Movies viewed in 2017
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 338
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Last Picture Show (1971)
Classic 70's drama about a small American town and the people who live there. Timothy Bottoms is the young man who, along with his fellow high school leavers are finding life tough, especially in a town that is slowly dying. Ben Johnson and Cloris Leachman both deservedly won Oscars for their performances, while a young Cybil Sheperd makes her debut. Slow-moving yet captivating and regarded as one of the finest films of the decade.
wrenster's rating:
Fat City (1972)
Gritty drama from John Huston, with Stacy Keach as a down-on-his-luck former boxer who wants to make a comeback while Jeff Bridges plays a young man wanting to start out in the sport. Although a movie about boxing, it's not really about the boxing but about lives of two different people in a tough world where there are no prisoners. Keach is magnificent as is Susan Tyrell as the woman who lives day to day inside a bottle.
wrenster's rating:
Electric Dreams (1984)
With a song more famous than the movie, this limp romantic comedy has Lenny von Dohien as a computer expert who creates an artificial intelligence, then finds that his computer has fallen for the same girl. Virginia Madsen plays the girl in question, in a film that is part comedy, although not many laughs, and part warning about the dangers of making computers think for themselves. Pretty awful apart from Phil Oakley's theme song.
wrenster's rating:
Tough British crime thriller with Stanley Baker as a policeman on the case of three robbers who have killed a young woman. The grainy black and white cinematography helps to set the atmosphere as Baker's character becomes increasingly obsessed with tracking down one of the gang, who has escaped from prison. An unglamorous police drama that is rare in British cinema at this time.
wrenster's rating:
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Appalling sequel to the 2015 hit, this time with Will Ferrell and Mark Walhberg joined by their own fathers, John Lithgow and Mel Gibson. A succession of woeful sketches hinged together by the thinnest of plots, this doesn't have a single laugh and things get worst when we are expected to laugh at a young girl being taught how to use a rifle. Irresponsible and crass, this is the worst kind of comedy around. Avoid!
wrenster's rating:
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Action movie based on a computer game that completely wastes a talented cast led by Michael Fassbender as a prisoner sent through time to become an assassin during the Spanish Inquisition. While the action scenes are fine, the story is a mess and as you watch the film, you ask yourself the question, how much money did they pay this great cast to spout terrible dialogue and look mean and moody.
wrenster's rating:
Big Wednesday (1978)
American Graffiti for the surfer crowd. John Milius' semi-autobiographical movie about three friends who surf, waiting for that one big wave while coping with growing up and having to face going to Vietnam. Set over ten years, this has solid performances from the young cast and an equally strong soundtrack as American Graffiti. Not as famous as the George Lucas film but a perfect antidote if you are looking for a nostalgic double bill.
wrenster's rating:
Rip-roaring Hollywood swashbuckler with Errol Flynn as a buccaneer hired by Queen Elizabeth to take on the Spanish Armada. Following the same route as Fire Over England, even down to having Flora Robson as the Queen, this has all the hallmarks of a typical Hollywood version of history, with plenty of swordplay and lavish sea battles, while Flynn walks through the film with plenty of swagger and charm.
wrenster's rating:
Magnificent biopic of the making of The Room, the best worst movie ever. James Franco plays the delusional Tommy Wiseau, a man who finds his Hollywood dreams crushed and so decides to make his own movie with his best friend, Greg. This is an affectionate telling of the making of a cult classic, with Dave Franco equally good as Greg. I loved every inch of this movie, due to the fact that the Franco boys love every inch of The Room.
wrenster's rating:
Off-beat indie comedy-drama with a barnstorming performance from Aubrey Plaza as a woman desperate for friendship who believes that a comment on Instagram means she can intrude on people's lives. A film that made me feel incredibly uncomfortable throughout due to Plaza terrific central performance and a film that demands to be seen as an example of the dangers of social media. Funny in a very dark way but more shocking than anything.
wrenster's rating:
Man on the Moon (1999)
Hugely underrated biopic of Andy Kaufman, a man who crosses the boundaries between lunatic and genius. Jim Carrey is magnificent as the comic who went against the grain of standard comedy. With a strong supporting cast and terrific direction from Milos Foreman, Man on the Moon is a forgotten gem that demands attention, especially after the Netflix documentary Andy and Jim. One to track down and Carrey best performance ever.
wrenster's rating:
Razorback (1984)
A cult classic from Australia about a town being terrorised by a giant killer boar. All the trappings of an OZploitation B-movie with the look of an 80's pop video. The premise is ludicrous but there's plenty of fun to be had, especially watching Aussie veteran Bill Kerr as the hunter no one believes. Not exactly Jaws but you can understand why it has such a strong cult following.
wrenster's rating:
Justice League (2017)
After the huge success of Wonder Woman, DC return to the formula with another slam-bang noisy mess that throws away the story for another uneventful action scene. Ben Affleck looks bored as Bruce Wayne while the rest of the cast lacks any real personality. Only Gal Gadot's Wonder Woman injects any sense of fun and even she struggles with a story that is lame and dull. Better than Batman V Superman but miles away from where Wonder Woman took us.
