July 2015 - movie diary
What a month!
What a lovely month!
What a lovely month!
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
stories rating
1- 4
2- 5
3- 8-
4- 6
5- 6
6- 6
Bottom line the third one is the best - gritty, visceral, delivered the main idea of the film in the purest possible way.
My rate is between 6/7, but i guess i saw this one at bad time. It could easily go up to 8, or maybe down to 3, depends on the mood. Bela Tarr is one of the most unique filmmakers of all time, but there is no middle ground - you either love him or hate him, or sometimes both...nevertheless he is real visual poet of doom, and i don`t really need philosophy or great ideas to be deciphered from his movies, just the right feeling of gloom and depression to dive in this muddy neverending rain soaked beauty!
Slow paced but rewarding! Strongest impression on my list and i will probably reprise it one more time till the end of 2015. True masterpiece!
"All crew members boarding Russian space flights are committed to watch "White Sun of the Desert" before the launch,and the names of Abdullah's wives are assigned to several craters on Venus." :D
Great and original concept. My impression was a bit clouded with bad subtitles and lack of closure at the and because this is only the first installment in trilogy, but definitely better than american remake.
What a disaster! I had some modest expectations for this one, but in the end after interesting set-up a total miss...except few hot J. Aniston moments.
I guess i`ll be the blasphemer when i say that for me La Notte is the best part of the trilogy, but at least im on the same page with Kubrick and Bergman. :) Nevertheless i really enjoyed in L`eclisse. Definitely Antonioni at the peak of his power. This period of brilliance and absolute artistic confidence also includes Red desert which i`m going to reprise asap.
Some interesting ideas, and set pieces, but too many parts were just dragging and just didn`t work for me!