Movie Diary June 2013
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Identity Thief (2013)
Okay, this was alright. It is one of those movies where everything that could possible go wrong, goes wrong. And they kinda stress me out. Like I can't go on an "I Love Lucy" marathon without breaking out in hives (not literally, of course).
Melissa McCarthy is a bit over the top for me, so that might have been what turned me off. I love Jason Bateman, and I think that he did well with this.
There were some laugh-out-loud parts, but for the most part, it was just average.
Melissa McCarthy is a bit over the top for me, so that might have been what turned me off. I love Jason Bateman, and I think that he did well with this.
There were some laugh-out-loud parts, but for the most part, it was just average.
Lydia's rating:
I Give It a Year (2013)
Okay, I have seen a lot of criticism for this movie, but I actually enjoyed it quite a bit. It isn't supposed to be knee-slapping hilarious, nor is it meant to be nail-biting drama. I personally think it blended sentiment and reality with humor and wit very well.
It also connected to me on a personal level, as my marriage lasted only a year, and we were perfectly happy with divorcing.
It also connected to me on a personal level, as my marriage lasted only a year, and we were perfectly happy with divorcing.
Lydia's rating:
Peep World (2011)
Apparently I am on a quirky comedy/romantic-ish comedy kick this month. Another good movie, maybe not for everyone, but I really liked this one.
Lydia's rating:
I honestly wasn't very impressed with this. I had high hopes, and I was disappointed. Maybe it's because I am simply programmed to always root for the gorgeous Mila Kunis, even when she is the villain.
Lydia's rating:
Beautiful Creatures (2013)
I did not read the book, but now I want to just because the movie was so bad that I am convinced that the book must have been decent if it got a movie deal.
The sad part is that I love Emmy Rossum, and I don't see her in much. He performance was strong (her's was probbaly the only one), and the story line wasn't really...there?
For everybody wondering, yes, yes it IS the witch version of Twilight.
The sad part is that I love Emmy Rossum, and I don't see her in much. He performance was strong (her's was probbaly the only one), and the story line wasn't really...there?
For everybody wondering, yes, yes it IS the witch version of Twilight.
Lydia's rating:
Long ago, I thought that I loved Kiera Knightly because her performance in Pirates was flawless. Then I watched her other movies and I was...ehhh, less than impressed. So I was skeptical. I also find Steve Carell to be a bit annoying sometimes. But this sounded unique so I went for it. And I really liked it!
Lydia's rating:
Snitch (2013)
This is totally not my genre of movie...but I really, really enjoyed this one. Dwayne Johnson always rocks it. I was captivated from the first scene until the credits rolled.
Lydia's rating:
Not Suitable for Children (2012)
This film was...different. I liked the concept, I liked the ending, it was just the meat and potatoes of the thing that kind of didn't do it for me.
Lydia's rating:
Lydia's rating:
Obviously this was made by the creators of The Hangover. Only this one wasn't funny. Cheap toilet gags and weak plot. Sorry, guys.
Lydia's rating:
Previous rating: 5/10
Updated rating: 8/10
Don't know what I was doing when I watched this movie before, but I obviously didn't appreciate it at the time. This was a breath of fresh air after all of the sub-par films that I've been queuing up as of late.
Updated rating: 8/10
Don't know what I was doing when I watched this movie before, but I obviously didn't appreciate it at the time. This was a breath of fresh air after all of the sub-par films that I've been queuing up as of late.
Lydia's rating:
Okay, major disclaimer. I DID NOT FINISH THIS MOVIE. Usually if I can't make it through a movie I give it the benefit of the doubt and simply don't rate it. But this...this was terrible. From the first scene the acting was awful. Maybe it got better, I don't really know. I only watched 25 minutes. And that was about 20 minutes too long.
One segment included a date with a man that had balls...yes, testicles, dangling from his neck. I just couldn't do it. Sorry.
One segment included a date with a man that had balls...yes, testicles, dangling from his neck. I just couldn't do it. Sorry.
Lydia's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in Dec 2016
2014 Movies
Moviewatcher122's 2017 Film Diary: September
Moviewatcher122's 2015 Film Diary: May
Watched In April 2014
Watched In July 2013
10 Favorite Comedys of the 90's and beyond
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. M
Favorite Deftones Songs
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. G
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. H
Great Movies About Brothers
Watched In August 2020
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. I
Best Films of 1980
More lists from Lydia
Movie Diary May 2013
Movie Diary August 2016
Movie Diary July 2013
Movie Diary December 2016
Movie Diary November 2014
Movie Diary May 2015
Movie Diary June 2015