My All-Time Favorite Films Ranked (10.0/10.0)
Sort by:
Showing 46 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Spirited Away (2001)
This is my all time favorite animated film. Every frame is brimming with creativity and spontaneity, the animation is gorgeous, and the film absolutely exudes a haunting atmosphere. Anytime I watch this film, I become absolutely hypnotized by the film's engaging story, likable characters, and the animation. This is a treat for anyone who enjoys Eastern animation, as well as just anyone who loves animation in general.
garfield2710's rating:
Hugo (2011)
People may argue what Martin Scorsese's best film is, but in my opinion, it's this one. A love letter to film, and a charming and delightful adventure to boot, this film is a feat in visual storytelling, with gorgeous and delightful visual effects complimenting the film's tight and well written story. Both nostalgic in its cinematic roots, but progressive in terms of visuals, this is a must see for anyone who considers themselves a fan of film.
garfield2710's rating:
I adored this film. I admit it, I love everything about it. I love the characters and the sweet charming innocence, I love the stories which flow together so beautifully, and I love the animation, which has a sketchy look to it, that I think works for this film. Even though it is technically a compilation film, this deserves to be remembered as one of Disney's best animated films.
garfield2710's rating:
The Green Mile (1999)
I love "Shawshank" but this is my favorite prison movie. Incredibly moving, poignant, and the quickest 3 hours that I have ever sat through, this is a movie where everything feels important. This is, in my opinion, Stephen King's best story, and this is a flawless adaptation, that manages to improve upon some aspects of the original novel. Every actor is perfectly cast, and the directing is tense, taut and incredible. For those with strong stomachs, this is a real treat.
garfield2710's rating:
The quintessential adventure film, any adventure film that was released afterwards owes everything to this film. This film harkens back to the old nostalgic 40s serials, and improves upon every aspect of them, while still maintaining their charm and sense of adventure. Indiana Jones is an iconic character and for good reason. If for some reason you haven't gotten around to seeing it, it's well worth checking out. Also, this is Spielberg's first appearance on this list, and it won't be the last.
garfield2710's rating:
A good old fashioned adventure film done to absolute best potential, and the best version of the Robin Hood story. This film was a reminder of one of things that film can be used to do very well; tell a good story, but also let the audience relax and have a good time, in a way that isn't possible in any other medium. It may be filled with a childlike innocence that would be impossible to make today, that's one of the things that makes it so charming, and ensures that it will be remembered forever.
garfield2710's rating:
Going through my entire list of favorite films, I have decided there are are 40 films worthy of my coveted 10.0/10.0 rating. These are very rare, and there have been some years where there haven't been any, and so far represent less than 2% of all the films I've seen. This is basically top all time favorite movies list.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists