2002 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 66
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Some parts of the third act don't work perfectly, but aside from that, this is a smart, well written, highly original, funny film about writer's block, and satire about art vs. entertainment.
9.7/10
9.7/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Ring (2002)
Absolutely terrifying and spine-tingling, this is one of the creepiest and most well constructed horror film I've ever seen.
9.6/10
9.6/10
garfield2710's rating:
Deep, emotionally complex and a great adventure, this morality tale is both smart and entertaining.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
Panic Room (2002)
Emotionally intense and heartbreaking, this is one of the best action films to take place in one location.
garfield2710's rating:
Chicago (2002)
Although it sometimes has difficulties shaking off it's obvious connections to the stage, this is still a fantastic adaptation, that is well directed and has some very poignant and sharp satire.
garfield2710's rating:
Just as magical as the first, though it does occasionally drag.
garfield2710's rating:
Satisfying and emotionally endearing, this film may be a bit sappy occasionally, but it ultimately overcomes it by being earnest, charming and inspiring.
garfield2710's rating:
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
Epic, heart wrenching and wonderfully shot, this well-acted military drama offers some really emotional scenes and also humanizes the Russians very well.
garfield2710's rating:
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
A great adaption of the classic novel and a wonderful revenge adventure, with some spirituality mixed in.
garfield2710's rating:
One of Christopher Nolan's lesser known works, but it's a solid thriller with good performances and Robin Williams pulling off a surprisingly creepy villain.
garfield2710's rating:
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
It's not always laugh out loud funny, but you can relate to these characters and it is fun to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
Big Fat Liar (2002)
When you look at the "kids rule, adults drool" films, this one is probably one of the better ones, and is the one that gives you the most joy.
garfield2710's rating:
Signs (2002)
Not as deep or profound as it wants to be, but it does raise some very relevant spiritual pinnings and some great writing.
garfield2710's rating:
It's a cute little kids film that parents and kids will enjoy together.
garfield2710's rating:
Men in Black II (2002)
It just recycles jokes and plot elements from the first film, and features some of the laziest writing I've seen in a sequel.
garfield2710's rating:
Load more items (16 more in this list)
Films released in 2002 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
My Wishlist For That Guy With the Glasses Reviewer
Watched In October 2021
watched in 2012
1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die (1950's)
Favourite Bands
Watched In May 2020
My Xbox 360 collection
Top 10 worst movies 1999
Movies I've seen in theaters
Animated Memories
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Movies the giraffe watched in 2021: June
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Films: 1998-1999
Favorite Movies of 2018
Top 10 worst movies of the 90โs
Films I've Seen
My Overrated Films
Guilty Pleasures
25 Highest Grossing 1981 Films
25 Highest Grossing Films of 2010
25 Highest Grossing Films of 1986
1977 Films Ranked