Lydia
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 75
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This is one of the challenging movies. Here is exactly what happens:
Two men (playing themselves) have dinner.
That's it. I find it bizarrely engaging. Wallace Shawn you know from a million things. Andre Gregory, not so much, but he does appear in a movie later on. Fall into the rhythms of their conversation and just enjoy.
Two men (playing themselves) have dinner.
That's it. I find it bizarrely engaging. Wallace Shawn you know from a million things. Andre Gregory, not so much, but he does appear in a movie later on. Fall into the rhythms of their conversation and just enjoy.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Paul Thomas Anderson is one of my favorite directors. Pretty much everything of his is great. Recommendations not on this list: There Will Be Blood, Hard Eight, Boogies Nights (warning: this one is about pornography).
Magnolia, and almost all of his movies, is pretty heavy.
Magnolia, and almost all of his movies, is pretty heavy.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Repo Man (1984)
I do not know if you will enjoy this at all, but it is one of my all-time favorite movies.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Also by Paul Thomas Anderson. My favorite movie of his and possibly Adam Sandler's only good movie.
A romance story between two insane people. Has one of my favorite quotes.
A romance story between two insane people. Has one of my favorite quotes.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Fantastic Planet (1973)
An unsettling animated movie. Very surreal, very trippy, possibly the only movie to depict a truly alien environment. Makes you think.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Double Indemnity (1944) (1952)
If you want to love movies, you have to love all movies. For some reason, people hate black-and-white, which is stupid.
Double Indemnity is a noir film. In fact, it is generally considered the best noir. And it's directed by the fantastic Billy Wilder.
Double Indemnity is a noir film. In fact, it is generally considered the best noir. And it's directed by the fantastic Billy Wilder.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Russian film. Long. Challenging, I'd say. A movie a lot of people would consider boring.
The bulk of it is three men walking through a forest. It's a place called The Zone. Something happened there and to get through it you need the help of a stalker.
Very philosophical movie. Very nice to look at. I find it hypnotic. The way I watched it was. . .the first fifteen, twenty, maybe 30 minutes. Shut it off, went to sleep. Watched the rest of it the next day. There is a hard transition that makes the break work well.
The bulk of it is three men walking through a forest. It's a place called The Zone. Something happened there and to get through it you need the help of a stalker.
Very philosophical movie. Very nice to look at. I find it hypnotic. The way I watched it was. . .the first fifteen, twenty, maybe 30 minutes. Shut it off, went to sleep. Watched the rest of it the next day. There is a hard transition that makes the break work well.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Marat/Sade (1967)
A very unique movie. Based off a stage play. The Marquis de Sade, imprisoned in an asylum, puts on a play with the other inmates about the French Revolution. Interesting and always relevant with the themes of haves vs have-nots. Heavy philosophical bent.
PhineasPoe's rating:
Load more items (25 more in this list)