Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Born: 2 August 1939 Died: 30 August 2015

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Iya Labunka


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
67 votes
The -\\\- of -///- (22 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
49 votes
Film celebrities on Twitter. (84 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Wes Craven Videos

Top 10 Best Wes Craven Movies

75 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: One of the horror genre's best-known and most celebrated directors, Wes Craven was widely credited with reinventing the teen horror movie. Initially gaining fame and notoriety for his Nightmare on Elm Street series in the 1980s, Craven enjoyed a second wave of popularity in the 1990s with his phenomenally successful Scream series, which spoofed the teen horror genre even as they revived it. The films kicked off a trend in teen horror films, inspiring any number of imitators that, for the most part, failed to live up to Craven's own work. A product of a strict Baptist upbringing in Cleveland, OH, Craven received a B.A. in Psyc ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
3302 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2615 Watched
3. Scream 2 (1997)
Rating:
5.7
2096 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1710 Watched
Rating:
7.3
983 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2615 Watched
Rating:
6
1330 Watched
Rating:
7.3
983 Watched
Rating:
5.3
1301 Watched
Rating:
5.2
1023 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
3302 Watched
2. Scream 2 (1997)
Rating:
5.7
2096 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1710 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1470 Watched
Rating:
7.3
983 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
2. Castle (2009)
Rating:
7.7
749 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
7.2
420 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
Rating:
5.7
21 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 want to see
Rating:
4
4 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
6.6
36 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 want to see
Rating:
4
4 want to see




Books




Music

Rating:
10
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)

"ย "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: Scream 2, Scream 4, Swamp Thing, Scream, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Red Eye, The People Under the Stairs, The Serpent and the Rainbow, and Wes Cravenโ€™s A Nee Nightmare "


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
yellowhair posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"Wes Craven would direct."


browser posted 3 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 8 months ago
aLittleTyger posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1987 "Superman IV: The Quest for Peace" (was set to direct it, but was replaced after creative differences with star Christopher Reeve) "


Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 7 years ago
Rest in Peace (119 person items)
MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 4 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
30 Days of Horror! (30 movies items)

"Day 5: Favorite Horror Movie DirectorWes Craven. "


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"ย August 2, 1939-August 30, 2015"