wrenster's rating:
The Amityville Horror (1979)
Horror story based allegedly on true events about a family who buy the perfect home and find the place is possessed by an evil demon. James Bolin and Margot Kidder star as the couple in a film that has plenty to shock but looks very tame compared to modern horrors. The music by Lalo Schifrin is the creepiest part of this tall tale. A series of sequels and reboots have appeared since but this is perfect for those who like their horror a little less horrific.
wrenster's rating:
eXistenZ (1999)
David Cronenberg's futuristic game-playing horror with Jude Law being led into a virtual reality world by game creator where they have to go on the run from possible assassination. Another in Cronenberg's period of body absorbing horrors following Videodrome and Naked Lunch. Law is solid as the confused young man following the excellent Jennifer Jason Leigh as the game creator. Strange but strangely satisfying.
wrenster's rating:
Bad Company (1972)
Stylistic western from Robert Benton in which a God-fearing young man dodges the draft and becomes an outlaw along with a gang of young men also on the run. Barry Brown plays the young man and Jeff Bridges the leader of the gang he joins. Slow-paced but beautifully shot, it deals more with a struggle to survive as they come face-to-face with other outlaws and lawmen trying to capture this band. A perfect example of cinema of the 70's
wrenster's rating:
The Mod Squad (1999)
Messy big screen adaptation of the 70's TV series about a group of juvenile misfits forced to work for the police to bring down a drug ring. The talented cast is wasted on a film that flits around aimlessly while the annoying camera work doesn't help matters. This could have been a terrific action flick in the hands of a decent director and with a decent script but it is very poor indeed.
wrenster's rating:
The Peacemaker (1997)
Ludicrous action thriller with George Clooney in his first big screen starring role as a soldier forced to work with analyst expert Nicole Kidman to stop the destruction of a nuclear bomb. Plenty of globe-trotting and explosive set pieces just cannot hide the fact that the story is shambolic and while the two leads hold things together just, it's the kind of film that would normally be made by Dolph Lundgren.
wrenster's rating:
French thriller about a postman's obsession with an opera diva who refuses to record her work, while he makes a bootleg copy which becomes the centre of a mix-up with an incriminating tape and those who want the diva's recording. A complex, often muddled thriller that relies on style over substance but a few decent set pieces and a beautiful soundtrack has made this a cult favourite.
wrenster's rating:
A touching tale based on the best-selling book about a boy with a facial disorder who goes to school for the first time, with fears from his overprotective mother. This charming film deals with some heavy issues in a most subtle manner and the effects of the boy's life are played out through other characters nicely. The performances are superb, especially from Jacob Trembley. A really lovely film.
wrenster's rating:
House of Wax (2005)
A truly awful remake of the classic 50's horror, in which a group of teenagers find themselves stranded near a town that has a wax museum in which the exhibits look human. The gore factor is up 100% and the lack of tension doesn't help from a cast of actors who seem to be going through the motions, including Paris Hilton who may or may not be a wax model herself. The ending is inspired but by that point, you care very little.
wrenster's rating:
Delightful romance based on the true story of Hollywood legend Gloria Grahame falling for a much younger actor from Liverpool. Annette Bening and Jamie Bell are a delight as the couple, with a cast of terrific British character actors doing their best in support. A sweet-natured tale that never once makes you think that this was implausible, it does a good job at dealing with the period and a terrific use of jumping through time.
wrenster's rating:
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013)
Steve Coogan's infamous character makes his big screen debut in a hilarious tale of the radio station that Alan works at coming under siege from a former disgruntled DJ and only Alan can save the day. Full of Partridge's classic lines and cringing moments, it's the best TV spin-off since In The Loop and deserves much more recognition than it received. an absolute hoot from start to finish and the best use of Cuddly Toy by Roachford ever.
wrenster's rating:
House of Wax (1953)
Classic horror with Vincent Price as the owner of a wax museum who will stop at nothing to save it from closure, even to the point of murder. Dated now but brimming with colour and you can see the obvious moments where the 50's 3D came into effect. Still has plenty of atmospheres and look out for Charles Bronson in an early appearance as Price's henchman.
wrenster's rating:
Paddington 2 (2017)
Never has a film brought so much joy as Paddington returns in a new adventure, this time involving a pop-up book that is worth more than just its story. The cast brings energy and jubilation to the proceedings, while the animation of Paddington is just as remarkable. The surprise of the film is Hugh Grant as the obnoxious actor who has an interest in the book. Funny, touching and just a lovely film for the Christmas holiday.
wrenster's rating:
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
I loved Bad Moms but this holiday sequel loses the charm and wit of the first film and feels like a rushed movie to keep the fans of the original happy. The three moms are now joined over Christmas by their own moms who have their own quirks. Most of the gags fail to hit their targets. One scene involving a waxing is quite good and thankfully Christine Baranski saves the day from an otherwise lacklustre affair.
wrenster's rating:
Load more items (288 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies watched in 2017
The Good & The Bad - Movies Watched In 2017
Movies watched in 2017
Watched in 2017
Seen in 2017
Aprakadabra's Movie Diary - 2018 & 2017
Movies Watched in 2017
Watched in 2017
Watched in 2017
Movie Diary 2017
Watched in 2019
watched in 2019
Watched in...2017
Miika's Movie Diary - 2017
Movies Watched In 2018 - To Infinity & Beyond!