My Top 50 Action Movies of All Time
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Dark Knight (2008)
"The Dark Knight", quite possibly the best movie I have ever seen. I went to the cinema expecting an amazing film... it exceeded my already high expectations, something I don't think it happens very often. It is also the only movie that I watched twice on the big screen, ever! It was that good.
Veed's rating:
Biased by nostalgia I put this movie in second place. An achievement in sci-fi, action and overall movie making.
Veed's rating:
When I first started watching this movie I wasn't sure what I was getting into, I just knew it was a high-regarded crime thriller with a great cast. What I saw was one of the most epic duels I've ever seen on screen, 2 men doing what they do best, the bankrobber who always dodges the police and the cop who never stops chasing them. Al Pacino and De Niro in 2 mind-blowing performances.
Veed's rating:
Children of Men (2006)
I've only heard good things about this movie and it was the only one from Clive Own's most popular movies I hadn't watched yet, and I must say... it completely caught me by surprise, especially when the story started picking up.
If there's a word to describe this movie (and it's hard to find a better movie to fit with that same word) it's breathtaking... this movie literally takes your breath away in some of its emotion-injecting scenes. The atmosphere is frightening real, it will immerse you into the movie and keep you on the edge of your seat in the final moments. A story with an incredibly real feeling of what could happen to humanity if it lost its innocence.
If there's a word to describe this movie (and it's hard to find a better movie to fit with that same word) it's breathtaking... this movie literally takes your breath away in some of its emotion-injecting scenes. The atmosphere is frightening real, it will immerse you into the movie and keep you on the edge of your seat in the final moments. A story with an incredibly real feeling of what could happen to humanity if it lost its innocence.
Veed's rating:
Aliens (1986)
Another sequel that raised the bar. Transformed a sweating and suspenseful story into a thrilling and desperate action ride.
Veed's rating:
The Matrix (1999)
A stylish movie with a very inventive, engaging and complex plot even if it was based in existing anime works.
Veed's rating:
Watchmen (2009)
Stylish movie with a great concept. Thoughtful ending and brual, fast-paced fights.
Veed's rating:
Is there any doubt that Asia can craft masterful fast-paced and thrilling action movies, most notably martial arts movies? Certainly not.
Watch this movie, even if you don't like eastern flicks, and ask yourself if you didn't feel completely entertained, on the edge of your seat or even emotional.
Watch this movie, even if you don't like eastern flicks, and ask yourself if you didn't feel completely entertained, on the edge of your seat or even emotional.
Veed's rating:
An incredible movie with superb gun-action when it starts and in its final act. An incredibly powerful story with great, great performances by Jean Reno, young Natalie Portman and Gary Oldman. A character development trip, emotional through the ride.
Veed's rating:
The Lethal Weapon series is one of greatest series of films out there. Crazy action scenes, hilarious moments and the best duo in the history of cinema.
Veed's rating:
The Lethal Weapon series is one of greatest series of films out there. Crazy action scenes, hilarious moments and the best duo in the history of cinema.
Veed's rating:
The Lethal Weapon series is one of greatest series of films out there. Crazy action scenes, hilarious moments and the best duo in the history of cinema.
Veed's rating:
Braveheart (1995)
There's no denying the genius of Mel Gibson, he is one of my all-time favorite actors, but also a capable director. He knows how to make movies with heart, and this movie is so freaking powerful.
Veed's rating:
North by Northwest (1959)
Crazy funny action spy thriller and a very unique one at that even for Alfred Hitchcock. The characters and the story are pretty solid and together with the movie To Catch a Thief you can clearly see where they went to form the basis for James Bond (based on Cary Grant's very elegant performances)
I can see why this one is also among Hitchcock's most popular.
I can see why this one is also among Hitchcock's most popular.
Veed's rating:
V for Vendetta (2006)
This movie has so much style and a story so interesting that I can't help but consider it one of the best action movies with a political-themed story I have ever seen.
Veed's rating:
Intriguing alien story with a twist, visual spectacle and a fast-paced and chaotic finale that make for a very, very entertaining movie.
