veed's rating:
This was the most amazing anime movie I've ever seen, it blew my mind away. From the characters, to the quality of the animation and the soundtrack, to the over the top action, it was all perfect.
Veed's rating:
Princess Mononoke (1997)
One of those movies you don't see every day, month or year. The story is simple, modest and at the same time, groundbreaking and epic for its mix of reality and fantasy.
Veed's rating:
This was incredible... I was speechless after watching this movie. "How to Train Your Dragon" gave me a feeling that I have never felt watching a (animated) movie before. I can't believe I went with such low expectations about this movie and ended utterly amazed. I burst into laughs and tears throughout the movie, such a rare endearing and most outstanding story.
Veed's rating:
Nausicaa, The trigger to the founding of Studio Ghibli and still one of Miyazaki's best works in my opinon. The ecoligical message, the fantastic story and spectacular artistic work are all there.
Veed's rating:
Aladdin (1992)
Another memorable movie, the characters are simply genial (ha get it?) and the highest point of this movie is the humour, while having a pretty good story as well. The Genie is one of the most memorable disney characters and the most hilarious thats for sure. It also has great animation and one of the best soundtracks, second only to The Lion King's.
Veed's rating:
Finding Nemo (2003)
Oh my what a cute story in a fast-paced and even thrilling adventure through the ocean! If you ask me, a rare breed of film, one that can mix elements like fantasy, humour, adventure, suspense, drama and fish as main characters with a tremendous force of will (or a forgetful memory!).
Seriously, this movie surprised in an outstanding good way becoming one of my favorite animated movies of all time.
Seriously, this movie surprised in an outstanding good way becoming one of my favorite animated movies of all time.
Veed's rating:
If you ask me, this is what an anime movie should be. Fast-pace, great direction and a perfect mix of action and character development. What I always loved about Evangelion was the frightening realism of its characters and how their emotions could be felt, especially their feelings of despair and hopelessness. The story is very disturbing, and in this movie (so far), it didn't change much, but it was beautifully done nevertheless.
Veed's rating:
Donnie Darko (2001)
One of the most inventive and crazy psychological thrillers I have seen. Doesn't matter how many times you watch it, you will interpret it in a different way every time and always miss something.
Veed's rating:
An intriguing plot, beautiful designs, great chatacters and pirates! This is what an adventure should be.
Veed's rating:
Ah... I still remember when it first came out. It was so antecipated and hyped, but it sure lived up to them, after all we're talking about real dinosaurs! This movie has great scenes.
Veed's rating:
I loved this movie, the concept is not original, but there's not too many movies out there with this kind of first-person camera work and the effects make this an amazing thrilling view.
Veed's rating:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
I have vague memories of this movie, I will have to re-watch it in the future.
Veed's rating:
The Fifth Element (1997)
This is a great example of a Sci-fi thriller! Bruce willis doing what he knows best and a young beautiful Milla Jovovich as a bonus!
Veed's rating:
Sucker Punch (2011)
I really liked it for what it is, I greatly enjoy Snyder's style. Sucker Punch also has more depth than what initially meets the eye.
Veed's rating:
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
What an amazing movie, it's a nice break from complicated, action oriented or fast-paced plots, this movie is so light hearted and charming that it's pure joy watching it. Oh and the quality of the art and animation is just amazing, seriously some of the best I've seen, no less from Miyazaki.
Veed's rating:
What an amusing movie. A rather simple, funny and entertaining story with very cool characters! Having watched Whisper of the Heart is not essential (in fact the movies are completely different), but it helps to know the background behind Baron, even if he is the only link between the two movies.
Veed's rating:
Spirited Away (2001)
I don't think it was the masterpiece a lot of people say it is, but it was definitely one the most original movies I've ever seen.
Veed's rating:
The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
Jet Li and Jackie chan finally meet in a beautiful fantastic meartial arts tale.
Veed's rating:
Fantasy, supernatural, otherworldly or alternate realities. This list represents my top 50 of what cinema really stands for, an escape from reality.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
The Best Movies of 2008
Couples of Disney
Fantasy in Green
Ian McKellen's Face
Ed Helms Films: Ranked
New Order
15 Favorite Cartoons (:
Favorite TV Actors *update 10/30/11
BradWesley123's Television Journal- December 2017
Movies the giraffe watched in 2021: July
Music and fantasy
Movies the giraffe watched in 2019: November
Movies the giraffe watched in 2020: November
Favorite Bass Players
Balls' worst movies 2000-2009
More lists from Veed
My Top Films from "The Avengers"
Actor: James Stewart
Director: Joel & Ethan Coen
My Top 50 Movies, 1980's
My Top 100 Movies, 2000's
Actor: Sean Penn
My Top 20 Movies, 1930's