30 Movies/Just 1 Day
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Though there are many such lists, I have to give credit to the giraffe and his lists, the giraffe & friends' 30 Days lists, for the inspiration and desire to make my own.
The Pianist (2002)
1 - Best movie seen in the last year
I haven't been able to watch many new releases this past year but I watched The Pianist for the first time back around February. Not only was it the best film I saw this last year, it's one of the best I've ever seen. This is one powerful epic and more emotionally evocative than most I've watched.
Michael S's rating:
2 - Most underrated movie
I have no idea why this movie is rated so low, especially considering the amount of Christian Bale fans out there. From plot to story, casting to acting, location, camerawork, special effects....this movie has it all. It is extremely well done, believable and emotionally-charged.
Butler, Bale, McConaughey and Scorupco all put in amazing performances here and the dragons look fucking amazing! Seriously, what's not to like???
Michael S's rating:
It's a Wonderful Life (1947) (1946)
3 - A Movie that makes you really happy
There are many films which make me happy; there are many which make me sad, angry, despondent, etc... It's the hallmark of the best of films. Perhaps it's because I watched this so recently but I can't, at present, think of another which makes me happier than this one.
Stewart, Reed...indeed, the entire cast, they come together to make a true classic feel-good movie.
Michael S's rating:
Philadelphia (1993)
4 - A movie that makes you sad
There are many movies that I can confess made me shed tears while watching, at one point in the story or another. I can't for the life of me think of another that made me sadder though; Philadelphia is the epitomy of a tragedy. Hanks owns this role and I still believe that this is his finest hour as an actor.
Michael S's rating:
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
5 - Favorite love story in a movie
I love romances (hell, I love movies period!) and there are countless movies that have a romantic element within them. Yet, for me, romances are akin to horror movies; out of the sheer number of them made, there are actually few truly good (or great) ones.
I thought of a number of them but the romance here between Maggie Murdock (Hathaway) and Jamie Randall (Gyllenhall) has to be my favorite of them all. I don't even really care for Gyllenhall as an actor most of the time but he owns his role as a fast-and-loose playboy who finally meets his match and is smitten. Hathaway, in turn, puts in one of the best performances I've EVER seen as a young, free-spirited woman stricken with Parkinson's disease.
Michael S's rating:
Duel (1971)
6 - Favorite made-for-TV movie
Duel is an early 70's movie and with all the years between then and now, with the advent of numerous cable networks and the proliferation of made-for-tv productions (with budgets no less!), this is still the best of them all. Nail-biting, sphincter-tightening suspense!
(I would have chosen Salem's Lot but it's technically a mini-series.)
Michael S's rating:
7 - Most surprising plot twist/ending
Sometimes you just can't keep them from putting you in a box; there's a lot of that going on these days...but nothing like this. ;P
Michael S's rating:
8 - A movie you've seen countless times
One of a handful of movies that I've seen so many times that I've lost count. God, I love this movie!!! The classic Carpenter masterpiece and one of my all-time favorites.
Michael S's rating:
Michael S's rating:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
10 - Favorite classic movie
Actually, my favorite classic movie is also my favorite movie period...so I'm saving that. There are a number of other classics that I love but this one holds a special place in my heart. I've seen it countless times and never get tired of it.
Michael S's rating:
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
I think this was the one that truly opened my eyes, at a rather young age, to the Magic of movies and their power to transport you away (at least for a few hours) to wonderful and strange places. Of course, I had to get over the nightmares about those creepy-ass, blue, flying monkeys first...
Michael S's rating:
12 - A movie that you hate
I love Burton (normally) and I like Keaton but the Batman films, especially this one, didn't impress me in the least. Michelle Pfeiffer, as Catwoman, looks (and acts) completely ridiculous and De Vito is just plain nasty as The Penguin. Compared to this film, the first one is a masterpiece. Ugh!
Michael S's rating:
Phantoms (1998)
13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Okay, the term guilty pleasure doesn't really apply to me with regards to movies because I either love 'em or I don't; popular opinion doesn't come into play much. That said, this probably fits the category as good as any. I love this movie and I know it's not that good.
It should be noted that I love it in spite of Ben Affleck. Liev Schreiber is fantastic here!
Michael S's rating:
Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
14 - A movie no one would expect you to love
I don't think that anyone who knows me expected me to like this one; hell, I don't think that I expected it. Yet I did.
Michael S's rating:
15 - A character who you can relate to most
Johnson is a man who becomes so disenchanted with society that he leaves it behind him to live a solitary life in the mountains to the west. I'd be lying if I said the thought hadn't occurred to me countless times over the years. I'm not exactly the outdoorsy type though. ;)
Honestly, I've found that I identify with someone in nearly every single movie I've ever seen. I suppose that this one stands out for me though.