Veed's rating:
Another realistic achievement in the martial arts genre. With a very serious tone and some of the best choreographies in fighting I have ever seen. A great performance by Jet Li.
Veed's rating:
The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)
I've always been a sucker for Martial Arts movies and Jackie Chan, and this one is the best with both elements.
Veed's rating:
It has everything its sequel has, as well as a crazy oldman as a bonus, it just doesn't have its successor's superb, original and crazy final fight.
Veed's rating:
Kick-Ass (2010)
This movie... was SO FREAKING COOL! Loved the initial parody about superhero stories and the fantastic story this turned out to be!
Veed's rating:
Iron Man (2008)
A incredibly funny action and super-hero movie with some of the most amazing visuals of 2008.
Veed's rating:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
A pleasant surprise, this movie is a genre by itself. One of the most inventive and original movies I've seen recently, let alone hilarious! Most of the jokes are just too funny! Not to mention the huge entertainment value of this movie with all the fighting, romance, and stuff!
Seriously one of the best this year, if not just for the well-done innovation alone.
Seriously one of the best this year, if not just for the well-done innovation alone.
Veed's rating:
Continues the epic story of the first one with the always present high-quality choreagraphies. The story telling just went down a notch, but it's still great.
Veed's rating:
Hot Fuzz (2007)
A crazy comedy mixed with the most exhilarating buddy cop story in recent years. The funny bits are hilarious, the suspense well paced and the action exciting!
Veed's rating:
Dragons Forever (1988)
This movie combines Jackie Chan, Yuen Biao, Sammo Hung, Martial Arts, Comedy and Romance in the most hilarious and crazy fashion you'll see!
Veed's rating:
Fist of Legend (1994)
The early 90's were amazing for Jet Li. He did some amazing works back then and Fist of Legend is one of his best movies to date. A very good story with incredible realistic, brutal and stunning choreographies, like it's hard to find today even after almost 20 years.
Veed's rating:
Iron Monkey (1993)
This movie is every martial arts aficionado dreams turned reality! A fantastic story (very much like Wong Fei Hung, after all it's the same universe) with outstanding and breath-taking choreographies throughout the movie.
Veed's rating:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
One of the most chaotic action movies I've seen with no fanatasy element, it is just so chaotic that I love it. The helicopter, the tunnel, the powerplant, the bridge... damn crazy stunts enough to make me rewatch this movie.
Veed's rating:
The weakest of the series. Still it has all the elements that make these movies great enternaiment.
Veed's rating:
Troy (2004)
I know it's not accurate, I know it doesn't have the best performances ever, but this movie is so cool. The war scenes and the duels are crazy and so well choreographed that they make this movie watchable and entertaining just by themselves. The story is also decent.
Veed's rating:
Mind-fuck, gore, action, psychology and Japanese film-making at its best.
Veed's rating:
Taken (2008)
This movie surprised me, it was so good, and it's amazing how it's basically about one character... one character with very particular skills that will cause havoc to reach his goal.
Veed's rating:
300 (2007)
A unique movie with a very particular style. Violent, over-the-top, superb.
Veed's rating:
Underrated Jet Li movie. Great performance from Jet Li with few but incredible brutal fights with perfect pace and timing. Best Jet Li in Hollywood.
Veed's rating:
Historical, detailed, fast-paced and violent. And a very different watch, nice break.
Veed's rating:
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Sequels are rolling in this list it seems. This movie is the pinnacle of entertainment and the fact that I've always liked the character helps raising my enjoyment of this movie.
Veed's rating:
A list of my favorite 50 action movies from the ones I saw during these last years. I will include martial arts, war and catastrophe movies in this list, but take in mind that I can have a very peculiar taste in action movies.
I usually don't appreciate movies like Commando or Rambo and give a higher score to stylish movies even if they tend to be a little ridiculous.
I usually don't appreciate movies like Commando or Rambo and give a higher score to stylish movies even if they tend to be a little ridiculous.