Best movies of 1990
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Cyrano used to hold the number 1 spot here until I watched Miller's Crossing twice in 2011. A brilliant film & by far my favorite of 1990.
the giraffe's rating:
I remember reading the book & watching this movie in high school and highly enjoying both. The story was far too easy for me to relate to for a long time, so you'll forgive me if I prefer it over Goodfellas. I never wanted to be a gangster, and I was content with not fitting in, thus Cyrano will forever be closer to my heart. (Plus I was an English major :P)
the giraffe's rating:
We ran everything. We paid off cops. We paid off lawyers. We paid off judges. Everybody had their hands out. Everything was for the taking. And now it's all over.
the giraffe's rating:
Pump Up the Volume (1990)
They say I'm disturbed. Well, of course I'm disturbed. I mean, we're all disturbed. And if we're not, why not? Doesn't this blend of blindness and blandness want to make you do something crazy? Then why not do something crazy? It makes a helluva lot more sense than blowing your fucking brains out.
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Misery (1990)
This film is an excellent argument for why an artist should never repeat him/herself. Also for avoiding fame, or at least anyone claiming to be your number 1 fan.
the giraffe's rating:
Easily my favorite version of Hamlet, thanks to dialogue like this...
the giraffe's rating:
IT (1990)
OK, technically it's a TV movie but in my opinion it counts. Especially since I can watch it as a movie on DVD.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Add items to section
Unwatched contenders
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order. And of course the order could be further altered once I watch the "Unwatched contenders".
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Had you asked my 1990 self...
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
2. Home Alone
3. Edward Scissorhands
4. Misery
5. Arachnophobia
6. Total Recall
7. Gremlins 2: The New Batch
8. The Hunt for Red October
9. Tales from the Darkside
10. Young Guns II
11. Tremors
12. Men at Work
13. Problem Child
13. Mr. Destiny
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie Diary 2012: May
Movie Diary 2012: April
Biggest disappointments of 2010
list were I'm part of
My 2009 favorites
Magnet Films: Complete List of Titles
2011 In Film - Best to Worst.
Top Ten Worst Films of 2011 - Xanadon't
O cinema e a Bossa Nova
Top 10 best movies 1988
Favourite Images
Darkness, despair and gruesomeness
2004 Films - Best to Worst
Made for TV, Made for Film
Scrabble and other word games
Best movies of 1996
Best movies of 1997
Best movies of 2001
Best movies of 1999
Best movies of 1995
Best movies of 1981
Movies the giraffe watched: February 2012