TV in Ireland in the 70s & early 80s
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
What could be better for kids than a puppet that complains, won't come out unless his box is knocked a precise number of times, and moans in Gaelic. This is one of only three all Irish shows in the list - perhaps a good thing!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
What's wrong with a flying wagon? Wanderly Wagon was probably THE classic children's television programme from RTร, the Irish state broadcaster. Wanderly Wagon ran from 1968 until 1982. Three intrepid human travellers set out in a magical flying wagon accompanied by a cloth dog, a crow and a wooden fox who lived in a barrel fixed to the outside of the wagon. The travellers did venture outside planet Earth occasionally but only ever seemed to travel in Ireland when they were on Earth (wonder why).
The original premise of the show expanded to follow the characters to magical lands of Irish mythology, and even into outer space.
It sounds a lot better than it actually was.
The original premise of the show expanded to follow the characters to magical lands of Irish mythology, and even into outer space.
It sounds a lot better than it actually was.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
This show was the only decent show on for quite some time, but as the title suggests it was on when most children were in bed. Its first presenter was a man called Gay Byrne. The best episode was always its annual Children's Toy show, when they would demonstrate and recommend toys for children. At a time when few could afford them, it was a mini christmas toy shop window to make you stare and dream!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
This was great Sci-Fi, people from earth land on a planet filled with Giants and spend each episode trying not to get caught whilst educating/saving children and some open minded people.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Time Tunnel (1966)
Two men (not gay) travel together (just good friends) across time trying to get back to their own time. This was the forerunner to Quantum Leap in so many ways. It covered a little bit of history thanks to ripped off movie footage, but was very watchable.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
What do you mean no budget for anything other than the original Black & White movies - Feck, get Flash Gordon!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Battle of the Planets (1978)
Take anime before its time, add any new voiceover in English and hey presto, Battle of the Planets.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
When money is tight, buy old films! I'm so glad RTE didn't have the funding for anything else - this was a cracking show and one I'm very pleased to have seen.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
Has anyone not seen this TV series from the States?
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Greatest American Hero (1981)
Most TV addicts in the UK don't even know this series, which is a real shame, I loved it. A teacher is given a suit, superpowers and an instruction manual by Aliens, but misplaces the manual! Great humour and plot for what was a simple superhero story.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
After a crash, the victum is given a new bionic eye, two robotic legs and an arm all costing six million? Ha, I know a legal firm who would have sued the Government for an arm and a leg - oh right!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Cartoon series, with a lot of repeated animation to save on drawing time and cost!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
A boy is kidnaped by a boat/witch in order to get his talking magic flute. HR Pufnstuf and his rescue rangers comes to his rescue and saves the day, dragging the boy ashore onto their Island. Every episode of this series shows the witches attempts to get the flute, and the boys appempts to get home.
Sad thing is he never makes it - the series ends with him still trapped on the Island with HR Pufnstuf!
Sad thing is he never makes it - the series ends with him still trapped on the Island with HR Pufnstuf!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The animation is quite good for the time, but as with Tarzan you can remember the repeated cells (spacecraft, explosions and Flash running were always the same!).
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Wacky Races (1968)
Did anyone care who won? Nope - we just wanted to see what terrible tricks would be played on each driver (we all had our favourite - mine was the Mob).
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Pink Panther Show (1969)
I loved the Ant Eater and Inspector much more than the Pink Panther, but this was a good cartoon of its time.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
CHiPs (1977-1983) (1977)
The first TV show in colour for our family! Plugged in the TV and on came that gold badge, so cool. Thinking back now this show was rather lame and very dated, but at the time WOW!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
This show or rather its lead actor played a very big role in my development and appreciation of the female form! But what was it with her rear? I mean one spin and her behind grew larger - honestly check it out. I think wonder woman wore nappies/diapers!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Remington Steele (1982-87) (1982)
Bond without the financial backing or gadgets! This was the tale of a fake who charmed his way around. Classic and in the end launched a movie bond too!
For Irish viewers, it was a plus that he was Irish.
For Irish viewers, it was a plus that he was Irish.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
A remake of the Invisible Man, this time one with a fifteen minute time limit on his abilities. Entertaining but very short lived American Sci-Fi series.
Nonfictionguy's rating:
This is a trip down, both good & bad, memory lane for me more than anything else. These are the shows I grew up watching on Ireland's only TV station until 1978.
Missing is of course "Mike Murphys Micro Quiz-m". The only gameshow where you could win a Cross Pen as the top prize and even then it was sponsored by a pen shop (details of the shop were also give out during the show).
I've also had to leave out the reason kids would run and hide at six o'clock, rather than having to say their prayers - you know what I mean if you are Irish.
Missing is of course "Mike Murphys Micro Quiz-m". The only gameshow where you could win a Cross Pen as the top prize and even then it was sponsored by a pen shop (details of the shop were also give out during the show).
I've also had to leave out the reason kids would run and hide at six o'clock, rather than having to say their prayers - you know what I mean if you are Irish.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Most Successful Movies of... Bill Murray
Most Successful Movies of... Will Smith
Hammer Horror
Spaghetti Western
Most Successful Movies of... Cameron Diaz
100 Greatest Kids' TV Shows (Channel 4)
Best Films of 1940
Most Successful Movies of... Jackie Chan
Most Successful Movies of... James Cameron
Most Successful Movies of... Morgan Freeman
Most Successful Movies of... Colin Farrell
Most Successful Movies of... Michael Caine
Favorite Animated movies
currently spinning
Vincent Price
Airshow - Flypast
Trust me I'm an actor...
Top Billing - Poster Makers D-E
Top Billing - Poster Makers E-G
Top Billing - Poster Makers B-C
What a Novel Movie!
Talk to the Mask because the Face ain't listening