2004 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 62
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Million Dollar Baby (2005)
Look, easy to watch it isn't, but it's a fascinating, heart-wrenching tragedy, with phenomenal performances and extraordinary direction from Clint Eastwood. Not for the squeamish or faint of heart.
garfield2710's rating:
A very bizarre, but wonderfully original film, that examines relationships and how it affects people.
garfield2710's rating:
One of the best Harry Potter movies, this film is dark, magical and undeniably enjoyable from start to end.
garfield2710's rating:
The Incredibles (2004)
Action packed, entertaining and unbelievably heartwarming, this superhero film takes a realistic family and just gives them superpowers. It's an excellent plot pulled off beautifully.
garfield2710's rating:
A majestic, stylized and action-packed piece of filmmaking.
garfield2710's rating:
Though the film does go on for a few minutes too long, this is still a slick, entertaining and thought-provoking thriller, compounded by 2 excellent lead performances.
garfield2710's rating:
Deep, passionate and thought-provoking, this motion picture experience shows us the last 6 hours in the life of Christ and makes it into some of the hardest scenes to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
Cellular (2004)
The film does contain a few implausibilities, however despite that is still very intense, and is just an entertaining ride.
garfield2710's rating:
Jim Carrey occasionally steals the show from the young actors, but this is creatively dark, and morbidly funny film that does the wonderful book series great justice.
garfield2710's rating:
Tom Hanks shines as a character that is easy to root for, with a plot that is both inspiring and original.
garfield2710's rating:
Mean Girls (2004)
Smart, witty and filled to the brim with social commentary, this is one of the best teen movies I've seen.
garfield2710's rating:
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
It's a bit too long, and is still a little confusing, but the second Kill Bill is just as fun as the first.
garfield2710's rating:
An often hilarious and affectionate parody of the B movies of the 50s. This film pulls off being a terrible film with relatively little ease. Or does it? Oh, well.
garfield2710's rating:
It's sometimes shot poorly, but overall, this is a smart, slick action thriller, with lots of entertaining scenes.
garfield2710's rating:
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
It has flaws, but this is a campy superhero movie done to the absolute best.
garfield2710's rating:
As with most Studio Ghibli films, this film is highly imaginative and offers some great animation.
garfield2710's rating:
Finding Neverland (2004)
Johnny Depp gives a great performance as J.M. Barrie, in this great drama with magical scenes and real heartbreak.
garfield2710's rating:
Irreverent, crude, and often hilarious, this disjointed film celebrates it's stupid humor with pride, giving us a very funny experience.
garfield2710's rating:
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
There's maybe a bit too much going on, but the film is smart, witty and original.
garfield2710's rating:
A great look at surfer's and what they experience while on the board.
garfield2710's rating:
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Yes, the characters do stupid things, and the CGI is pretty awful, but I connected with these characters much more than I thought I would, making this film seem real. Even though it is making a blatantly obvious political statement.
garfield2710's rating:
Napoleon Dynamite (2004) (2004)
This is a movie you either love or hate. It's surprisingly funny and endlessly quotable. Vote for Pedro!
garfield2710's rating:
Anne Hathaway is charming in the lead role, and it has some magical scenes, but doesn't always have the brains it needs to to be a wonderful movie.
garfield2710's rating:
National Treasure (2004)
It's a fun adventure film that could be used to introduce young children to action adventure films.
garfield2710's rating:
The Polar Express (2004)
Despite some obviously padded scenes, this is a (for the most part) magical film with unbelievable animation.
garfield2710's rating:
Shark Tale (2004)
The Godfather for little kids? Sure, why not. Actually it's not quite as bad as it looks, and is quite funny.
garfield2710's rating:
Garfield (2004)
Nostalgia is probably blinding me from how bad it is, but I still get a kick out of watching it.
garfield2710's rating:
The Forgotten (2004)
There's an interesting premise here, and it is exciting enough that I did want to know where it was going, but it ultimately feels like a missed opportunity and is, quite ironically, forgettable.
garfield2710's rating:
Catch That Kid (2004)
Has contrivances to make the heist even work, and horrible characters, but the film is fun to watch, in parts.
garfield2710's rating:
Home on the Range (2004)
Eh, it's not awful, but I did expect more from Disney.
garfield2710's rating:
Benji: Off the Leash! (2004)
It's melodramatic, there's no doubt about it, but there is something kind of endearing about it.
garfield2710's rating:
Has creative moments, but mostly meanders along with poor pacing and no sense of time or cohesion.
garfield2710's rating:
A Cinderella Story (2004)
Hilary Duff is charming in the lead role, but it's too generic to be anything more than a watchable film.
garfield2710's rating:
Paparazzi (2004)
The film, while quick and somewhat entertaining, for some reason isn't as cathartic as it should be.
garfield2710's rating:
Meet the Fockers (2004)
It's not funny enough, and it often feels like I'm stuck in an uncomfortable family dinner, where I have sit and listen, but don't have anything to say.
garfield2710's rating:
Laws of Attraction (2004)
It's just too disjointed and predictable to make it recommendable.
garfield2710's rating:
I don't remember much about this film other than I didn't think it was that funny.
garfield2710's rating:
Well, the first half is okay, and I do get a chuckle out of it every once in a while.
garfield2710's rating:
Load more items (12 more in this list)
Films released in 2004 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Directors' Best Films
TGWTG.com Forums Movie Draft 3 Picks
Ranking the Best Picture Winners: 1950s
TGWTG Male Celebrity Crush Draft Picks
TGWTG.com Forums Movie Draft Picks
First Viewed Television Shows: 2011
Films watched and studied for university
Non-Animated Disney Movies 1950-1959
Best Movie Posters
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
50 Movies in 50 States
Most anticipated movies of 2012
The kindest cut: Movies improved by directorsโ cut
Best Films of 1940
Tom Hanks Films: Ranked
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody Filmography 1929-1934
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody Filmography 1960-1964
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody Filmography 1965-1969
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody 1970-Present
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody Filmography 1955-1959
Looney Tunes & Merrie Melody Filmography 1940-1944
Films Ranked by Year