2010 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture of the year
Inception (2010)
Notes: I know, it is not a very original choice but what can I do ? It just rocks!!! This movie is the proof that a movie can be a huge blockbuster and entertaining and thoughtful at the same time. A great achievement.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Grand Jury prize
Notes: For those who don't know, in a festival, the Grand Jury prize honors a great movie which just missed the biggest prize. I expected The Social Network to be good but I didn't expect it to be that great. It's funny to think that when we first heard that Fincher was making a movie about Facebook, many thought it would be a stinker. Guess who was wrong...
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Male Perfomance
Shutter Island (2010)
Notes: This entry is to honor Leonardo DiCaprio for both Shutter Island and Inception. Arguably, his best year with 2 great perfomances. Well done, Leo !
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Female Perfomance
Tangled (2010)
Notes: Rapunzel almost got this award but this entry is actually for Carice van Houten in "De gelukkige huisvrouw" (see entry 6). A very good performance.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animated Picture
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Notes: Honestly, I liked Toy Story 3 but I don't think it was as good as the first 2 Toy Story or Wall-E or UP . Even though, it managed to be the best animated picture of the year. Well done!
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Non-English speaking movie
De gelukkige huisvrouw (2010)
Notes: I don't call this section "Best Foreign movie" because being French/Dutch, all the English-speaking movies are actually "Foreign" to me! Anyway, "De gelukkige huisvrouw" was a pretty good movie and a big commercial success in Holland.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Most Fun Picture of the year
Kick-Ass (2010)
Notes: Kick-Ass is so much fun. Just the title cracks me up! I don't think it is a masterpiece but it still is loads of fun.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sequel
Add items to section
Biggest disappointment
Notes: I wasn't expecting a masterpiece but after reading Roger Ebert's review (a 4 star review), I was expecting something very good. It wasn't... A completely unbelievable story with some average action scenes. I was expecting something better from Angelina Jolie and Philip Noyce. Too bad...
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Worst Picture of the Year
Add items to section
Other movies I have seen (from best to worst)
This list is not a prediction of the following award season.
It is my review of the 2010 movies I have seen and, for fun, I give some awards to the best (and worst movies) of the year.