Michael S's rating:
Krull (1983)
16 - A movie you used to love but now hate
Truly, I have no real choice for this particular category. There just aren't any that I used to love but now actually hate. That said, I loved Krull when I was young; I saw it in theaters upon release and thought it was pretty cool. I watched it again this last year and was sorely disappointed. It just didn't stand up to the test of time for me.
Michael S's rating:
17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
I'm sure I'm not the only one that this particular film disappointed. After years of waiting for a return for Star Trek, this is what we got? There were some visually striking shots and Persis Khambatta looked gorgeous but that was it. From the uniforms onward, this movie was an abysmal disappointment.
Michael S's rating:
18 - A movie you wish more people had seen
Considering that it's one of my all-time favorites and (as of this writing) only 112 are listed on-site here as having watched it, I suppose this is as good a choice as any. This film is one of the most enjoyable I've ever seen and I've seen it countless times; it never gets old.
Michael S's rating:
19 - Favorite movie based on a book
This entire series actually would fit nicely here but especially the first two which starred the inimitable Richard Harris. I could have chosen a number of different films for this category but the Potter films are especially dear to me.
Michael S's rating:
20 - Favorite movie from my favorite actor/actress
Well, I can't use my favorite actress (and you'll see why at list's end), so I'll use my favorite actor here. While there are a lot of Stewart's films that I've yet to see, this is (most likely) my favorite.
Close seconds: It's a Wonderful Life, Harvey
Michael S's rating:
Aliens (1986) (1986)
21 - Favorite action movie
Hands down favorite and, if you're curious, my favorite character was Vasquez, arguably the most badassed female character ever! ;D
Another film that I never, ever get tired of rewatching. It's also the second best sequel ever made - the first being The Empire Strikes Back
Michael S's rating:
Alien (1979)
22 - Favorite horror movie
Technically my favorite horror is The Thing but this is a very close second. Suitably long, incredibly creepy.
Michael S's rating:
24 - Most overrated movie
It's good and I liked it but I've seen it listed as the best movie of all time far too many times to not choose it for this slot. It's good but it's not the best ever made. Sorry.
See also: The Dark Knight (which I liked) and Fargo (which I didn't)
Michael S's rating:
Kung Fu Hustle (2004) (2004)
25 - Most hilarious movie ever seen
I laughed my ass off watching this; I'm not sure if I even stopped smiling the whole time.
See also: Young Frankenstein, Shaun of the Dead
Michael S's rating:
26 - A movie I love that everyone else hates
Did I watch the cartoon? Nope. Does it make a difference? Maybe...idk. Regardless, I know this wasn't a great movie yet I still liked it. Did Emmy Rossum and Jaime Chung have anything to do with that? A lot! ;D
Michael S's rating:
27 - A movie I wished I'd seen in theaters
Most of the movies I've seen have been at home, so most of those, yeah, I'd rather have seen on the big screen...but this one, with all it's sweeping visuals, I think I would have appreciated even more.
Maybe I'll get lucky and they'll re-release it one day for a theater run.
Michael S's rating:
Halloween (1978)
28 - Favorite movie from favorite director
Again, since I used The Thing earlier, I can't use it here but how about my second favorite film from my favorite director...
Michael S's rating:
The Land That Time Forgot (1974)
29 - A movie from childhood
I saw this at theaters with my father when I was 8 or so and loved it. It was probably my first viewing of dinosaurs in motion pictures, too. I still love it but, I'll admit, compared to today's standards, the special effects are a bit cheesy.
Michael S's rating:
Day 01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie
Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 - A movie that you hate
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - a character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 21 - Favorite action movie
Day 22 - Favorite horror movie (changed from :Favorite documentary)
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - The most overrated movie
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time
Day 02 - The most underrated movie
Day 03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 - A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 - Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 - Favorite made for tv movie
Day 07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 10 - Favorite classic movie
Day 11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 - A movie that you hate
Day 13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - a character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Day 20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
Day 21 - Favorite action movie
Day 22 - Favorite horror movie (changed from :Favorite documentary)
Day 23 - Favorite animation
Day 24 - The most overrated movie
Day 25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
Day 26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 - A movie from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite movie of all time
Added to
10 votes
the giraffe & friends' 30 Days lists
(19 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 11 years, 8 months ago
4 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched In August 2014
My 2004 Favorites
Film Journal 2013
Watched In Nov 2014
My Movie Highlights of 2000
Watched In Feb 2014
JP's July 2014 Movie Journal
*SPOILER ALERT*
Edward M. Eggleston's Gallery
Books I Want To Read
My 1995 Favorites
I Started off as a TV Soap Star
My favourite TV Shows -Series-
A Movie a Day: August
Movies the giraffe watched in 2014: November
More lists from Michael S
My 251 All-time Favorite Films
Cinema 2008
Top 20 Beatles Songs
My Library-O
AFI's 100 Yrs/100 Movies Checklist
My Library-H
The Winter of my Discontent : 2014